AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 07:13 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i did it again , i put it on 2 3 ,and waited about 5 minutes, then back to 1 2 , then i switch on the pc , nothing was changed, even the time , even the audio , and even the "raid" (wich my hard drives are)
as i said in MB manual i have :
1 2 = normal
23 = configuration
no jumper = recovery

i guess i should remove the jumper for 1 minutes, not changing it , should i?
(anyway nothing would happens to my hard drives that is RAID by reseting bios? i have some important files on the hard disk)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 11:19 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Are you sure you have the right jumper?

What board are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 05:56 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

how do i know whether a jumper is right or not ?
i use board intel D975XBX2 ,
the jumper part is exactlly as the motherboard manual has shown in its picture.
it hasn't say anything about reseting to default by changing the jumper place.
so what to do for reseting? hmm i guess we are gonna get to near to mainboard battery ....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2007, 06:09 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

It works just as well to remove the battery with the computer OFF. wait three minutes, then replace it. This WILL return your board back to default set up.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2007, 08:01 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

do i need to save some imformation from bios before pulling out the battery ?
i mean like CPU speed, and other things has been set up in bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2007, 11:51 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Nope, this will all be set back to default, this is what you want to do.

If you have overclocked, you may want to write down your settings.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2007, 09:30 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i did it, i pull out the battery , waited about 6 minutes , then put it back,
switch on pc , i went to bios setup .
the one and only thing that has been reset was time and date , it was 00:00:00 , but all the thing like audio , hard drives configuration (which mine isi raid) , was exactlly like before!
and as you are guessing now , nothing changed !! please help ! it's getting on my nerve !!!
(i thought by reseting for example hard drive configuration would get back to normal , but it was still RAID, why ?)
(it is getting so simple, why motherboard activate the sound in the second switching on???!!?! )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2007, 05:43 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Clearing CMOS clears any settings back to default. RAID is setup differently, and will keep all those settings, if it didn't, many people wouldn't be able to access data if something happened and the BIOS needed resetting, or you upgraded your BIOS.

Do you have the latest BIOS? Upgrade if not.

make sure you have the latest audio drivers (I think you do from your other thread)

Try using a live linux distro to test sound, to see if hardware or software related (DistroWatch.com: Put the fun back into computing. Use Linux, BSD.)

If you have problems (if your sound is detected), it is definately hardware. Try different sets of speakers / headphones (stereo as well as 5.1 if you use 5.1), if not, well I would say you have a MB problem.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2007, 12:50 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i should first figure it out ,
the main problem is , the MB activate sound at the second switch on !
just this ! i don't know it is an option on the bios , or it is just hardware problem!
i know for sure it is not windows and drivers , i've tried too many drivers and finally i found the best one , but it is obvoius that it is not driver problem,
drivers are when windows detect something, then a driver tell the windows what it is !
but when all the things are grey , and nothing (no yellow question mark and ...)
appears, it means windows hasn't detect that "something" . and the otherside i have crystal bright sound (perfect) at the second switching on!! it's no driver, it is something in bios had to be change which i odn't know where or what it is , or as you mentioned it is hardware problem !
but what a funny problem it is !!! why it never make troub;e during i'm working ! why only appears at the first switching on ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2007, 07:09 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

As long as all the clearing and reclearing of the BIOS(Basic Input and Output System)--it's the motherboard's own little piece of software that makes all the rest of the software possible--is OK, I think maybe your best bet is to both shutdown the system normally, and then turn off the power switch that's on the PSU. Next time you want to use your PC, turn on the power supply's switch, then boot up normally. I applaud your wanting to fix this little problem the right way, but sometimes the "wrong way" is just better!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2007, 08:29 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

that's what i'm doing now,
anyway dosn't this make my computer to (i don't know the word )
you know lasts sooner !! uhh ! sometimes you treat something bad , and it makes it become unstable sooner than it meant to be normally !

doesn't it ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2007, 02:56 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

another thing figured out!
if i switch on PSU bottun , after 1 second i press pc power button , windows again wouldn't detect the sound,
but if i wait for 4-5 second, then push he power button ,windows detect sound!
i hope this signs would help to find out what is the problem!
(i'm now suspicious to PSU , it is MB or PSU?)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2007, 05:35 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by force123 View Post
another thing figured out!
if i switch on PSU bottun , after 1 second i press pc power button , windows again wouldn't detect the sound,
but if i wait for 4-5 second, then push he power button ,windows detect sound!
i hope this signs would help to find out what is the problem!
(i'm now suspicious to PSU , it is MB or PSU?)
I suspect the power supply also.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2007, 09:01 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

hmm , how can i find it exactlly ?
some voices inside are telling me to test another PSU on it !!! )
another comment? about the last thing has figured out?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2007, 09:13 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Just sounds like you PSU does not have quite enough guts. Try removing anything not needed. Optical drives fans and so on. See if it works then. If so, seems like PSU is on the weak side.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2007, 10:56 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

hmm , strange ! the PSU is exatclly on the other side you said , it should have more than enough ! it is 1200 w (thermaltake)! and so many ports on it are empty ! i'm using about 25 % of its power !
anyway if it's psu problem why it effects the motherboard sound?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2007, 11:28 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

forgot it was a 1200. The only other option is th the board.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2007, 04:59 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Even 1200 watters can go bad... just a thought...
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 28th August, 2007 at 04:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2007, 05:05 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
Even 1200 watters can go bad... just a thought...
Tru Dat
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2007, 10:19 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

If you can test with another PSU, try that, also check your MB for swollen (the tops are rounded not flat), or leaky capacitors.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with sound... Redroar OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 5th October, 2006 02:57 PM
Sound problem Luisfcc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 26th October, 2005 07:10 PM
okay, sound problem here... mrpcman Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 30th January, 2003 08:02 AM
Problem with latest sound driver on 8KHA+. Possibly on all VIA's onboard sound. edmoncu EPoX MotherBoards 8 14th October, 2002 02:53 PM
Funny hard drive sound FerrariF50 General Hardware Discussion 10 20th January, 2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0