AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 02:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 2

Like watching Scrambled cable...card is freezing

Today I put in a DVD burner, nothing complicated, I just swapped out my CD-R and put in the new.

Now whenever I try to play a game that involved high end graphics such as Warcraft III or Splinter Cell my screen freezes up.

Sometimes I can look at the main screen of WC3 for about 30 seconds, but the next thing I know it starts to flicker like scrambled cable and then it just freezes and I must reboot?

I have no idea what is wrong? I have the most current drivers for my nvidia Geforce4 ti 4200.

so far I have uninstalled the card and reinstalled the drivers.

Downloaded the newest version of DirectX

Got 3DMark03 and can't get through 3 seconds of testing.

Nothing has worked. The only thing I can think of is that I could have sparked the system when I was installing the DVD, but I did make sure I was grounded.

sorry but here's a dark pic of what I'm talking about

I am clueless as to what to do next.
Attached Thumbnails
Like watching Scrambled cable...card is freezing-badscreen.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 12:00 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krak
Today I put in a DVD burner, nothing complicated, I just swapped out my CD-R and put in the new.

Now whenever I try to play a game that involved high end graphics such as Warcraft III or Splinter Cell my screen freezes up.

Sometimes I can look at the main screen of WC3 for about 30 seconds, but the next thing I know it starts to flicker like scrambled cable and then it just freezes and I must reboot?

I have no idea what is wrong? I have the most current drivers for my nvidia Geforce4 ti 4200.

so far I have uninstalled the card and reinstalled the drivers.

Downloaded the newest version of DirectX

Got 3DMark03 and can't get through 3 seconds of testing.

Nothing has worked. The only thing I can think of is that I could have sparked the system when I was installing the DVD, but I did make sure I was grounded.

sorry but here's a dark pic of what I'm talking about

I am clueless as to what to do next.
Have you tried putting CDR back in and seeing what happens then? Do you only have the 1 drive in at once?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 2

Cd-r

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
Have you tried putting CDR back in and seeing what happens then? Do you only have the 1 drive in at once?
I have not tried putting that back in yet but that is my next step.

No I have a DVD reader and now the DVD burner.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 04:38 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krak
I have not tried putting that back in yet but that is my next step.

No I have a DVD reader and now the DVD burner.
You have got the jumpers on the drives set right?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 09:02 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It is easy to dislodge a cable or pci card when installing new kit.

Turn the machine off and go through every connection on each device and ensure that cards are correctly seated, etc.

Recently, the power was cutting out on my graphics card. The power lead to blame was almost brand new and looks perfect.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody been watching? robbie ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 14 5th July, 2002 07:17 AM
Better cable bandwidth via cable modem ?firmware update. Think twice! cloasters Random Nonsense! 1 30th June, 2002 08:28 PM
Be watching:............... The Spyder Case Modifications 0 16th January, 2002 06:05 AM
My RCA cable modem...Connet to computer through USB adapter or NIC card? TranceBear Mobile Devices and Networking 12 23rd October, 2001 12:36 PM
Spode is watching over us! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 15 11th October, 2001 04:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0