AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 12:26 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Randon stuttering...grrr! :(

Ok, this isn't funny anymore. I've just upgraded from an ATI Radeon 9800SE to a Geforce 6800 Ultra.
I've uninstalled the old ATI drivers via the Control Panel, then used Driver Cleaner before installing the latest nVidia Forceware 77.72 Drivers.

I've run the three 3DMk benches and the scores are less than impressive! There is random stuttering, lasting a good few seconds, then the bench will often skip to the next test. What is going on? I REALLY don't fancy re-installing all over again!
I'm now using the 71.89 Forceware drivers and I've noticed two screen freezes, in the Car Chase test.

Scores so far with 77.72 Drivers:
3D01 -> 18596
3D03 -> 9886
3D05 ->3649!

This is with an A64 3500+, 1GB Twinmoss RAM, 6800Ultra.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 01:10 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

it might be overheating. i had that problem with my OLD FX 5200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 01:30 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

That is a real possibility, and the 6800 will throttle it self when that happens. I'd run rivatuners monitoring tool while the benchmark runs and monitor clock speeds and temps to see if there is any variation and how hot it gets

It may also not be running in agp mode, check the nvidia options page in display settings, and under agp settings see which mode it's in.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 09:51 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Strangely I had a similar thing the other day after clocking my A64 Venice chip.
Before clocking it seemed fine, after clocking games and benchmarks were jerky.

Turns out the driver I was using on the 6800GT had locked VSync on.
Using a different driver solved it with VSync set to 'application controlled'.
I also managed to get the original driver to work by unlocking all the hidden features and setting VSync to off.

Ya never know it might be your issue too.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 04:21 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

I've noticed that when the PC starts up the gfx fan starts up at full speed and is quite noisy. By the time the machine is fully booted to the desktop the fan slows down dramatically and is near silent, even while benchmarking. If it was overheating would'nt it speed up to remedy itself?

I had a few minutes on CS:Source last night and it was fantastically smooth and fast (its amazing how much faster you can run!) but at a critical moment it froze and I was taken out.

I'll try the Rivatuner monitor and report back my findings.
Thanks.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 09:20 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Try clocking your gfx card a bit slower for a while. If it still crashes in a similar time, its not the speed of your card.

In scenarios like this, I note all my PC's clocked settings and then declock them one by one until the crashing stops.
(either that or set everything back to stock and add them until it crashes).

If you arent clocking anything, give all the electrical connectors on the graphics card and your ram a clean. Still no success, try lower clocking the whole system to see if you can get it stable at all.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 11:00 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I have had similar problems which were solved by reinstalling DX9.0c, turns out it must have been corrupt or something, the xg series drivers are very good(as Dsio often reminds us )

Edit: With specs as in sig I get the 3dmark03 score as in sig, you should be a fair bit higher than that mabe 12.5 to 13.5k I reckon
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 11:19 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Ok, I've sorted it out. I just disabled Fast Writes in the BIOS and its all ok now!

I'm getting 12289 3D 03, with everything at stock.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 11:29 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

What sort of aquamark score you getting laz, im intrested as ill be letting my rig loose as soon as i get my cpu.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2005, 11:50 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

I've not tried Aquamark yet, might download it now though...
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 12:01 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

If you would, that would be cool, hey laz hows that Athlon XP2500 going?

OH and update that signature!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 12:10 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

I ran Aquamark 3. When it had finished I clicked the button to submit online and copied this for you

DisplayWidth: 1024
DisplayHeight: 768
DisplayDepth: 32
AntialiasingMode: 0
AntialiasingQuality: 0
AnisotropicFiltering: 4
DetailLevel: 4
AvgFPS: 67.485779
MinFPS: 29.000000
MaxFPS: 140.000000
AvgFPSRender: 98.849548
AvgFPSSimulation: 212.652939
AvgTrianglesPerSecond: 20315390
MinTrianglesPerSecond: 3123396
MaxTrianglesPerSecond: 46464396
AquamarkScoreRender: 9885
AquamarkScoreSimulation: 10632
AquamarkScore: 67485
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 12:24 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
If you would, that would be cool, hey laz hows that Athlon XP2500 going?

OH and update that signature!
The XP-M2500+ is rocking!

I've just run Aquamark and got 64420. I thnk much tweaking is needed! Possibly a re-install this weekend too, just to be sure I'm rid of the ATI Cats.

This card is absolutely flippin' marvelous!
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 12:47 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
The XP-M2500+ is rocking!
No, the desktop 2500 i sold you a while back.

Hey thanks you guys, should be able to get a fairly respectable score with my new setup.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 12:56 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Its a shame my new Venice system topped out before the CPU did.
Time for a Venice 3200+ with x10 multiplier
Still its a respectable overclock
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE

Last edited by Chernobyl; 1st July, 2005 at 02:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 04:34 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

YEah you definately need some tweaking if you got 64k with a 6800 Ultra :P i get 73k stock with am3 and over 24k stock with 3dm01 and over 13k stock in 3dm03.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 05:18 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Its the fact that hes running an XP-M while you have a 4000+ K8 I think. A hot XP-M is a nice chip, but it will never compete with the Athlon 64 in gaming. Nothing does.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2005, 07:57 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Opps, Dsio, I am using an A64! I think a format and reinstall will get me up to speed.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grrr....whats died? Lazgoat CRASHED! 9 31st October, 2006 12:59 AM
Got it installed, now please help me run it - GRRR error stigweed Benchmarking 11 17th June, 2004 10:14 PM
GRRR More lost WUs! stigweed ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 6th February, 2003 08:19 AM
Grrr@ my 8RDA+ ET pls help!! MiGGinZ EPoX MotherBoards 16 7th December, 2002 04:43 AM
Grrr..Servers. Here we go again! Jimbo ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 30th September, 2001 09:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0