AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2004, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

radeon 9700 into a pro?

Someone on ebay is selling a radeon 9700 and says:

Quote:
The card has a Radeon 9700 PRO bios installed on it already, so it runs at the Pro speeds of a core clock of 325MHz and memory at 310Mhz. The card has been in use for about 6 months, and I have no use for it anymore.
Is this even possible?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2004, 02:27 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I don't know alot about the 9700 and 9700 Pro... but if they are a similer core then yes.

The bios flash will most likley up the core voltage slightly allowing a more successfull overclock
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2004, 08:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

So how would it work as a pro if he takes it out of his computer and lets say I buy it from him and put it in mine? Wouldnt it set back to default regular radeon 9700?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2004, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

this was his reply:

"Every video card as a bios on it, just like a motherboard does. In the bios, it tells how the card should be clocked( what speed it runs at ) and it turns out the the card I have has the exact same memory and other parts on it as a pro card does, so I was able to replace the non-pro bios with a pro bios easliy, which makes it run faster. The card is completely stable and works perfect! When you install the card, use the lastest drivers on www.ati.com, it will install as a Radeon 9700 Pro."

Is he right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2004, 03:20 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

He is right as far as flashing the new video card BIOS is concerned. If he flashed it with the 9700 Pro BIOS, then it will ID itself to the OS as a 9700 Pro. Whether it will run 9700 Pro speeds stably in YOUR setup is another question entirely.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2004, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

he wrote this

"You will not need any extra power just becasue its overclocked, honestly the card was underclocked, and I set it a the normal pro speeds. This is the deal, card manufactures sell the same card to save money, they will disable feautures on one card( make it a non pro ),and enable on the others. This is the deal here, the card is identicle to a pro card, just some features were disabled in the non-pro bios. I installed the pro bios, and now its running up to speed like a pro. The card will come with the power cable, you will see, its easy to set up. The 8 pipelines are enabled."

what do you think? Is he right?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2004, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

I have a 300 watt cpu btw, will a radeon 9700 pro run on it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2004, 02:07 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackBreaker
he wrote this

"You will not need any extra power just becasue its overclocked, honestly the card was underclocked, and I set it a the normal pro speeds. This is the deal, card manufactures sell the same card to save money, they will disable feautures on one card( make it a non pro ),and enable on the others. This is the deal here, the card is identicle to a pro card, just some features were disabled in the non-pro bios. I installed the pro bios, and now its running up to speed like a pro. The card will come with the power cable, you will see, its easy to set up. The 8 pipelines are enabled."

what do you think? Is he right?

He is partially right.

Some manufacturers do indeed do that when yeilds are good and they are making more top end GPU's than they can sell. But sometime some chips come off the assembly line and have a flaw in one pixel pipeline or simplely cannot run stable at Pro speeds. These chips often get the offending pipline disabled as well as 3 others with it, then get a reduction in speed and are ussually pared with cheaper memory.

This happens with CPUs also.

weather or not his card is acttually what he says it is I can't tell you. I can only tell you that "yes it is possible that his card is what he says it is."
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ati radeon 9700 pro 128mb 299.99 CAD cadaveca Online Deals, and Steals 1 10th June, 2004 07:16 PM
8RDA3+ & Radeon 9700 pro luany EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th March, 2004 11:17 PM
Crucial ATI Radeon 9700 pro? bradmax57 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 8th February, 2003 02:30 AM
Radeon 9700 Pro & 3.0 Drivers Darkest CRASHED! 4 19th January, 2003 06:43 PM
?@Radeon 9700 and 8RDA+ JNav89GT EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th December, 2002 08:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0