AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 05:32 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Dual DDR

Can someone give me a lesson for dummies on this?
First, I think it's called dual band ddr(?)
I really haven't tried to keep up lately.

I assume this is somehow chipset and mobo driven, so some newer boards may implement.. Also, current DDR sticks will work in pairs... right?

Last, is this going to make a difference in real performance? I've heard both good and bad. Nvidia is coming out with this capability soon right?

Any enlightenment would be appreciated.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 09:37 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

The original Nforce could do it, just not too well. I assume Nforce 2 will have it perfected. Potentially its twice the bandwidth of DDR at the same speed
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 09:40 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

For my simple mind... would a RAID 0 hdd stripe be an appropriate analogy?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2002, 11:10 PM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
For my simple mind... would a RAID 0 hdd stripe be an appropriate analogy?
Pretty similar in theory. Dual DDR will be similar in approach to Rambus or the old simm chips years ago. You will have to use them in matching pairs. It will write and read in parallel so it is hitting both modules at once, similar to your raid 0 analogy. What I have read so far seems to indicate 10 to 15% performance increase which is okay but nothing to get to worked up for if you already have P4 and DDR. Supposedly the DDR we use today will work with these boards.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 12:30 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

There are 2 meanings to this

There is Dual DDR: That has been explained by S_Wilson
Then there is Dual CHANNEL DDR: also known as DDR II. From my understanding there are 2 memory buses instead of one, efectivly doubling ram bandwidth. So 133mhz Dual channel DDR would come out to about pc4200, As theres 2 ddr buses.
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 01:21 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by BigRed
There are 2 meanings to this

There is Dual DDR: That has been explained by S_Wilson
Then there is Dual CHANNEL DDR: also known as DDR II. From my understanding there are 2 memory buses instead of one, efectivly doubling ram bandwidth. So 133mhz Dual channel DDR would come out to about pc4200, As theres 2 ddr buses.
Sounds good.. If I understand you correctly, that's what I've been going by... DDR II, is new and will mean new sticks of RAM AND new mobos to implement.

Dual DDR uses DDR sticks in pairs, so current sticks (as long as they are matching pairs) are fine, but require a mobo/chipset that does dual channel. And to date, the performance gain has been disappointing..... Hey, learning through osmosis works!!
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 04:06 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI


Sounds good.. If I understand you correctly, that's what I've been going by... DDR II, is new and will mean new sticks of RAM AND new mobos to implement.

Dual DDR uses DDR sticks in pairs, so current sticks (as long as they are matching pairs) are fine, but require a mobo/chipset that does dual channel. And to date, the performance gain has been disappointing..... Hey, learning through osmosis works!!
I think you pretty much got it there. Dual channel DDR will be here within months and DDR II is out a long way. If you have an Athlon or P3 then dual channel ddr sounds like the way to go and something to wait for ( if a P4 platform is your intended direction) but if you are already have a P4 ddr then it may not be so good. Depends on how much gain you want for the money.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 04:37 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I think I'm alergic to P4's.
I'm thinking more along the lines of the new Nvidia chipset with Barton. Since AMDs run DDR FSB, I'm not sure what kind of benefit there would be, unless we could run async with the memory so that the FSB is running much faster than the RAM.

Might work out well with DDR2100's running 133mhz (dual), with an FSB in the 200mhz range. But this is only hypothetical.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 05:02 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
I think I'm alergic to P4's.
I'm thinking more along the lines of the new Nvidia chipset with Barton. Since AMDs run DDR FSB, I'm not sure what kind of benefit there would be, unless we could run async with the memory so that the FSB is running much faster than the RAM.

Might work out well with DDR2100's running 133mhz (dual), with an FSB in the 200mhz range. But this is only hypothetical.
I haven't heard anything about how much bandwidth a Barton may be able to use. The current Athlons don't benefit near as much as P4's from increase of bandwidth. The P4's will take all you can give and ask for more where the Athlon falls victim to diminishing returns. The average Athlon will probably not be able to use any thing close to the theoretical bandwidth of dual channel ddr should Nvidia get a chipset working properly. Barton may change this but I don't know.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 12:43 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson
Barton may change this but I don't know.
If my reading was correct, the Barton at 166mhz will be pushing the 3gb bandwidth plateau with ease at stock speeds

Dimmreaper could probably quote the exacts as I know he's been donig his homework of late
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 02:24 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


If my reading was correct, the Barton at 166mhz will be pushing the 3gb bandwidth plateau with ease at stock speeds

Dimmreaper could probably quote the exacts as I know he's been donig his homework of late
At 166mhz DDR memory should also come close, so this would only seem useful to me when the FSB is clocked much higher than the ram running Dual DDR. (IMHO)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual core or dual xeon? acgraham Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 16th September, 2005 12:37 PM
Can i run dual mem 256-512? Robin B EPoX MotherBoards 4 3rd February, 2003 03:20 AM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM
dual drives or dual boot? thehandler General Hardware Discussion 12 1st April, 2002 07:16 AM
Another Dual rig going up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 8th February, 2002 07:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0