AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2005, 09:23 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Black Screen of Death?

True, for me at least. I've been getting random BSOD crashes playing B&W2 and Chronicles of Riddick. The symptom is rather a Black Screen of Death though I would say It occurs some 5-10 minutes into the games:

The screen goes black and there's "no signal" on my DVI-connected LCD. I can't do anything but hard-restart the pc.

I'm using the latest 81.85 drivers. Is it them, or the card, or crappy game programming?


Strange thing is I've only had this problem with these two particular games, other new ones such as Fable run just fine and never randomly crash on me.

I would appreciate any suggestion from you guys. I would especially like to know what exactly does it mean when this monitor blacking out thing happens instead of the classic crash-->computer restart.

Many thanks in advance.

P.S. My specs:

Epox 8rda+ rev2.1 --- Athlon XP 2500+@3000+ --- 2x512MB PC3200 DDR400 --- ASUS V9999GT/TD 128 DVI ---> -- Neovo F-419 19" LCD --- SoundStorm SPDIF out ---> 5.1 Creative Inspire GD580
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2005, 07:34 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Hmmmm. Does it always happen? Also does it always happen at the same time into the game? Is there still game sounds/music? Does your computer just hang or shut down?

Could you try another monitor?

When a VDU displays No Signal it means it's not receiving a signal from a source of input. Therefore there could be a problem with the either the cable on the VDU or the VDU itself. Or possibly there is faulty connectors on the card itself. Try another monitor and see if you get the same problems.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2005, 11:13 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Yea, tomorrow I will try another connection (RGB) or even another monitor.

It happens randomly, but very early into the games. the comp hangs and there's no sounds/music, just the black screen.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2005, 05:35 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

yea my computer restarts itself with the new drivers like 5-10 minutes into games...maybe its related i dunno...
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2005, 11:51 PM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

Black screen of death

I've been having the same problem with the Fear demo and also the GT legends demo. It seems to happen on graphics intensive games. I can play Dungeon Siege 2 and Dawn of War - Winter Assault with no trouble.

It only started after I installed a new XFX 6800LE card and unlocked it. I've tried 3 different sets of XG drivers and even reset the pipelines back to 8 and 4 None of it works, so I've come to the conclusion that it's down to my PSU, which is only a 300 or 350 watt. I've ordered a new 480 watt Tagan silent PSU which should be here tomorrow or Wednesday, so we'll see if I'm right.

I'm considering getting a new cooler for my 6800, ether a thermalright xp120 if I'm flush or an Arctic n vidia 5 if I'm not. The only problem is that I managed to cream cracker a card once when trying to take off the old cooler. I wouldn't mind a new cpu cooler too. Trouble is I get heaps off my wife for ' wasting ' money on the computer. We are moving to Spain sometime in the not too distant future and I want to do a mega upgrade before we go so I don't want to spend too much now.

When I get the new PSU I will post the results.
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 12:54 AM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

Hi, well I fitted the new power supply and it helped a lot, but still not entirely. I reset the card to 8 and 4 and now it seems fine. I tried that before and it didn't help, so it must have been a combination of the two. I think I will start slowly and keep unlocking the pipelines until it starts to fall over again.
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 01:04 AM
Chaz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: England
Posts: 208

How much quieter is your total system now that you've got a 'silent' power supply?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 10:34 PM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

Not as much as I'd hoped. Mind you there's still the cpu fan and the graphics card fans. I've got a Zalman quiet cpu cooler which I've had for ages and I thought that while I'd got the computer open I'd fit it. Could I get the old one off? Could I hell. It's a standard Amd64 754 cooler, I read the mobo instructions for fitting and tried to reverse them but it took me ages to get the locking lever unlocked, and even then I couldn't see how to get any further. Space is a bit tight and I didn't want to fubar anything.

Anyone got any ideas?
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 02:24 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by snapper69
Hi, well I fitted the new power supply and it helped a lot, but still not entirely. I reset the card to 8 and 4 and now it seems fine. I tried that before and it didn't help, so it must have been a combination of the two. I think I will start slowly and keep unlocking the pipelines until it starts to fall over again.

Hi and thanks for the valuable input. I'm too considering a new PSU to replace my Chieftec 360W before anything else. Will let you know if and when I get down to it- money being the only problem atm.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 06:03 PM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

Well it's done it again, another black screen of death. This time it was on a demo of Age of Empires 3 even though I've played the demo of Call of Duty 2 and the full Quake 4 with no problems. I noticed that I was getting 8 short beeps, so I looked it up and that is the bios error code for " Display memory Read/Write test failure ", so I'm wondering if there's a problem with my graphics card. I might put my old FX5900 back in for a while and see if the problem goes away. I might contact Overclockers too.
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2005, 10:21 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Are you overclocking your V-card? I was seeing the same black frozen screen, turned down the over clock on my cards memory (6800GT) and this seems to have done it for me.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2005, 03:03 PM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

No, I was mildly overclocking it but I set it back to standard. However I have just noticed that my new power supply has dual 12volt outputs but they are both 14 amp max load and the one is 16 amps peak load. I'm not sure if that's enough.
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2005, 04:12 PM
snapper69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Location: Shropshire ( for now )
Posts: 22

This is ridiculous, I have spent hours playing Quake 4 and the demo of Call of Duty 2, both graphics intensive, without a problem but if I play Age of Empires 3 ( demo ) or The Suffering 2 ( I know, but I enjoyed the first one, even if it got slagged in the reviews ) the damn thing crashes. The only non standard thing is the XG81.25 drivers, surely they can't be causing the problem. Anyway I've tried 3 or 4 other sets of drivers. I can't believe that it's the card or PSU if it can play Quake4 or CoD2. The only things left to try are to change the drivers back to Nvidia ones and/or swap back to my FX5900 card. I'm beginning to wish I'd never started this upgrade, it worked slow before but at least it was stable.
__________________
AMD64 3000+ ( not overclocked, yet )
MSI K8T Neo
1 Gb PC3200
Maxtor 160 Gb S-ATA + 60 Gb
Akasa 460 Watt ultra quiet PSU
Creative Audigy Platinum ( modded to Audigy 4 )
XFX 6800LE Gamer Edition Unlocked to 16 and 6, and clocked to 350 and 750.
Creative 5+1 speakers
Saitek Eclipse Keyboard
Logitech MX1000 Laser mouse ( superb if you have big hands )
Hanns-G 19 inch wide screen LCD monitor
Aquamark 58567
GFX 8724
CPU 8905
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 08:47 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Since I started this thread, lemme tell you how I fared with this BSOD problem of mine. Well, after RMAing my ASUS vidcard for a new one I have tested FEAR last night and got NO crashes whatsoever during the odd hour of play.

Looking good so far

edit: Forgot to mention I have also upgraded to 81.94 nvidia drivers, but I don't believe it was a driver issue in the first place.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 09:31 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Known issue with the design of the 6800. There are still some cards out there on the market for this problem. It's to do with the capacitors at the end of the card near the molex connector, or where the molex connector should be.

Seems that the capacitors were a bad batch on some cards, and when vidmem gets fully loaded, the card blackscreens. Black and White2, and FEAR, are both good programs to use to test for this.

Some maufacturer's disabled pipes on these boards to slow down the card enough as to not get a bluescreen. Chances are you need to replace some part on your card for full proper "enabled" pixel pipelines and vertex shaders, and some times the mod can kill the card, as soldring multi-layer PCB's is not always easy.

Some users have been able to overcome the issue by turning fastwrites off in the bios. If you want a real explanation as to why it works, take it up with the cardmaker.


The monitor going int osuspend mode is a definate sign that something is wrong, but please bear in mind that it could also be a chipset/bios/driver issue.

Posta close-up pic of the capacitors by the molex of your card.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 10:16 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Sorin had similar issues and it was his videocard. I think yours is defective too!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2005, 03:44 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisbard
Sorin had similar issues and it was his videocard. I think yours is defective too!
Talking to me? My problem seems to be solved, I got a new card and it doesn't crash.

BTW, cadaveca, nteresting stuff about the faulty capacitors you wrote there. Thanks for the insight.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue screen of death!! Aka Physical mem dump Daston OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 13th June, 2006 05:21 PM
Blue Screen Of Death???!!! $@L!M CRASHED! 2 19th April, 2006 10:18 AM
8rda+ OC causes blue screen of death Hom3r EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th October, 2003 03:20 PM
Too hot --> blue screen of death :( Cacker EPoX MotherBoards 9 13th August, 2003 01:05 AM
Blue Screen Of Death on XP shutdown - suggestions? superally OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 2nd July, 2002 05:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0