AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2002, 09:36 PM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

"Raid"--What is it and what does it do?

Title say it all.

I've got a mobo on the way (8K3A+) with the raid function and I'm not familiar with what raid is for or what it does.

I'm hoping someone won't mind taking the time to explain it to me.

Thank you kindly
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2002, 10:16 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

RAID is good for many things. It can be used to increase disk performance and it can be used to create a redundant backup of your data. Here's a primer on RAID.

http://arstechnica.com/paedia/r/raid-1.html

Basically, RAID 0 will increase disk performance, you need a minimum of 2 disks. RAID 1 is a redundant array and will create 2 identical disks. RAID 1+0 will do both at the same time but requires 4 disks. There are other RAIDS, but the controller on your mobo can only handle these.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 01:49 AM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

Thanks for the response mook

I have 2 disks but thet differ slightly. 1) is a WD 80 Gig 7200 w/ 8meg cache--the other is a WD 30 gig 5400.

will the differences in these disks matter if I raid them?
will they play nice together
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 02:04 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Ideally, both HDD's in a RAID-0 setup should be identical. If you attempted to RAID the two drives you have, you'd wind up with two 30 Gb, 5400 rpm HDD's. As in most things in PC's, the lesser or slower component "rules the roost."

I suggest that you wait until you have another WD identical to your present 80 Gb, 8 Mb cache HDD. The drives you have now are extremely dissimilar. The difference in rpm alone is a big red flag that says "Don't attempt it." IMHO.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 03:10 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

As Cloasters has said, setting the two disks in either RAID config wouldn't be your best option. Ideally, you should have identical disks. Setting your current 2 disks in a RAID-0 config will get you a 60GB disk with slightly higher performance than your current 80GB 7200RPM disk. A huge waste. Another option would be to get a matching 30GB disk somewhere (ie. eBay) and set those up in a RAID-0 config which would give you a 60GB disk with comparable performance with your 80GB disk. RAID-1 works similarly in that the lesser component will be the baseline. If you set your current two disks in a RAID-1 setup, you will be turning your 80GB 7200RPM disk into a 30GB 5400RPM backup, albiet a really nice backup at that.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2002, 06:07 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

RAID- Kills bugs, dead.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2002, 02:35 AM
up2Tim's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 82

Yes, Raid does kill bugs haha.

I had a feeling they wouldn't work well together.

Thanks for verifying my suspicion.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
New install...windows says "safely remove hardware" for RAID. SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 9 31st July, 2005 01:32 PM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0