AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2004, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 4

lousy benchmarks GeForce 4

I have the MSI GeForce 4 Ti4200, 8X 128mb video card. I just reinstalled windows, updated my Forceware drivers and ran 3DMark03 and 3DMark01. Both scores were lower than I had achieved on my previous mobo which was an MSI. I now have the Ausus A7N8X. My scores were 1408 and 8912 respectively. I'm new to tweaking. Any advice for a neophyte how to get the scores up? Also, what is AGP sideband addressing?

Window XP
SB Audigy
512 megs DDR RAM
AMD Athlon XP 1700+ running at 1.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2004, 03:12 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey, welcome to AOA!

What kind of score decrease are we talking about here?

Did you try using the latest Detonator drivers for the video card?

Were you overclocking the video card, by any chance?

Sidebanding:
http://www.strathfield.com.au/glossary.asp?

http://www.faculty.iu-bremen.de/birk...=G&glossid=135
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2004, 02:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 2

wel u could start with overclocking your CPU and GFX..

i use a GF4ti 4800se ..Gainward an i have 16300 points..in 3dmark 2001se

very overklocked

GFX : : 350\650

cpu : : P4 2.8c @ 3.5ghz on 250 FSB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2004, 03:31 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Is it a VIA chipset?!?!? Got the lastest 4-n-1 drivers?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2004, 06:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 4

No, it uses the nVidia chipset. I just got the latest Forceware from nVidia before i did the benchmark tests. I am interested in overclocking but have no clue as to where to begin. Is there an FAQ somewhere?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2004, 03:54 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Well you can start here or do a search here
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 02:25 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The first thing you will need to do is enable the hidden overclocking feature in the Forceware driver this is known as 'cool bits'. A google search will lead you to info on how to do this.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 4

Ok, but bear with my noobiness here... isn't it dangerous to the system to start overclocking without putting in safety mechanisms? I don't want to burn out any thing or overheat.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 06:44 PM
marcofra2000's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: In the Desert of CA
Posts: 539
Send a message via MSN to marcofra2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorybow
Ok, but bear with my noobiness here... isn't it dangerous to the system to start overclocking without putting in safety mechanisms? I don't want to burn out any thing or overheat.
Maybe somehow in the 3d card drivers you had an option different and when you updated it changed to an option that it's making it slower. PLay around with the options in your forceware drivers
__________________
Athlon 64 3500+@3800+
ASUS A8V
Gainward 6800 GT@ULTRA
2x512 Ballistix DDR PC-3200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Maxtor 80 gig
Antec 430 Watts
Onkyo HT-S760, 750 Watts.

Opinions are like butts, we all have them and they all stink at one time or another. But when people's butts stink we don't go around cleaning them, so please don't tell people that their opinions stink.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 08:43 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Extra heat only becomes an issue when you increase chip voltages. You can safely increase the speed of your 3d card without fear of it cooking. It will run a little warmer.

Did you find out how to enable the 'cool bits'?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 4

Yes I did get Cool Bits running, but increasing the core clock by 10 only bumped up my 3DMark01 score by 4 points. I did not mess with the memory clock. I am so new at this.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 11:23 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Increasing the graphics memory speed will help. The way to do it is to make small increases and the run 3dmark01. Keep an eye on the visuals, because if you go a little to high you will see odd artifacts on the screen. Such as white pixels where there should be none.

You can't damage your card by overclocking it a little. The reason why the overclocking features are hidden is because MS will not certify drivers with overclock features, they don't like it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get your Benchmarks here! reddeathdrinker Benchmarking 24 7th September, 2012 09:00 PM
The benchmarks are in alexkerhead Benchmarking 7 21st September, 2004 04:09 AM
new system, lousy benches... db3 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 20th August, 2003 04:17 AM
Gf Fx Benchmarks The Spyder Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 6th January, 2003 05:02 PM
Is it simply lousy bandwidth atm, or do we need new Server's? cloasters Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 5 24th September, 2002 04:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0