AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 12:01 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

Memory question

My motherboard has 4 memory slots. I'm using 2x2Gb G, Skills. I rearranged the cables in the case, hard drives and arranged everything for better air flow. With the G. Skills, I've learned to remove them 1st thing as there heat sink is so tall it not only gets in the way it would be very easy to break a slot.
I had my rig up on my work table while I did this. I did a preliminary boot and everything was fine-booted into Vista where I shut down and moved it over to the regular spot-for all the right cables and things.
On first boot I got a long solid beep. Post code read 3 different readings.
one was 6F....FDD install.....Install FDD and setup bios data parameters.
I hadn't gotten to bios yet and not knowing there reference, I kept looking. On another boot, post code went by 6f to stop at 7F, [other codes in between. 7F is post error check....Check post error and display them and ask for user intervention.
I've got to go back to basics. I disconnect all except HSF and memory. Same beep and post code. I start moving sticks of memory around and both work just fine in the second bank but if I use the 1st bank-same problem. I haven't done any work on that problem today but does anyone know what has happened?
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Why it happens, I can't say but I've had it happen a couple of times. Most of the time a CMOS clear will fix it.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 08:22 AM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

I'll try that tonite. Ran Memtest for about an hour with no errors. will let it sit with clear cmos all nite. we'll see in the morning.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 01:55 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

For whatever reason-it worked like a charm.
Put the CMOS jumper back and the memory back to the 1 & 3 slots.
It booted right to CMOS to get it's back rubbed and away we go!
That is a confusing one.
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

I just make it a habit of switching the CMOS jumper any time I have to pull parts.

I use an on-off-on toggle switch with a 3 pin fan connector rather than have to deal with switching the jumper. Not much thought goes into the CMOS jumper placement any more.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 06:46 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

Now that;s a great little tool. I had my soldering kit out before I realized I had no way of telling if my switches were 3 way. I;ve pulled a couple of switch setups from cases I've thrown away that I use on my work bench but again no way to tell so I'll head for Radio Shack so I know I've got the right switch.

Another Question--it's/s eve on topic! Next to the CMOS jumper, are two tiny buttons. One is a power button the other is a reset button. I find no reference to them in the manual, can't figure out why they would put them on the board in the 1st place much less where they put them. Give me 4 CMOS save setups that I can change to.That would be nice! Know of the reason they did power switches?
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2009, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

The switches are for when you run the board outside of the case.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2009, 11:02 PM
PorPorMe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2008
Location: Othello, Wa
Posts: 3,207

I deiced to do some testing on memory (and motherboard) because I had another kit of G, Skills That I thought one was dead. It's not.

Newest kit I bought from Newegg.
Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
I had trouble with one of them day before yesterday. I pulled cmos jumper over night and every thing was fine in the morning.
Last night I ran Everest to check some things and it reported 2Gb of ram. I pulled the 2G stick from slot 3 and it would not post. I then took the 2G stick out of slot one and moved it to slot 2. I booted right up.
The older 4G kit I had kept when I thought one was dead, I installed it and it would work in every slot except #1. one 2G stick will work in the 1st bank and that is the one that is mated to the one that started this thing. I had it fail once, it hadn't set right.I pulled it and reset and it booted right up.
It sounds to me like I'm on the way to loosing another motherboard.
I've run memtest on a couple of them-especially the one I thought was dead and I showed any errors. Can any body brain storm me out of a nother motherboard?
__________________
AOA Team fah


1ST * Asus M5A99FX Pro r 2.0 *AMD FX 8350 Black Edition *Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 CPU Cooler * Crucial 16g DDR3 * MSI Geforce GTX 1050 * Antec 650w* Thermaltake V9 Case
2nd Asus M5A99fx Pro R2.0 Mainboard *AMD FX 4300 Black edition * l6g Crutial DDR3 * Evga Geforce Gt 730 * Coolermaster Dual fan HSF * 500w Thermaltake PSU * 320g western digital HDD


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2009, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,446

Are you putting the required voltage to the memory?

The board will boot and set 1.5 volt to the memory by default.

I would get the board to boot, set the first 4 memory timings and bring the voltage to 1.8. Save, install the other stick and boot again.
__________________
Biostar TForce X58 - Core i7 920 - 12GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 - EVGA 560ti - PCP&C 750W - Dual boot, Arch Linux/WinXP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF2 to NF4: Memory Question non^stop AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 21st December, 2005 12:26 PM
memory question? dabaerman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 29th September, 2005 03:00 AM
Memory Question Phraud12345 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 12th September, 2005 03:03 AM
Memory Question RussianMissile1 General Hardware Discussion 4 13th February, 2005 05:20 AM
Please help?? Memory question Amd369 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 26th September, 2003 06:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0