AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2003, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: london
Posts: 5

Question help on radeon9200se needed

i have recently purchased a gigabyte radeon 9200se to go on my new gigabyte ga 7vt600 1394 mb. it works in basic mode until i try to install the ati drivers for the card and control panel. the usual blue screen arises, whatever sequence i try.
anybody got any suggestions?
cpu = amd xp2800+, ram = 1gb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2003, 12:07 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Flash the bios to the latest version? What kinda PS do you have?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2003, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: london
Posts: 5

only 250w at this point, but i only have running the stuff mentioned above as yet, nothing else to drain power. why, any suggestion there?

re bios flashing, not sure how to do this as yet, newish to fiddling with mobo's and the like. what might i do, and would it be reversible if i make serious ****-ups?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2003, 11:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: london
Posts: 5

changed PS to 550w, but no difference.
changed OS to win98. this was semi-successful; the card works, but the graphics are variable, and of course its a retrograde step to '98.
i have my hard disc partitioned [into 4]. would it make any difference?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2003, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: london
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by crouchender
changed PS to 550w, but no difference.
changed OS to win98. this was semi-successful; the card works, but the graphics are variable, and of course its a retrograde step to '98.
i have my hard disc partitioned [into 4]. would it make any difference?
following this note, i re-partitioned my hard disc, to only one partition [80gb] then re-installed winME and then the drivers for the graphics board, AND IT WORKED!
anyone know the reason why?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with ram.. Trekster EPoX MotherBoards 8 4th February, 2004 09:13 AM
Help needed... DevilDoll EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th February, 2003 12:07 AM
Needed robbie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 13th April, 2002 02:01 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0