AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2008, 12:43 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Unhappy "Bugged" Vista Exp. Index Score?

Hi all,
earlier today, when i was experiencing 5k+ latency in WoW, i decided to try and see if i could optimise it (even though it came from nowhere, only other weird thing was when it kept crashing a day earlier, which involved me completely reinstalling it). I assumed that NV Net. Access Manager would be better, or at least usable by now. Yet again, my Vista install went a similar way to my old XP install. After reinstalling Vista and the essential drivers (Ethernet ignoring NAM prompt, Catalyst, Realtek HD, as well as the DXWeb Updater), i started up WoW. I played on my main character for a while (hell, i missed the guilds first kara run due to this), no problems, or non that i noticed. I then logged onto my mage alt where i was met with one annoying problem; fps spikes. Yep, every 2 seconds or so, the fps would freeze for about 0.25-0.5 seconds. As you can imagine, it's like playing on 60 fps at 30hz refresh rate and really hurts the eyes.

Also, previously, when running the CoD 4 demo, i had no FPS problems whatsoever. Now, when there's a lot going on at the same time, FPS suddenly drops down to around 5 until the action has cleared.

What else was strange, is that when i run the Vista Experience Index tool, CPU and RAM have dropped to 4.8 (from a very nice 5.9), and Graphics AND Gaming Graphics are both stuck at 1.0! Yep, you read right, 1.0, down from about 5.3 (somewhere around there iirc).

So, what does this say to you guys, because to me, it says that something iffy is going on.

Cheers,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2008, 01:56 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Ok, i managed to sort out the WEI score; The Windows Experience Index rating may inherit an incorrect value after you make a change to your computer's hardware configuration or you start Windows Vista for the first time

Now got 4.8 in RAM, CPU and HDD, and 5.9 in Both graphics test. However, this is unlikely to solve the problem i still have with WoW and CoD4 demo (i don't have time to test atm). What else could i be missing that would increase performance?

There is one thing different in the Catalyst drivers this time; the 3D "walkthroughs" actually animate this time, whereas previously, they were just still images (this is the way i thought they were supposed to be). I updated to the latest ones (8.7 i think) and they were still animated.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 21st February, 2008 at 01:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2008, 08:51 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Lag time can drive you around the bend, any progress?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2008, 02:32 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

No change, seems i've just got to not notice it.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2008, 01:49 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Ahah, solved the CoD4 stuttering problem. Turning off "Sync every frame" has made it all better again. And WoW seems to be fixing itself...or i'm getting used to it.

Either way, i'll be playing on a 24" widescreen monitor from Thursday night, and got an 850w PSU Akasa PowerMax PSU on the way to lay to rest my EPS12V worries.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2008, 01:52 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Ah, solved the WoW problem now too. PerformanceFu addon has an option called CPU Profiling which allows to measure CPU time. Since memory usage can be measured without it (although CPU time can't), and since it's got about 30+ addons and their timings to count every second or so, it's slowing it down, even if just for a moment.

Can't wait to get home tonight and set up my WoW UI on my 19" monitor, and have the game rendered on the 24" widescreen. Can put all my chat channels, minimap (or even a full map using alphamap or similar addon), bag bar, etc, while having just the actionbars i need on the main screen. Didn't plan on setting it up like that, but now i realise what Viewport addons (such as CT_Viewport) are for.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2008, 03:29 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

A problem I had lately was related to dual monitors. Even while playing an older game like Q4, with both monitors enabled, the game was extremely slow. If i turn off the other monitor before starting the game, all runs well. Not really a big deal, but it did stump me for a while.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with Vista "Ultimate Extras," Microsoft makes (some) progress Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 26th September, 2007 06:41 PM
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 30th May, 2007 03:48 PM
Vista "Clean Install" with an upgrade copy,...Cracked! Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 5th February, 2007 05:37 PM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0