AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2007, 10:37 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

funny problem with sound

i've so many problems for getting sound from this mother board, and i've getting the last one (i hope),
(intel D975xbx2)
first that famus "error" i had, which i read everywhere on the net, the UAA bus driver ,i downloaded it and install, the problem fixed and i had a clear bright sound !!
the problem i've getting now is when i shut down computer for about 30 min , then i power on , the windows do not detect any sound device like it hasn't any (all the things go grey), and so on after 3, 4, 5 reboot sound came back !! it is like old radios that they should "warm up" before working !
it is just like my motherboard should warm up to give the sound !
anybody knows what is THIS problem???
(another thing to mention is if i unplug any cable on the case the sound would work, i've unplugged the case HD audio cable, if i plug it now i cn get the sound , if i have no sound and this cable was plugged the last time , so if i unplug it, then i would get the sound!)
please help !
(i don't think it's an hardware poblem , cause when the sound is detected NO PROBLEM i have , and everything is OK)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2007, 01:33 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Can you please provide full system specs, including PSU
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2007, 07:29 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

mother board intel D975XBX2
Cpu core 2 quad q6600
ram 4 GB G skill , ( 2 * 2 GB)
hard 4 * 320 GB , sata


saying it simple i've found the short problem of the device,
i turn the pc off , at night (i have great sound , nothing is wierd and everytin gis working ok), when morning i wake up , it is about 6 or 7 hours has passed, i turn it on , "no sound device is detected" , (in fact when the windows come up , after that blue welcome screen,for about 0.1 second the sound icon disappear, meaning i can see it just for a moment then it disappears, and no sound detected)
ok , from this moment i have 2 way to get the sound back :
1: wait (with pc on) for 20,30,40 min , then restart windows , when the windows comes up it detects sound. (if i do not wait , and just reboots nothing happens ,just that icon in system tray that disappears)
2: no waiting , i turn the pc off, after 2,3 sec i turn it on , then i can have the sound great.
the second way is the last thing i figured, which i used today , i turned on the pc, no sound . i turned off and then again turned on, sound was back
(i have installed KB835221.exe for UAA bus drive, without it the driver couldn't be installed, just gives me some errors)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2007, 09:26 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

It actually sounds like a PSU problem - not enough grunt to run the system.

Whats the specs (and brand) of your PSU?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2007, 07:27 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Got to have plenty of grunt in this day and age. Modern PC's suck up the power in a very greedy fashion.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2007, 09:03 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

what is PSU ? if it is Power Supply , it is
Thermaltake 1200 W !!! i don't thing the problem is about this monster !!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2007, 09:45 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

PSU = Power Supply Unit. Rule out the PSU then.

I assume you are using 32ibt XP with sp2

If windows always detects the sound card in the device manager, it may have a yellow question mark - drivers not correctly installed, or in the properties it could be showing an error.

Could be 1 or a combination of 2 issues if its detected on boot.

1. BIOS - incorrect assignments of IRQ's, etc for windows.
Make sure you have the latest BIOS, doesn't matter how new the board is often they don't have the latest.

2. Driver problems.
1st download the latest drivers, not from MS but Intel. Then remove the old drivers in windows. Use something like driver cleaner (in the files section) to completely remove them from safe mode. Then reboot, and install the new ones.

XP 64bit and Vista have driver issues, as in there are often none.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2007, 01:42 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

What? Only 1200W? Just kidding!!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th August, 2007, 05:27 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i've find something maybe help ,
first i guess i was wrong about "1" i mentioned for waiting 20, 30 min then to restart , cos i've tried it so many times it won't work, just shutting down and switch on again makes it work ,
last night before i sleep when i shut the pc off, i switch off the power button too , (power supply button at the back of the case) ,
and the small led of the motherboard went dead (which means there is no electricity in the motherboard i guess) , today i switch it on , and then i switch on the computer, and i've got the sound!!
hmm , is it about my motherboard?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2007, 12:46 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I would try a clear the CMOS and then put all your settings to default for now. reset time and date of course. Double check the settings for your on-board sound. See if this helps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2007, 10:53 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

what is CMOS?
sound so much familiar , i don't know where did i saw it ? is it somewhere in the bios?
could you please say it more clear?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 02:07 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Its clearing the BIOS to defaults.

CMOS: CMOS - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

There should be a jumper on your MB to reset your BIOS. If something happens like an overclock gone wrong, reseting your BIOS is usually a good idea
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 09:46 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

the jumper on MB has set to normal , should i change it?
and you mean i should go to bios setup and choose reset to defualts?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 11:23 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You move the jumper for about a minute while the computer is powered off. Then move it back to normal. Then power on and you will have to go to the BIOS to set your time and date. Then go to set to defaults and make sure the sound is enabled. Exit and save setting and boo into windows.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 05:52 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i'll do that ,
you know i've "make" this pc by myself , i always had this feeling that there is no needing for "engineers" to set it up for you ,
so i bought all the peices (for the first time) , and set it up myself,
now wiith this sound problem i have this feeling that there is one thing i havn't done!
i'll remove the jumper , not changin' right? i'll remove it for 1 minutes or more, then i put it back (normal mode, and all in power off , switching off the PSU button), i switch pc on , go to bios mode ,
ok ,first i don't know where on the bios "set to default" is , i've looked at it 2 hours ago and i didn't find it.
second before i do this do i need to save some imformation from bios ? i mean i have installed the latest bios update , do i have to install it again ?
some imformation about CPU and others things , i don't want to have damage, cos of bad setting! (i hate hardware problem!! i can handle software problems but NO HARDWARE!)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 09:22 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You have three pins on the cmos jumper. Default is 1 2 move it to 2 3 and then back to 1 2.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2007, 11:39 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Be sure to shut down your computer and pull the plug out before you change and until you change it bach again, after changing it...
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th August, 2007, 10:50 AM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

ok , i'll give it a try .
thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2007, 01:17 PM
force123's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2007
Posts: 166

i changed it ,
first i pull it out , and put it on 2 3, then after 2 minutes i put it back on 1 2, i switch on ,and went bios setup , nothing was changed , even the time ,
on mother board manual i have " 1 2 : normal 2 3 : configuration no jumper : recovery"
why nothing changed? when i se to 2 3 , should i switch on the pc ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th August, 2007, 05:13 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

No leave the PC OFF while you move jumpers.
It should have reset you computer to defaults.

Make sure you have the right pin. Move it, wait a minute, move it back and reboot.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with sound... Redroar OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 5th October, 2006 02:57 PM
Sound problem Luisfcc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 26th October, 2005 07:10 PM
okay, sound problem here... mrpcman Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 30th January, 2003 08:02 AM
Problem with latest sound driver on 8KHA+. Possibly on all VIA's onboard sound. edmoncu EPoX MotherBoards 8 14th October, 2002 02:53 PM
Funny hard drive sound FerrariF50 General Hardware Discussion 10 20th January, 2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0