AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 03:49 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

agp speed increase

How well do the 6 series card take an increase in the agp bus speed? and would any performance gains be apparent?

any views appreciated
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 04:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Try it!

Get yourself a baseline to benchmark, then try increasing the AGP speed a little and benchmarking again. My personal suspicions are that it won't result in a worthwhile speed increase, but I've been wrong plenty of times before!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 04:12 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Depends on the card really. Some card series are really fickle about upping the AGP bus, but then again, I saw a noticable improvement on my 9800XT by running the bus at 67MHz.

But again, give it a go.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 04:20 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Right! , ill get on it........
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 04:32 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

slight problem, ive only got locked at 66 or dividers , so its not gonna be possible to keep my cpu speed/memory speed as constants, which makes checking for any gains rather imprecise.

Im trying for 13k 3dmark03, (just a personal target for my 6800)
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2005, 04:48 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Performance increase somewhere around none I would say. There are practically no increases to be had above 4x speeds, even with pci-e

You have a board with agp/pci locks so I wouldn't give them up for the sake of a higher bus speed. In fact I'm sure I remember dsio saying something about nvidia cards skipping clocks for stability which could potentially harm performance
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2005, 08:08 AM
pcalertmatt's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 3

anyone have some tip how to tweak out a intel extreme graphics card cause i need at least a 10% boost in speed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2005, 08:37 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

If you overclock the Nvidia card too far, as in you increase the core frequencey too much, it can just drop clocks instead of using them. It will drop a ratio of clocks like 1/16 or so to maintain stability while losing performance, thats just what it does.

The AGP bus on 6 series cards does not do that, because it can handle any speed that a motherboard can throw at it. The 6 series is actually not an AGP8X card, it is an AGP 16X card. AGP 16X was never an official standard, but was meant to be on Nforce 3 chipsets at one stage. The fact that it is an AGP 8X (16X capable) core, that will operate at PCI-E speeds through a HSI bridge chip means that it is capable of handling insane AGP bus speeds.

I ran it on an EPoX 8K3A with a Tbred 2400+, and it handled an AGP bus in excess of 76Mhz easily. Your hard disk on the other hand will not, so back down your UDMA speed, and forget about onboard audio / LAN. As GG said, overclocking it will do nothing, so there is little point, but if you need to run it high for any reason, it will happily serve you.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't increase resolution on C&C zero hour... Kobaia Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 20th March, 2006 10:50 PM
slight increase Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 30th May, 2005 03:33 PM
Sasser Virus on the increase danrok Data Security 9 18th May, 2004 11:36 PM
Speed Increase Superman Random Nonsense! 13 20th June, 2002 06:46 PM
How to increase Vio on the 8kha+ ???? thieuma EPoX MotherBoards 5 29th December, 2001 09:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0