AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 3

Question Changing Fixed Com Port Settings

I am kind of new to changing computer settings. My Dell Computer Com Ports are set to automatic (appear fixed). How do I MANUALLY assign Com Port One to: IRQ4 03F8-03FF, and Com Ports Two to: IRQ3 02F8-02FF.........please in laymen’s/child’s language. I do understand I must first go through my computer CMOS Menu Screen for set-up....then what?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 04:50 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

I'm not smart enough on this to presume to assist you but I do have a question that may help out whoever tackles this.

Why do you need to change the assignments of your com ports?In doing this you may run into addressing problems beyond what you have now. There are several issues here. IRQ address, I/O address, and the sharing of IRQ addresses. Most of this is handled by your operating system. Also maybe some DMA issues.
One thing to check right off the bat is to see if you have the latest drivers for your specific Main Board as these issues are directly associated to these drivers as well.

Please explain what you are doing that needs these specific addresses if you would. It may also be good to know what operating system and a little about your computer's hardware to be able to help out here.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 05:04 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

After doing a little homework here it looks like the addresses you are asking for are the ones assigned by default.

Com 1 = IRQ 4 - I/O address is 03f8 - 03ff

Com 2 = IRQ 3 - I/O address is 02f8 - 02ff

Both of these are the default assignments.

Ref. Material --- http://www.millbury.k12.ma.us/~hs/techrepair/IRQ.html
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 06:01 PM
Orbit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 466
Send a message via ICQ to Orbit Send a message via Yahoo to Orbit

What O/S ?
__________________

A Chieftec with a bunch of PCB's, Drives, Cables, and Water

-----------------------------------------------------------
Laws are for the lawless, who disregard them anyway... Crow
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 3

Cool Hello

I can't get into to much detail, but I need the ports changed for a special project I am working on - to be used solely for that.

Thanks a million for your assistance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2002, 06:33 PM
Southern Man's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Falling to Earth
Posts: 4,736

Re: Hello

Quote:
Originally posted by acvegas
I can't get into to much detail, but I need the ports changed for a special project I am working on - to be used solely for that.

Thanks a million for your assistance.
I've given you all I can with the info you have supplied. You shouldn't have to do a thing with port assignment as the ports settings you want are in fact the defaults.

Good luck with the project.
__________________
Then, as it was, then again it will be
Though the course may change,
rivers will always reach the sea.
----------------------------------------------

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2002, 01:30 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, acvegas!

You usually have the choice of two (I/O addresses--but they connect with IRQ too) for each of the Com1 and Com2 ports. This presumes that they show up in BIOS. If they are not in BIOS, I think that there's no way to change them.

When you have a proprietary machine(Gateway, Compaq, H-P, Dell, etc) many items don't even show up in BIOS. The manufacturer doesn't think that the owner of the machine has the right to monkey with settings in BIOS that God(Dell, IBM, Compaq, etc) declared to belong to itself.

Flashing the BIOS is NOT to be done. No kidding! If the BIOS update isn't on your PC manufacturer's Web site, there are no BIOS updates available for your machine. End of story.

While Dell makes the best name-brand boxes, you might consider avoiding any name brand PC the next time you purchase one. For PC enthusiasts, hobbyists and maniacs only a
machine built by Mom&Pop's local PC Emporium will do, or they build 'em themselves. It's not that difficult, and you then have a machine that has the blessing of Standard Architecture. Much better than having to ask the manufacturer "may I upgrade my PC?" Believe me, their idea of "upgrade" is: buy a brand new box from us!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixed my speakers! Random Nonsense Random Nonsense! 2 5th November, 2002 05:07 PM
Now it's fixed robbie ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 9th February, 2002 02:53 AM
Have they fixed the USB problem? turbo dan EPoX MotherBoards 8 4th February, 2002 08:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0