AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2009, 10:48 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

SATA Connector(s)?

Do SATA HDD's require 1 Data PLUS 1 Power connector? Or does simply using the narrower plug also power the HDD? A friend is installing a new SATA2 HDD and his mainboard only features 2 places to connect two newfangled SATA2 ribbons. I don't see any spots to connect the wider new kind of SATA plugs.

Yes, my ignorance shames me.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2009, 01:21 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Figured it out, whew, there's still hope!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2009, 02:21 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Sorry I didn't see this sooner. Yes, one power one data.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2009, 08:17 PM
Yo Spiff's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 23

I also just realized upon putting together my new system that ESATA uses a different connector than when placing the drives internally. I assume it's a bit more robust than the internal style connectors. Had to go out and buy another cable for my external drive.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2009, 11:24 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, Yo Spiff!
We also discovered that, just recently. I was afeared that a new installation of XP wouldn't recognize his new SATA drive. No problem, whew!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2009, 02:34 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The eSATA connectors are designed to try and prevent static damage, and to be more robust generally. The standard mandates that survive over 5,000 connect/disconnect cycles, whereas standard SATA connectors only have to survive 50.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 09:24 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

That's serious plug/unplug activity. I had no idea, thanks Aedan!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2009, 11:49 PM
Yo Spiff's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 23

Thanks for the welcome, Cloasters. You can blame Robbie for my presence.

Well, my external drive was not recognized by Vista upon being connected to either the SATA port on the front of the case or the one directly on the I/O panel, so I'll need to do some troubleshooting. Works fine over the firewire, however.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2009, 05:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

That's not such good news - presumably the external drive is getting power from a power adapter? eSATA doesn't provide power, but 6pin firewire does.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2009, 08:43 PM
Yo Spiff's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 23

I may just have something turned off in the bios. Haven't gotten around to looking at it yet, however.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2009, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2007
Posts: 1

this is not quite the same.9eventhough i love those small sata cbles,makes the rig look goob + be organized.
Does anyone know why i would lose my tower CD-RW nad DVD-RW all of a sudden! I have a externel HP DVD-CDRW DL writer + reader thank god.I replugged everything from mobo to the 2 devices.its a cable type wire 40 pin i beleive the mobo shows it.they are set to auto and they seem ok there.The device mgr says.tHE DRIVE CANNOT START ITS A hl-dt-st cd_rw gce-8527B Windows says the drivers are the best for this but then when you test by unppuggin it says cannott find correctdevice drivers.HELP you figure.Maybe someone can help. Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2009, 11:13 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA, ChaoticDayZ!
"Bump city."
__________________
When the world will be better.

Last edited by cloasters; 8th February, 2009 at 11:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2009, 11:21 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

on the topic of sata can some one answer this question? on start up it takes for ever to find the sata hdd and sata dvd, with the dvd drive not showing up at all. the ide boot drive shows up instantly. in bios i have it set to sata 0+1. but on a good note if i restart it finds both sata devices instantly.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2009, 09:56 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Depending upon the BIOS in use I've seen this. Can you select a boot option at boot ( F8 on Asus boards, esc on some others) and choose which drive you boot from? This speeded things up a bit until a better BIOS arrived for me...?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2009, 10:03 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

its knows that the ide is the boot drive it just takes forever to find the sata devices on a fresh bootup. and the dvd drive willnot showup unless i restart.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2009, 08:55 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Did you try it? LOL

I realize this Boo. but for some reason If I hit F8 to choose the boot drive it either skipped some "Stuff" or it was helped in finding it when I hit F8...as I said it was only like this for two BIOS I think, then a update made it all better...any updates available to you?

But it does sound like something else is going on with your board as I always got drives recognized...it just took to long!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2009, 09:16 PM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

lastest bios, but no big deal i got my ud3p coming today! so i think this board is going up for sale. first here then other outlets if need be. finally put to use all the drive letter/hard drive jargon i've been talking about recently.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sata



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8-pin ATX connector? skool h8r General Hardware Discussion 6 4th February, 2008 11:18 AM
9NDA3J + 6800GT + SATA: do I need right angle SATA connector? RTarget EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd February, 2005 01:21 AM
3 pin fan connector RussianMissile1 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 6 12th January, 2005 06:38 AM
IDE Hdd on SATA Connector? dod AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 6th August, 2003 05:52 PM
spdif connector sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 5 25th June, 2003 12:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0