AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 03:05 AM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

3dmark 2001 keeps locking up on me.. =/

Well, just redid my system. Have both my 100gb and 200gb on a Promise tx2 ide card. Installed the latest nforce 2 drivers and am running 43.03 detonators on my pny geforce4 ti4400.. When 3dmark 2001 se gets to the nature portion it locks up about 75 percent of the way through. My temps aren't insane (like 105) and I am not over clocking. I am running goback in the background though.. should I exit out of that before I bench? I'm also using an Enermax PSU that I never used before this. The voltages look fine.. but could a psu cause lockups in benchmarking?

Oh yeah.. I'm running a non oc'd Barton 2500+ on an Epox 8rda3+ motherboard with a gig of pc3200 twinmos bh5s..
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 03:49 AM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Bah.. this system is also locking up on me as well.. for no particular reason.. wasn't doing anything.. came back it was locked up. Could it be the psu or the pci ide card?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 05:00 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Why are you running the Promise?

In general, I have not had good luck with the Promise controllers, and I have experienced precisely the kinds of problems you are describing.

First thing to try, though, is making sure you have the latest drivers for your Promise. If that fails and you can run those drives on your regular IDE bus, I'd try that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 01:12 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Why are you running the Promise?

In general, I have not had good luck with the Promise controllers, and I have experienced precisely the kinds of problems you are describing.

First thing to try, though, is making sure you have the latest drivers for your Promise. If that fails and you can run those drives on your regular IDE bus, I'd try that.
Before I was running on Abit Serillel2 Adapters.. and before that I was using a promise raid card.. hehe also had the occasional lockup.. pc would go to sleep.. but not come up. It was also using an Antec Truepower 550 (not the Enermax 365 Modded like I am now.) Are there any particular hard drive settings in the bios that need disabling?

The reason I'm using the card is because I have a dvd/rw, a cd/rw and 2 hard drives and only have 2 controllers onboard I really should get sata drives bleargh.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 03:57 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate-X
Are there any particular hard drive settings in the bios that need disabling?
Not that I am aware of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate-X
The reason I'm using the card is because I have a dvd/rw, a cd/rw and 2 hard drives and only have 2 controllers onboard I really should get sata drives bleargh.
Hmmm.................I see. Well, you could try running the two ide drives on one controller and the two burners on the other. Not an optimal configuration, but it should at least tell you if the problem is being caused by the Promise or not. I still think you should try getting the latest drivers and see if that has any effect.

Also, are you OCing at all? Like maybe the FSB? I realize you said your Barton is not OCed, but I had to ask.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2004, 05:34 PM
Nate-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Maryland..
Posts: 764
Send a message via ICQ to Nate-X Send a message via AIM to Nate-X

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Not that I am aware of.



Hmmm.................I see. Well, you could try running the two ide drives on one controller and the two burners on the other. Not an optimal configuration, but it should at least tell you if the problem is being caused by the Promise or not. I still think you should try getting the latest drivers and see if that has any effect.

Also, are you OCing at all? Like maybe the FSB? I realize you said your Barton is not OCed, but I had to ask.
Nope.. all bios fsb and voltage settings are default. In every instance of problems seems to be maybe a 3rd party problem (raid card, sata adapters or pci card) so hopefully that is the problem.) Ill update the bios and drivers for the card tonight and see how it goes.. thanks.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ 3DMark 2001 Score Mickey Padge EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th December, 2002 04:45 AM
3dmark 2001 Hanging/sort of Hondo AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 26th October, 2002 04:52 PM
Mbm conflicts with 3dmark 2001 se. Ikester7579 Random Nonsense! 2 9th September, 2002 02:29 AM
3dmark 2001 team? The Spyder Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 12 28th April, 2002 06:07 PM
radeon VE and 3dmark 2001 surlyjoe Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 19th January, 2002 07:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0