AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 03:45 AM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

Exclamation *** Adding an ATA 100/133 to a 486 ***

I have an old stone age 486 & 386 computer and i want to add a 6gig ATA 100 or 133(not sure) drive onto one of them because right now they both run windows 3.11 and i'd like to upgrade to win95 and go fossil huntin' for more RAM for it....but the point is i need to somehow get that drive on that machine whilst spending the least amount of $$$



Any help is appreciated




-pat
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 04:05 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

easyest option will be an ATA 100 controller card.
Will be faster and not too expensive.

If you dont have any PCI slots then it will have to be ISA (might be very hard to find)

The other option is to slow the drive down to ATA33/66 so it will work with the 486 controller.

Most manufacturers have there own utility for doing this, ive dont the same thing to an IBM and Seagate drive with minimal problems, although it can sometimes be a bugger configuring the drive if its too big and there isnt a bios update.

What are you planning on doing with an old 486 ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 04:13 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I'm actually reparing a socket7 Pentium233 system atm. The on board controller is 16.6, one level below dma & ATA33. If memory serves me correctly, 2gig was the max size it could handle. Those utilities that allow old controllers to handle bigger disks slow down slow drives to a crawl. Also, I highly doubt a 6 gig drive was built ATA100 or 133 capable... most likely it is ATA33 (ATA66 if you are lucky).

You can go get a ATA100 controller cheap, at staples I think they have a sale for under $25 ATM. That would solve that issue. They are only made for PCI, ISA controllers go way back, and probably wouldn't help... some 486s had off board controllers.

Good Luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 06:07 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

Also- there were only two manufacters of u100 6gig harddrive- i think you have a u66- they are IBM and Fugi-
I have aBUNCH of old ram- PM me- also i doubt that win 95 would run- drivers would be a pain-
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2002, 03:28 PM
CaesaR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: West Of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 314
Send a message via ICQ to CaesaR

im planning on using it as a word pro just for typing up school crap and i dont want to use the crap ass 300mb HD that it comes with.
__________________
Intel P4C 2.8GHz @ 2800Mhz....for now.
ASUS P4P800
1024MB DDR 400Mhz
120gig 7200RPM 8meg Cache
ATI Radeon 9600Pro
9774 3D Marks (2001SE)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 12:28 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I hope that the 6gig you have will work~! I would find a 800mg or 1gig and ghost win 3.1 so that you know you can always go back!
Spyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2002, 10:34 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I'm not sure why you need an ATA100/133 controller to be honest, unless those boards have no on-board controller, or the on-board controller is PIO only.

The issue with the size of the hard disk is completly down to the BIOS - the speed of the IDE interface plays no part in determining the maximum size of the hard disk. If you're lucky, there may be a BIOS upgrade to take you over the 2Gb mark. (Yes, that means an interface that can only do PIO can still talk to large disks.)

You're still likely to find the machine slow, as Win95 doesn't exactly excel on a 486 class machine. On the other hand, that might well be enough for you!

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2002, 02:15 PM
loop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Under bed with pan of water and 2 mines.
Posts: 866

I had an old Intel board that only supported up to 8gig drives and I wanted to put my 30gig drive on it.

All I did was format as a 30gig on a machine that had a bios that supported drives that big and then put the drive back on the old Intel board. The bios didnt read anything for the drive and windows 98 said it was a 30gig drive so I was happy.

Dont know how well win95 will like that though.
__________________
Are you on drugs? If not should you be on drugs?
Warranties are there to invalidate.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2002, 10:42 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 8

486 100mhz --> Win95 OK

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
Win95 doesn't exactly excel on a 486 class machine.
I have a compaq contura notebook, 486 dx4 100Mhz, 32 MB RAM w/ 400 MB HDD, PCMIA 56K modem. Originally came with 3.11, but it's more stable running 95. Office 97 and Eudora run fine. Bigger HDD would be nice.
__________________

Last edited by SugarJ; 29th May, 2002 at 10:47 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2002, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Uptown, MN
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to SickBoy Send a message via AIM to SickBoy

I revived a few 486's and put Windows 95 on them a few years back. If you can hack getting the drives that are attached to the ATA100 controller to appear for Win95 setup, you're good to go. Otherwise you may need to try loading Win95 on the old HD and adding the controller/drive afterwards.

Make sure you stuff that thing with as much RAM as you can find, I'd say hopefully 32 MB or more. Win95 really starts to open up with at least that much RAM.

sb
__________________
Member #100

Abit KT7A-Raid----TBird 1 GHz@1333------Alpha PAL8045--------1.8v
MSI K7D Master---2x Duron 1.2@1320-----Glaciator II and SK6----1.75V
Asus A7N266-VM-----XP 1800+----SVC GC12----1.75V

"People want to know what I'm on. What am I on?!? I'm on my bike, six hours a day."

-Lance Armstrong, cancer survivor, father, and four-time Tour de France champion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2002, 08:29 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I have run 98se on a couple of 486 boxes with no problems. There is more hardware support on 98. Also If I remember correctly 4.3 gig is the largest partition older machines will see. There is some software that comes with some drives that set up the drive for older computers. This is in the bios so unless there is an update available prob wont work. Actuall I think the name of the utility is EZBios. Creates a bios on the drive itself.

Good luck
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GPU box to EMIII smiffy ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 27th October, 2006 09:13 PM
Tried adding myself to my ignore list... mookydooky Random Nonsense! 8 6th March, 2004 09:36 PM
Adding Machines fpsfreak ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 27th May, 2003 03:45 PM
Adding Ram Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 2nd May, 2003 12:07 AM
WUs not adding up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 12 27th October, 2001 06:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0