AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 10:42 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

? about TI200

Will this card NOT decode DVD's? I FINALLY got the faceless wonders computer to copy a DVD (yes I own it and I was making a backup cuz it was kinda scratched)

The only thing is that it WON'T PLAY a DVD. Something about a sub video system error?!!?
Help?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26

Im not sure if thats what your asking about.. but if it is..
I can watch DVDs just fine with my hercules gf3 ti200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 04:01 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

System spec's endorphin?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 04:55 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Even a graphics card without a hardware decoder can decode DVDs. (which are just MPEG2 data after all) Put it this way, I can display DVDs on a 900Mhz Athlon with a "Pro Savage DDR" built in bit of crud.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26

Robbie:
epox 8rda+, amd xp2400+, 512mb ddram, hercules gf3 ti200

Have you tried different software?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 07:37 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yes I have tried different software. Pretty much the same error with both.

I don't think WMP will play it. It's an Epox 8k9a board. I'll have to check and see what 4 in 1's it's got on it.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2003, 03:30 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

WMP is the best. NOT.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 07:21 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

robbie, have you tried PowerDVD software?

maybe try uninstall your current DVD driver and reinstall?

i have no problems running DVD movies with my gf3 ti200 with PowerDVD or WinDVD.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 08:04 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It's on win XP Home and whatever driver XP is using. It's also on an Epox board. (8k9a)
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 08:25 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
It's on win XP Home and whatever driver XP is using. It's also on an Epox board. (8k9a)
Rob
hmm.. i haven't used winXP version so im not sure. i don't know if this will help but try one of those WinDVD or PowerDVD? I have PowerDVD and you could get it from me. Would you like to try?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2003, 08:28 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

I'ved used PowerDVD. Same prob
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2003, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Buckley, WA
Posts: 10

My uncle was talking about some problem like that. I personally have never had a problem watching DVDs on any of my videocards. Maybe there's more to this evil conspiracy then meets the eye.
__________________
"Whom computers would destroy, they must first drive mad."
-Anon.

"An ounce of hypocracy is worth a pound of ambition."
-Michael Korda


BigRed's Folding Slave.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2003, 09:11 PM
Kaitain's Avatar
Member
Mars Rover Champion, Joust Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: MK10, UK.
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via MSN to Kaitain Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitain

Encryption error? Quite possible that if you were copying an encrypted DVD, a few zeroes got swapped for ones and messed up a checksum here or there...
__________________
It is by coffee alone I set my mind in motion...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th August, 2003, 09:20 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
Encryption error? Quite possible that if you were copying an encrypted DVD, a few zeroes got swapped for ones and messed up a checksum here or there...

Put store orignal DVD in to player. Get error. Try with TWO other pieces of software, get roughly the same error.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2003, 03:30 AM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

have you downloaded all the encoders

ie divx.... xvid and such?


and don't use WMP for playing dvds.... sux arse.... either use powerdvd or windvd

if you get stuck bring it by and ill look at itl.... or maybe ill come by

postal
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2004, 03:35 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Funny what a format will fix?!?!?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2004, 09:12 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

there should have been software that came with the dvd palyer... in this software is a bit of code that allows your pc dvd player to play a dvd video disk....kinda like copyright protection.
i ran into a problem with my sony dvd player.....but i can tell you that my old rage 128 pro plays dvds after installing the oem software..so it is definatley not a hardware problem.
to better solve your problem... what does the software do exactly? does it freeze? or does it just show a blank screen. i can tell you that power dvd does take quite a long time for it to load up a file...even on the system in my sig it takes around 10 minutes or so...and i so wish that i was exagerating.


i reread your first post.. the error you are getting is the exact same as i was getting....what happened was that i re-installed windows, and never put the software in....and got th error... i installed the oem stuff and things were ok
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2004, 10:34 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

what version of powerdvd are yo using?

is there a newer version available for download form their site? like a 30 day trial or something?

Personally i have a dvd player, it plays dvds, no problems

for the price of dvd players these days you can pick them up cheap in supermarkets when they have special deals...
in safeway/morrison (enjoy the change ) we had some cheap dvd branded player (compacks) goin for less than £40.00 dont know what that is in USD, although with thesethere was a high return rate.
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2004, 10:44 AM
Yan Yan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: München
Posts: 268

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Funny what a format will fix?!?!?
Rob
I´m not sure if this means a reformat solved the problem, but I can anyway share my experience in the case.
I did get this very error a while ago. Don´t remember what I had done, but from a day to the next my computer suddenly refused to play DVDs blaming an Error in the Video Subsystem (or something like that).
A complete uninstall of all DVD software (thus uninstalling the DVD decoder as well - I think it was the culprit, have no idea as to how it got corrupted though) helped.
I would also like to note that WMP has some advantages to it, at least for people as cheap as me - the version of powerDVD that came with my Graphicscard was a stripped down version only supporting stereo. So if I want the full experience I need to use WMP.
__________________
If you open your eyes a bit wider
You just might let some more light in

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2004, 11:26 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Yeah, what I ment was I formated and that seemed to fix the prob.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
asus GF3 deluxe vs. msi GF3 ti200 Kobaia Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 11 7th May, 2005 09:50 AM
If I buy HL2, will a GF3 Ti200 be useless? cloasters Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 24th July, 2003 04:40 AM
GF3 Ti200 vs GF4 MX 440 Lazgoat Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 12 23rd May, 2003 04:26 AM
How much difference between GF3 ti200 and GF3 ti500? cloasters Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 12 15th October, 2002 11:05 AM
GF3-ti200 probs surlyjoe CRASHED! 6 21st April, 2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0