AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > General Hardware Discussion

General Hardware Discussion Hard drives, CD, DVD Monitors, All hardware questions not better served by our other Topics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st October, 2002, 04:35 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Raid

Well, I am finally looking into getting a job properly. This means i will soon be one rather well off individual. Im hoping that I will be able to afford a nice little RAID equipped PC. What would you suggest HDD wise? Im thinking Seagate barracuda IV's since ive heard they are extremely reliable and quiet. I may be giving up my quest for all out speed. slow down a bit and aim for silence!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2002, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, ON, Canada
Posts: 51

Yeah I think the choices are for SCSI, 10 or 15K seagates, for UDMA133 IDE RAID, Maxtors.

You might want to check if you can get drives with a spindle snych feature, then you won't get any annoying "beat frequencies", which will seem quieter, and they should theoretically work a touch faster because one drive should never have to wait for the other if it just misses a piece of data and has to go round again.
Road Warrior
__________________
Thought for the day:
If natives of Panama are Panamanians
and if natives of the Bahamas are Bahamanians...
...Shouldn't natives of Canada be Canadanians?
Or alternatively, Bermuda=Bermudans, Grenada=Grenadans, Canada=Canadans????
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 05:52 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

For IDE raid I have used Maxtors for a couple of years with not one single complaint. I tried Western Digital about a year ago and was very unhappy with the performance.

I recently un-raided though as I could no longer justify its use. For my use it was more ego than actual performance gain. My day to day use just does not warrant such a setup.
__________________
-- P4 930 @ 4.1Ghz -- Asus P5WD2-P -- 2X1GB PQI DDR2 3-3-3-8 -- 7800GT -- X-FI Audio --
-- X2 3800+ @ 2.7Ghz (No IHS) -- Epox 9NPA+ Ultra -- 2X1GB G. Skill 3-4-3-8 -- 7800GT --
-- P4 3.0C -- Abit IC7 -- 2X512MB PQI TCCD -- 9800 Pro --
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2002, 06:03 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

It's quite possible that Seagate has fixed the glitch that made the old Barracuda IV's perform poorly in RAID configuration.

After reading recent reviews of IDE HDD's, it looks like Western Digital SE(8 Mb cache) HDD's rule. The Special Edition WD's still come with a 3-Year warranty, too.

I have two 40 Gb Barracuda IV's. I bought mine because reliability was very important to me after an expensive IBM 75GXP died far too soon. The newest Barracuda IV's are very slow. Only Samsung IDE HDD's are slower--and not by much. As Seagate joined the 1-Year warranty club, I can no longer recommend the Barracuda IV's to anyone. Get a ~80 Gb WD Special Edition. They are fast, and WD has faith enough in them to give them a 3 Year warranty.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally posted by S_Wilson
For IDE raid I have used Maxtors for a couple of years with not one single complaint. I tried Western Digital about a year ago and was very unhappy with the performance.

I recently un-raided though as I could no longer justify its use. For my use it was more ego than actual performance gain. My day to day use just does not warrant such a setup.
Same boat. After 2 years of playing around with RAID 0 finally figured out it just isn't worth it. I ran 2 7200 Maxtors in a RAID 0 setup for the past year and acquired a WD JB 80G as a backup. The WD spanked that RAID array all over the place, as well as having a much lower CPU usage. My RAID 0 finally gave up the ghost last month and I got another JB and now happily run a RAID 1 setup.

I like the RAID controller to hook up more HD's and free up the onboard controller for my ATAPI drives. No more RAID 0, I learned my lesson.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 01:44 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

On the theme of raid....

Would i be able to run 2 wd 80g special editions in raid 1 alongside my normal ide config of a 30g IBM and pioneer dvd? The mboard being an epox 8k3a+

And if so, what the hel will this raid be like, uber fast or just uber expensive?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 02:23 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey
On the theme of raid....

Would i be able to run 2 wd 80g special editions in raid 1 alongside my normal ide config of a 30g IBM and pioneer dvd? The mboard being an epox 8k3a+

And if so, what the hel will this raid be like, uber fast or just uber expensive?
RAID 1 offers no performance gains, it might actually slow you down a bit as it will use the CPU more. It is a redundant setup for data security. RAID 0 is a striped array for performance and enlarging the partition. Depending on your work patterns, whether you access the HD frequently, have a large swapfile, or use very large files, you will see either a 100% gain in speed or 0% or anywhere in between.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 04:09 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Id be waiting for Serial ATA myself
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 06:10 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky


RAID 1 offers no performance gains, it might actually slow you down a bit as it will use the CPU more. It is a redundant setup for data security. RAID 0 is a striped array for performance and enlarging the partition. Depending on your work patterns, whether you access the HD frequently, have a large swapfile, or use very large files, you will see either a 100% gain in speed or 0% or anywhere in between.
Ok, so would i be able to run the raid 0 setup alongside the my current ide setup of 1 ibm hard drive and pioneer dvd?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 06:59 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by PornoMonkey


Ok, so would i be able to run the raid 0 setup alongside the my current ide setup of 1 ibm hard drive and pioneer dvd?
Yup,
For your epox mobo, you use the ATAPI drives (DVD, CDROM) on the regular IDE connectors, and the raid HDDs on the raid controllers, and any other non-raid HDDs either location. (see sig)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 02:27 AM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

cool

see if i can afford meself some wd hard drives now
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 10:55 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

I've heard the WD drives are almost too fast when used in a raid config... that may be a load of rubbish though
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:11 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
I've heard the WD drives are almost too fast when used in a raid config... that may be a load of rubbish though
It's a load.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 03:13 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 18

I just built a 3 WDSE 80GB RAID 0 array today .Previously ran 2.

8k5a3+
XP1600

http://webpages.charter.net\mlanter\file1.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net\mlanter\ATTO.jpg

http://webpages.charter.net\mlanter\pcmark.jpg

Makes a huge difference in PhotoShop and other graphics progs
Going back to regular drives would be like going back to dialup or walking uphill in 2ft of snow on the way there and back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 04:14 AM
BigRed's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,356
Send a message via ICQ to BigRed Send a message via AIM to BigRed Send a message via Yahoo to BigRed

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
I've heard the WD drives are almost too fast when used in a raid config... that may be a load of rubbish though
*Points at the name of this forum*
Nothing can be TOO fast
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying, Thats god damn right." -Red
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 09:01 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Rammie
I just built a 3 WDSE 80GB RAID 0 array today .Previously ran 2.
Which OS is this under? Win2K presumably?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 12:45 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

I wont be getting a RAID array for a while now but I still want to
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2002, 01:27 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII


Which OS is this under? Win2K presumably?

AidanII


2k sp1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce3 64Bit SATA RAID Driver (winxp x64), K8n neo2 platinum SATA RAID DRIVERS enforcex64guru 64 Bit computing 6 2nd May, 2007 02:15 PM
Maxtor OneTouch III Turbo Edition 1TB RAID 0/RAID 1 Got EpOx General Hardware Discussion 1 18th June, 2006 08:39 PM
4pca3+ serial raid and raid at the same time ckngai EPoX MotherBoards 5 5th April, 2004 03:13 PM
Moving from onboard raid to a raid pci card Jamey1010 EPoX MotherBoards 6 5th March, 2004 07:07 AM
Can you have 2 RAID 1 arrays in a 4 channel RAID card??? JayJay General Hardware Discussion 1 6th April, 2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0