AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2005, 06:12 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Help with ATI All-In-Wonder

Hey, guys i just got an old ATI All-in-wonder Rage 128 Pro card, just needed to copy an old VHS onto DVD.

I've installed the latest drivers for the card but i dont seem to get any sound.

Ive changed audio sources but i dont get no sound. I've got picture but no sound??

I run Windows XP SP2

Ive used the lates ATI MMC for the rage 128 but no sound.

Ive also use winDVR any help plz??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2005, 06:16 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

use windows media encoder(free from windows) or powerdirector..two easy to use softwares that will combine the audio stream from your soundcard to the video input from your vidcard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 12:47 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Have you fed the audio pass through to the line input on your soundcard/onboard audio?

If the old AIW is anything line the newer models then there are two svideo shaped sockets on the card, one takes the input, either svideo or composite, the other the outputs, of which it will have svideo and composite, and an audio jack and possibly digitial audio line, one needs to go to your audio devices line input
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 08:07 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

The old one is exactly as you described,Graham, like the new ones.

There is a 'Line Out' Jack on the card, is this where i should connect from, to my onboard sound card?? Well i tried it to all the three Jacks. The Aux one, the J_PHN one and the other one which has not text around it??

It may be possible im using a 'wrong cable', even so cud ya send me a picture of the one i should be using - if possible.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 09:30 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Thnx guys for ALL! your help.

It was just a simple mistake i made, its always these ones. I did what you said Graham but it still didnt work, but this was the problem.

I hooked from lineout to Aux on board and it works

I reinstalled MMC and selected the Aux/VIA (wave) option in the setup and it worked.

Thnx Again!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th June, 2005, 11:33 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

good, now it's just a case of getting the volume level right, I found that the output level on my old AIW was very high and needed the record level set quite low, it took a fair amount of fiddling to prevent saturation
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 11:58 AM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

If what you say is correct, then that means its gonna be time consuming, gonna have to postpone till after my exams.

Anyways i'll have a quick try and see how it goes, let ya know what happens.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 12:22 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

nah it just takes a few minutes, just find the section of the videos with the loudest sound source and capture that, then play it back and see if there is any distortion, if there isn't increase the record level, if there is drop it back a bit.
I mostly captured live music recordings so the dynamic range was quite large
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0