AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

Unhappy <Radeon 9500PRO> Rolling lines on the screen!?

i m using the sapphire 9500pro oem, and i m very disappointed with the quality of it.

it drives me crazy, because the ripples only happens on the desktop. Also it happens for like 3-5 sec. Sometimes is it more visible and sometimes it is less visible. sometimes the ripple is produced when I drag and move the windows over the desktop.

Then i brought it back to the store where i bought it and asked them to give me a replacement. However, it drove me even more crary because it didnt have any problem with their computer!!
Thus i didnt get it replaced.

well, I tried everything i could do, like: reinstall the card, install and reinsall driver on the CD, install and reinsall lastest driver, install it on another motherboard. (and I didnt OC the card)

Also, 1 one more thing: Despite the difference in the motherboards, the system i used is intalled with winXP, while the computer they used in the store is using Win2000.

Is it can be the cause of this problem?
__________________
System 1:
XP2100+@133x13
Epox 8K3A VER1.1 (BIOS: 2B01)
Apacer 512MB (Samsung chips)PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-6)
GlobalWin CakII-38
Abit GeForce4 440MX 64MbDDR AGP4x
Creative SB Live value

System 2:
XP1700+ DLT3C 0310 200x12 (2400MHz) @1.75V
Asus V9900 GF5800FX AGP8x oc (505MHz/1010Mhz)
tt Volcano11 @3700rpm
Hynix 2 x 256MB DDR SDRAM @400 (2-3-3-5)
Creative Audigy oem

Last edited by AMD FANZ; 6th June, 2003 at 04:38 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 06:13 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

what do you hav ethe refresh rate set to?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

i did, i set it at 85Hz.
__________________
System 1:
XP2100+@133x13
Epox 8K3A VER1.1 (BIOS: 2B01)
Apacer 512MB (Samsung chips)PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-6)
GlobalWin CakII-38
Abit GeForce4 440MX 64MbDDR AGP4x
Creative SB Live value

System 2:
XP1700+ DLT3C 0310 200x12 (2400MHz) @1.75V
Asus V9900 GF5800FX AGP8x oc (505MHz/1010Mhz)
tt Volcano11 @3700rpm
Hynix 2 x 256MB DDR SDRAM @400 (2-3-3-5)
Creative Audigy oem
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 02:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

What sort of ripples do you get, can you elaborate any more? It's possible it's just a mobile phone interfering with the monitor!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 07:19 PM
HauZDauG's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 154

Re: &lt;Radeon 9500PRO&gt; it shows some ripples on the screen!?

Quote:
Originally posted by AMD FANZ
i m using the sapphire 9500pro oem, and i m very disappointed with the quality of it.

it drives me crazy, because the ripples only happens on the desktop. Also it happens for like 3-5 sec. Sometimes is it more visible and sometimes it is less visible. sometimes the ripple is produced when I drag and move the windows over the desktop.

Then i brought it back to the store where i bought it and asked them to give me a replacement. However, it drove me even more crary because it didnt have any problem with their computer!!
Thus i didnt get it replaced.

well, I tried everything i could do, like: reinstall the card, install and reinsall driver on the CD, install and reinsall lastest driver, install it on another motherboard. (and I didnt OC the card)

Also, 1 one more thing: Despite the difference in the motherboards, the system i used is intalled with winXP, while the computer they used in the store is using Win2000.

Is it can be the cause of this problem?



Are you sure your not seeing this after a 6 pack of beer or more? :beer: :-D ... j/k

What exact brand and model of monitor do you have?
__________________
AMD 2600+(333fsb) @180x12=2.16ghz@1.75v w/ThermalTake Volcano7+
DFI LanParty Ultra B
2x256=512 DDR pc2700 Samsung(DualChannel)@2.77v
Antec 430W TruPower PSU
Maxtor 120GB SATA drive
Geforce 6600 GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
Windows XP Pro
Chenming 6 bay case w/ SiX 80mm case fans
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2003, 12:18 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

How many watts does your Power Supply has?, have you tried the card on another monitor?, what brand was your last 3d card?. If it was Nvidia I would recommend a format since a change like that the left over drivers interfer wiht the ATI's drivers,but that is just me.
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2003, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

There are some other people who also encounter such problem.

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33690231

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33689582

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33690381

It seems that not only the 9500pro has the problem, but others like 9700pro and 9800pro has the same problem.

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33690440

and more from Rage3D.com in the board of 9500/9700/9800 Tech support section.

I m using Enermax 350W, and I try it on 2 different monitor: Sony 210GS and NEC FE700; they both get the same result.


And the store replaced it for me, and I still get the same result.
__________________
System 1:
XP2100+@133x13
Epox 8K3A VER1.1 (BIOS: 2B01)
Apacer 512MB (Samsung chips)PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-6)
GlobalWin CakII-38
Abit GeForce4 440MX 64MbDDR AGP4x
Creative SB Live value

System 2:
XP1700+ DLT3C 0310 200x12 (2400MHz) @1.75V
Asus V9900 GF5800FX AGP8x oc (505MHz/1010Mhz)
tt Volcano11 @3700rpm
Hynix 2 x 256MB DDR SDRAM @400 (2-3-3-5)
Creative Audigy oem
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 9500pro to 9700? hellshear Hardware Hacking 5 9th October, 2003 07:42 PM
9000 vs 9000pro vs 9500pro for TV out videobruce Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 5th March, 2003 10:50 AM
ATI 9500PRO Volt Mod [xeno]exodus General Hardware Discussion 2 18th February, 2003 05:22 AM
psu for 8rda+ and 9500pro blue_calx EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th December, 2002 01:51 AM
will get connect3d 9500pro this week [FuK]poudaman Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 4th December, 2002 01:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0