AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2005, 06:27 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

nForce4 and Crossfire..maybe?

Is there *any* chance that with a future BIOS update users with nForce4 series chipset motherboards will be able to use crossfire? Because I have an X800 and I'd like to use crossfire without buying a new motherboard, which I'm not going to do..
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2005, 01:07 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

Doubtfull.... Crossfire is an actual chipset that enables you to use the ATI "SLI" instead of the bridge connector that nvidia uses.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2005, 01:51 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Doesn't crossfire use a little connector on the back similar to a bridge chip? Although, I don't see why nVidia would ever allow ATI's crossfire to work on thier chipset, but I just thought I'd ask.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2005, 02:14 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

all the chipset does is replicate the info down the 2 sli channels rather than the single channel theoretically, it could, and should work, and would only require the proper driver.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daishi
Crossfire is an actual chipset that enables you to use the ATI "SLI" instead of the bridge connector that nvidia uses
Actually, this is not true. Ndivia Sli has the gpu's directly communticating through the sli bridge, and the master card merges the frames together. In ATI's Crossfire, there is a seperate chip that merges the frames together. ATI uses a special DVI connector called a DMS connector to have the two cards communicate together. ATI claimed thier solution did not need a brigde pcb, and they are corecct, in a way, as it's a cable, and the connection between the cards is external to the GPU's, hence the possible better performance via Crossfire. this function is independant of the data sent to each pci-e slot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2005, 02:18 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

So, you're saying this is definetly possible with a driver and the DMS cable?
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2005, 02:36 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

You bet. It's only the driver that really sees the cards/chipsets as ati or nvida cards/chipsets, other than by ASIC id's, by which the driver is assigned. If it didn't work, then i would not be able to use my x850xtpe in the bottom slot of my dfi board @ 8x pci-e


good luck getting the appropriate driver tho. This functionality is not something to base any purchases on.

__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 15th August, 2005 at 02:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nforce4 or NF4 Ultra??? Exile69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 17th July, 2005 07:04 AM
Anyone ever used an ECS-NFORCE4-A754 Rondog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 5th April, 2005 01:08 PM
New DFI NForce4 bios bradmax57 64 Bit computing 0 10th March, 2005 10:19 PM
Nforce4 Ultra is SLi in disguise cadaveca AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 25th January, 2005 06:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0