AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 06:59 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?

I am right in thinking that a 9800 AIW has a tv tuner built in right? If so how on earth do you get the thing to work? Ive hooked up the ariel and thats about as far as I get, I think Ive got all the software installed aswell mmmmmm

mmm now me thinks I got the non tuner version? anybody know?
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-aiw.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini

Last edited by bradmax57; 31st October, 2003 at 07:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 08:27 PM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
I am right in thinking that a 9800 AIW has a tv tuner built in right? If so how on earth do you get the thing to work? Ive hooked up the ariel and thats about as far as I get, I think Ive got all the software installed aswell mmmmmm

mmm now me thinks I got the non tuner version? anybody know?
Well, follow your manual, hope this helps http://www.bjorn3d.com/_preview.php?articleID=328
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 09:50 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcofra2000
Well, follow your manual, hope this helps http://www.bjorn3d.com/_preview.php?articleID=328
Looks like mine maynot have the tuner gutted
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-tv.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 10:34 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

IF you have the tuner software loaded, you should be able to open a little program that looks kind of like media player... Open that up to see if you are even getting a signal.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 10:48 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
IF you have the tuner software loaded, you should be able to open a little program that looks kind of like media player... Open that up to see if you are even getting a signal.
mmm is it loaded in here?
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-this.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 10:56 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
mmm is it loaded in here?
mmm although this shot shows I have a phillips tuner? i have another go not as straight forward as I thought?
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-tuner.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 12:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

The program that says "TV" might be worth a shot.
If I recall correctly, the first time you run it, a wizard should kick in to guide you through the config.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 01:07 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
Looks like mine maynot have the tuner gutted
So you don't have any software at all? that is bad because to make the tuner work it's all in the software. I think you can get everything at the ATI website.
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 01:15 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
mmm now me thinks I got the non tuner version? anybody know?
Muhahahahahaha...

Sorry, inside joke I guess.You see, you posted a picture of the part number up the top.

What you might not have realised is that metal box that the part number is stuck to is actually the TV tuner module. The FQ1200 series is, according to Philips, a "Multi Europe front-end for Pal reception in Europe / Asia. The FQ 1200 is a high quality Quasi Spilt End Module for improved quality application." Yes, FQ1216 is part of the FQ1200 range.

Rest assured that you do indeed have a tuner module on the card.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 01:19 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
The program that says "TV" might be worth a shot.
I've got to admit, that would be my next step logically. Hopefully you're all up and running by now Brad!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 01:44 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
mmm is it loaded in here?
Hope this helps http://www.hexus.net/content/reviews...JsX3BhZ2U9MQ==
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:17 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
I've got to admit, that would be my next step logically. Hopefully you're all up and running by now Brad!
im afraid not, ive installed all the software that came but there is no where to select tuning? pressing tv brings this page up, im sure ive read somewhere if ou dont have a tuner then when tv is selected it brings up a video in screen, think ill try uninstalling the drivers completely and reinstalling.
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-vid.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:27 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
im afraid not, ive installed all the software that came but there is no where to select tuning? pressing tv brings this page up, im sure ive read somewhere if ou dont have a tuner then when tv is selected it brings up a video in screen, think ill try uninstalling the drivers completely and reinstalling.
Do you have Directx 9b? I've read somewhere that they are not compatible or something like that so you can't see the signal. Try uninstalling directx 9b and see if it works. Also this might be a stupid question but do you have a cable sevice provider sendind you a signal right?, or an antena where you can get signal right?
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:28 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcofra2000
or an antena where you can get signal right?
pulled straight from tv in same room, about the rest ill check. This is the screen i need?
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-1.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:32 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
pulled straight from tv in same room, about the rest ill check.
Check if you have DirectX 9b, if you do uninstall it then and try directx 9 only. I'll try to find the link again that said that there is a issue between this dx version and the signal.
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:34 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcofra2000
Check if you have DirectX 9b, if you do uninstall it then and try directx 9 only. I'll try to find the link again that said that there is a issue between this dx version and the signal.
yep i have dx9b didnt think you could uninstall dx?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:34 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcofra2000
Check if you have DirectX 9b, if you do uninstall it then and try directx 9 only. I'll try to find the link again that said that there is a issue between this dx version and the signal.
Found it : http://www.bjorn3d.com/_preview.php?...328&pageID=448

Quote:
TV
First a warning. If you have an AIW card and install the DX9b update from Microsoft, you risk of losing the TV-Tuner capability. This happened to me. I no longer could get any channels when searching for them neither in ATI’s own TV-Tuner program or Showshifter. The solution for me was to reinstall Windows and not install DX9b.
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:35 AM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
yep i have dx9b didnt think you could uninstall dx?
Damn, look and it's also on their website http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/4254.html
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:39 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcofra2000
Damn, look and it's also on their website http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/4254.html
Great a long night ahead!!!! Thanks for all your help though
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:52 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
Great a long night ahead!!!! Thanks for all your help though
DX9B patch http://www.tv-cards.com/messageboard...pic.php?t=2322 or direct link Here at least ive got the tuning screen now

eh? 6channels but we only have 5 in uk oh well
Attached Thumbnails
Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-g.jpg   Can anyone help me use a AIW ATI 9800?-yipee.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini

Last edited by bradmax57; 1st November, 2003 at 02:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad ATI 9800 gedon Hardware Hacking 17 10th October, 2006 01:50 PM
9800 pro to 9800 XT MOD!!! cadaveca Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 15 9th July, 2004 03:55 AM
9800 Pro help booboofetish Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 1st July, 2004 10:03 PM
9800 pro dod Online Deals, and Steals 3 17th February, 2004 10:21 AM
9800! hext CRASHED! 1 14th September, 2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0