AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 04:13 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Question OK, dumb question...well not really so dumb!

There seems to be controversy over exactly how much memory XP PRO 32 bit systems will support!
Some say 3.2, other say 3.5.
But when looking on the MS support site, they say that XP PRO (not home) WILL Support 4Gbs of installed memory!

"Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB."

I also have heard something about adding in a line to the boot.ini switch to make it see it?

So what say ye! ???

The reason I'm asking is I'm going to be installing 2 more gigs of the same memory I have installed. At $27 you can't go wrong!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 25th September, 2008 at 04:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 04:32 PM
ThunderRd's Avatar
Irreverent Query Chairman
 
Join Date: June 2007
Location: NYC native in northern Thailand
Posts: 2,241

AFAIK, 32 bit windows will not. You need 64-bit. But I've been wrong many times before...
__________________
#1: Tt Armor, ASUS Maximus Extreme, QX9650@4.1G, 8G Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000, Corsair HX1050, H2O-Swiftech, Gigabyte GTX470/Arctic Accelero Xtreme Plus II, Intel 520 SSD, Kingston SSD, 2xRaptor 150G RAID0, Win 7 Pro 64
#2: Tt Shark, ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo, Q6600@3.8G, 4G HyperX-1600, Corsair HX850, CoolerMaster V10, 2xASUS 9600GT, 2xRaptor 74G RAID0, OCZ Vertex 4 SSD, Gentoo/siduction Linux [64-bit]
#3, #4: Opteron 170@2.75G nude, A8N-SLI Deluxe, Gentoo

AOA Folding @HomeOur sister site: www.gamersonlinux.com

Last edited by ThunderRd; 25th September, 2008 at 04:34 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 04:45 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderRd View Post
AFAIK, 32 bit windows will not. You need 64-bit. But I've been wrong many times before...
Another opinion??? Please!
Even if it only addresses 3.5Gbs It will still be 1 & a half gigs more than what I have now which my games will be able to use!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 25th September, 2008 at 10:09 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 04:56 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

Muff1n,
Off topic:
Can you use a Flight stick? I'v got A Logitech force feedback WingMan that just sits in a box. It's a great stick. If you can use it, just pay shipping.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 08:40 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

AFAIK, 32-bit XP will address 3 Gb of Ram.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 08:43 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

yea it will be like adding another gig and a 1/2
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 10:12 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Quote:
Originally Posted by PorPorMe View Post
Muff1n,
Off topic:
Can you use a Flight stick? I'v got A Logitech force feedback WingMan that just sits in a box. It's a great stick. If you can use it, just pay shipping.
Thanks but no thanks...
I like using my KB & mouse.
It's what I've always used on my PC.
I'd sell it at a yardsale or something if you don't use it.
Thanks anyways!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th September, 2008, 10:16 PM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

So I see the controversy still continues.
1 says 3 another says 3.5...
I guess I'm going to have to just install it & see for myself.
But I did read somewhere about someone making XP PRO 32 bit see 4Gbs of memory. Nothing above that though.

Anyone else like to chime in?
Better yet, is anyone here running XP PRO 32 bit with 4gigs of installed memory? What does your system say is installed?
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 12:39 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by PorPorMe View Post
Muff1n,
Off topic:
Can you use a Flight stick? I'v got A Logitech force feedback WingMan that just sits in a box. It's a great stick. If you can use it, just pay shipping.
Please keep stuff like this in the classifieds only.
Thanks!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 12:54 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie View Post
Please keep stuff like this in the classifieds only.
Thanks!
Ok, sorry figured because ............well doesn't matter what i figured.
Won't happen agian.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 01:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

There is a 4 gig limitation with 32 bit OS's, but this will include any video memory so what it sees for system memory will vary from rig to rig..

Reconfiguring the boot.ini for PAE will open up some. With the 975 chipset you can run 3 gigs as well. 2 X 1024 and 2 X 512 together.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP

Last edited by ccperf721p; 26th September, 2008 at 01:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 01:25 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccperf721p View Post
There is a 4 gig limitation with 32 bit OS's, but this will include any video memory so what it sees for system memory will vary from rig to rig..

Reconfiguring the boot.ini for PAE will open up some. With the 975 chipset you can run 3 gigs as well. 2 X 1024 and 2 X 512 together.
This is what I've read as well & I'd expect with the amount of testing & system's you've built you'd know ccp!

According to my graphics card there is 554mbs of texture memory usage with it so 554 -320 = 234mbs of shared memory.
So I would imagine this memory amount will be deducted from the total 4Gbs on the installed memory for a grand total of 3,862mbs.

OR, 320+554 = 874 - 4096mbs = 3322mbs of showing installed memory.

OR, 4096-320= 3776mbs of showing installed memory.

Or am I reading this all wrong? See what I mean! LOL

Would be nice if I knew everything already, but I don't...
Thanks for helping me to understand this clearer.
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119

Last edited by MUff1N; 26th September, 2008 at 01:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 01:31 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

See mine and Gizmo's posts here.

Kingston 4GB DDR2-1066 HyperX Memory

32bit OS can see 4gb of RAM. I use the term RAM loosely as it includes VGA RAM and cache etc etc.

Thats why some people say 3gb, some say 3.7gb, some say 3.5gb. It depends on other components of your system.
4x1024mb or 2x2gb is a smarter buy than say 2x1gb and 2x512mb to give you 3gb. Because mixing and matching sticks screw with memory latency and clock speed and in SOME situations can even decrease performance.

2x2gb or 4x1024 of matching sticks will give you better speed. 2x2gb is the best option though if you chipset support, IE: X38, 965 and 975. 2x2gb also keeps dual channel and what not.

Also, as mentioned you can enable /PAE switch through boot.ini and make it see the 4gb. It gives you the option to upgrade to a 64bit copy Vista which is easy.
\

EDIT: Just read your most recent post:
Quote:
According to my graphics card there is 554mbs of texture memory usage with it so 554 -320 = 234mbs of shared memory.
So I would imagine this memory amount will be deducted from the total 4Gbs on the installed memory for a grand total of 3,862mbs correct?
AFAIK this is correct.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 26th September, 2008 at 01:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 03:41 AM
MUff1N's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Location: Payson/AZ
Posts: 1,905

Arrow

OK, so my first deduction & calculations were correct...GOOD!
That gives me more RAM!
I do plan on installing another matching set of exactly the same memory as I already have installed. Unless they are radically different in latency I should get good performance out of the 4x1Gbs sticks.
But if I do run into problems on my system with that setup, I'll go to the 2x2Gb setup which is better even for heat reasons! More air in between the memory sticks!
Thanks Rondog for clarifying this for me!
Now I totally & clearly understand!
__________________



EVGA GTX 470 SC 37% OC (855/1710/2004) 160.5Gbs
3DMark Vantage: P24352
3DMark 11: P5119
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 03:50 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUff1N View Post
OK, so my first deduction & calculations were correct...GOOD!
That gives me more RAM!
I do plan on installing another matching set of exactly the same memory as I already have installed. Unless they are radically different in latency I should get good performance out of the 4x1Gbs sticks.
But if I do run into problems on my system with that setup, I'll go to the 2x2Gb setup which is better even for heat reasons! More air in between the memory sticks!
Thanks Rondog for clarifying this for me!
Now I totally & clearly understand!
No worries at all mate. Be sure to run Everest or something similar to test memory before and after upgrade. I'm interested to see how going from 2gb to 4gb goes on an overclocked setup such as yours.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 26th September, 2008 at 03:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 03:16 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

As am I...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I've only used one 975 based board and it wasn't that great of a clocker, but from the 965 on filling all slots didn't have much effect on overclocking. If all 4 sticks were capable of DDR1000 it got there, but getting DDR1200 was a little too much with 4G of memory.

Under XP32 I never really noticed any difference between 2 and 4 gigs while gaming.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 05:14 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Even with higher resolutions or more candy turned on?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2008, 07:10 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

A bit off topic...but I'm among friends...":O}

Why is it that Super PI gives me 13.250 ( As I recall) and no matter what I do never changes unless it wants to go to 13.550 or something close and THEN won't change back?

(Sorry if the number aren't exact, I'm in Fedora..."
:O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2008, 12:17 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
A bit off topic...but I'm among friends...":O}

Why is it that Super PI gives me 13.250 ( As I recall) and no matter what I do never changes unless it wants to go to 13.550 or something close and THEN won't change back?

(Sorry if the number aren't exact, I'm in Fedora..."
:O}
I'm not sure I understand. Are you saying no matter what you do, SuperPI gives the same time?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dumb question dolanenwindrift ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 19th March, 2005 10:17 PM
a dumb question about chipset drivers Saulter OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 27th January, 2005 03:16 PM
Dumb Bios Question hocusfocus EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th March, 2003 04:17 AM
Dumb Laws in Delaware. (I guess they're not so dumb...) mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 28th August, 2002 03:07 AM
Dumb Question Thundr7 EPoX MotherBoards 10 15th August, 2002 08:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0