AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 02:47 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Ok, can you give me some more system specs to work with.

What is your PSU make, model and rating.

How heavily loaded is your PSU, how many optical drives and HDDs

Have you properly connected the molex +12V connector to the plug at the back of the 6600GT?

And also, do you have a dedicated line from the PSU to the 6600GT, or is the line from the PSU to the 6600GT shared with the hard disk? ie, some molex lines have 2 or 3 connectors on it, while the 6600GT should be the ONLY thing on its cable.

Also what are your chipset drivers?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 06:19 PM
Bluepixie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 67

OK. I have located the problem. Can't believe I didn't notice sooner.
http://img335.imageshack.us/img335/7...mnit1dc.th.jpg

And that, as they say, is that.

Any suggestions on a new MB? Was thinking of maybe of,

- Abit AN7 nForce2
- Epox EP-8RDA6+
__________________
Alita

Black Widow Coolermaster Case
MSI i975X Power Up! 2.1 Rev. C0 300MHz FSB
BIOS - 10/08/2007
Intel Core Duo E6300 2.1GHz - Zalman 9700
Geil PC2-6400 2GB[2x1024] (4 - 4 - 4 - 12) (1.8V)
Power Color X1950 Pro 512 (Stock, for now)
Auzentech x-fi prelude 7.1

Twin SpinPoint 250GB SATAII
Tagan 480W (TG480-U01)
Plextor PX-716AL
Raptor K1 Pro Gaming Keyboard
Deathadder with S&S Steelmat
ViewSonic VX922 19"
VideoLogic DigiTheatre 5.1 (1stEd) - DTS, Dolby Digital, Optical

Last edited by Bluepixie; 9th August, 2005 at 06:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 06:24 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

pic isnt working
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2005, 06:28 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluepixie
OK. I have located the problem. Can't believe I didn't notice sooner.
http://img335.imageshack.us/img335/7...mnit1dc.th.jpg

And that, as they say, is that.

Any suggestions on a new MB? Was thinking of maybe of,

- Abit AN7 nForce2
- Epox EP-8RDA6+
This may be of use if you want to keep the board:
http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/i...=441&Itemid=33
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 01:57 PM
Member
Curveball Champion, Hexxagon Champion, Mahjong. Champion, Virus 2 Champion, King of the Hill Champion, Super Mario Boat Bonanza Champion, Zelda Champion
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 76

Hey, sorry if this is a n00b question. I've had a look at unlocking pp's on my 7600GS. It says one PP is disabled, but under the hardware masked column it lists N/A for all of them. I can tick the... tick, and it shows up as 16pp, instead of the original 12pp. Will this possibly work?

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 02:02 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

No, it won't. The 7600GS is hardware locked to its stock pipe configuration. The upside of it all is you have a chip made on a superior process, and it will overclock much better.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2006, 02:31 PM
Member
Curveball Champion, Hexxagon Champion, Mahjong. Champion, Virus 2 Champion, King of the Hill Champion, Super Mario Boat Bonanza Champion, Zelda Champion
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 76

Ah ok. Thanks.

Well I guess the upside is a pretty good one - the core does overclock very well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2006, 04:09 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

hi all, I can't oc my 6600gt by using nvidias oc-option.
over- and underclocking results in this errormessage:
"The test failed to run at the selected clock frequencies. Please lower your settings and try again."
even at 501/1000 (core/ram)
ASUS SmartDoc allow me to oc this card up to 550/1020 without any problems, but this is the maximum setting of this application.
can somebody help me?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2006, 04:34 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Would indicate that your card is somewhat unstable. Try using ATITool's stability check to see if your card is artifacting at stock, and also check your temperatures. After this amount of time, 6600/6800 cards are getting full of dust and the goop is crusting. I pulled my 6800GT for a dust busting and regoop a couple of months ago after the temps creeped up a bit, made a fair bit of difference.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2006, 07:16 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

47 degrees, watercooled + 120mm fan for fresh air, AS5 is only 2 months old
Is 47 good or bad for watercooling?

hmm, I can oc this card via driver, but only the first time after I reinstalled the driver
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2006, 07:42 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

and where do i get ATI tools?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 01:06 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

ATI Tool 0.25beta 16: 590/1200 (core/ram)
51 degrees load
more and longer stresstests later/tomorrow
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 01:44 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

47 C, if that's idle, it's about the same as my 7600GT with stock cooler on. But are you serious that it's only at 590/1.2Ghz (i assume you mean 600Mhz GDDR3) and 51 load? Even though my card is 76' as opposed to 66', i've managed 610/840 with artifacts. But i can run at 610/830 without problems and get 55 load. Seems strange if you can't get any higher. Have you tried the voltmod (See Hardware Hacking forum)?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2006, 09:09 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

You cant relate the 7600 and 6600 overclocking realy, they are both different cards, I think this could be a driver problem, try a different set of drivers and make sure you are not trying to overclock the card in more than one program.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2006, 05:58 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

sorry for this delay

tried several drivers: nvidia whql, modified, asus enhanced drivers
all 8x.xx or 9x.xx

it was impossible to oc with one of these nvidia drivers.
I found a stable oc with ATI Tool: 600/1080, scanned for artifacts several hours, NFS:Carbon no problem

last week I mounted the original aircooling back on that card and now? -I can oc without any problems. I guess it has something to do with fanspeed, something like a protection or so.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2007, 06:23 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Nice guide MONKEYMAN but should you update the first post?? (I mean add new screen captures from new versions of the video o/c utilities).
And two questions:
1) Does chipset's temperature affects to the final MSF?
For example if the video card temperature is 50 Celsius and achieves 300 MHz if the temperature be 60C the maximum stable frequency = MSF will be 300 MHz again?
2) How we can test video card's stability?
Or we see some strange phenomena?

Note that I don't o/c my video cards so I am an newbie (don't be confused with cos I am the creator of OcBible)
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 9th July, 2007 at 06:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2011, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2011
Posts: 1

how i do an overclock?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2011, 10:45 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

It's very simple just do this!

YouTube - Cooking with Matt - Overspeed your CD-ROM [OverClock]
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2015, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2015
Posts: 5

it is a lil bit hard to understand but i do my best
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Guide to overclocking for me plz. y2butonz General Hardware Discussion 8 6th July, 2005 01:55 PM
Overclocking Guide deeppow EPoX MotherBoards 2 5th April, 2003 07:54 PM
Virtual Unlocking Guide Uncle Bob AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 3rd October, 2002 08:32 AM
T-Bred 2200+ Unlocking Guide JAWS AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 24th June, 2002 02:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0