AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 10:26 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Mixed drive RAID array . . .

He guys, I was thinking I might want to order a HighPoint controller and put a spare 40GB drive I have to use. Problem is that I don't have a mate to this drive, and 80GB drives seem to offer more capacity/dollar. Can I pair this 40GB drive with an 80GB drive(looking at 8MB cache WD specials), and use the full capacity of the drives, I.E. end up with 120GB of capacity? Can I have all the capacity in one partition, or will I have to have an 80GB partition and a 40GB partition? TIA!
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 12:50 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I don't know about the retail card version, but.... I have the HPT374 onboard.
When I was building my array (it's my first attempt), I was going real slow trying to make sure I did it right. I checked every option as I was going, and I noticed there seems to be no options at all for free space, on either drive. The controller made the whole drive part of the array. And once the drive was selected, that was it. I hope I'm wrong.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 01:26 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Basic RAID doesn't allow for using slack space on the larger units. I think you need something like RAID 5 or maybe RAID 6 in order to take advantage of slack space. It's a shame really. I presume you're planning to set up RAID 0, in which case you will end up with a pseudo 80G hard disk that runs almost twice as fast as your slower drive. Not really worth it if you ask me.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 05:35 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Yep.
When this is done ( RAID 0) defaults to the smaller, slower drive for compadibility.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2002, 07:47 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Bummer . . .

Oh well, guess I can wait and buy a couple 80GB SerialATA150 drives in a few months, as RAID5 ATA100 controllers are over $200 . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 12:19 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

It might work but you will loose 40gb.

And a single 8mb cache WD will probably be faster than a mixed array of 40gb to be honest.

Wait for SATA, thats what im doing (providing my IBM drive lives that long)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 12:24 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Really, I don't see the slightest difference in the performance, but this may be entirely due to how I use my boxes. I just wanted a bit more HD space....not that I use that either! LOL
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2002, 12:28 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Going from 512mb RAM, down to 256mb was a real bummer for me. HDD access left and right... (I typically have 5-10 apps open).

I haven't boosted the RAM back up yet, but having RAID0 has made a noticable improvement... still takes too long, but much faster going between apps, and running memory hungry apps. You don't miss the performance until it's gone.

Holst: Good luck with that IBM HDD, I haven't had any.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
750gb Raid 5 Array Gone!?!?!? bacon612 CRASHED! 12 10th March, 2006 10:58 AM
mixed drive: Raid and SATA configuration Dizzee General Hardware Discussion 6 16th April, 2004 06:59 PM
backing up a RAID array e_storm OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 3rd June, 2003 06:36 PM
AT PSU to power RAID array? Azriel Hardware Hacking 12 14th March, 2002 12:30 PM
OMG!!! HELP! Lost RAID ARRAY! Spode CRASHED! 24 6th October, 2001 10:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0