AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:12 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

I'm befuddled

It's not strictly an Epox question, but this forum gets the most hits

I installed a 6600GT in my wife's computer (8RDA3I) before New Year's. It used to have a 9600Pro.

Since then, I've had problems with XP not starting up - not in safe mode, not in VGA mode, not in command prompt mode - and in any case, it always fails before "boot logging" kicks in - ntbtlog.txt is not being created.

I've tried /bootlog and /sos. When I say fail - I mean the little progress bar stops moving, and I've let it sit for 15 minutes or so.

If it's going to take more than 15 minutes to get past the splash screen, I'm going to call that 'failed', regardless of 'maybe it would have worked after 45 minutes'.

The only times it does sucessfully start is after running chkdsk from Recovery Console - regardless of whether or not it finds any errors. Though this is not guaranteed to actually make it start. With the /SOS flag, I see "CHKDSK" messages a few seconds into the boot process, and I know that this is my lucky boot.

When it does start, it does not shut down properly. It sits at "Shutting down...", although it will eventually shut itself down after 15 minutes or so, it leaves errors on the disk. Which is why I've been running chkdsk from Recovery Console.

Here's the real stickler - if I do a 'repair' installation, it all goes away and it behaves.

The problem seems to only start when I install the Detonator drivers. nForce drivers are ok. Is this just a coincidence or what?

I've tried both the Xtreme-G version and then 'downgraded' to the latest NVIDIA version. Haven't tried any others as the whole "repair" process is a little time consuming.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:13 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Should I be disabling fast writes? They are enabled by default.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:26 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

My AGP 6600gt isn't too happy with fast writes. It might be worth trying it to see if it makes any change.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:41 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

This is the boot I'm 'trying' right now:

Ran chkdsk /p from Recovery Console
Disabled fast writes in BIOS.
Booted with /sos /bootlog, failed.

Rebooted with "Last Known Good Settings", fast writes still disabled in BIOS, looks like this one's going to fail too.

I think my next step will be another "repair" with fast writes disabled in BIOS.

Just to mention that I'm not crazy - I did pass 2 loops of memtest86 about 3 hours ago.
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:42 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Ouch. Possibly it could be the HDD is on the way out. IMO.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:51 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

The thought did pass my mind
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 04:18 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Okay, here we are. The HDD scans fine according to WD Diagnostics.

Oddly enough, the machine will boot up fine with either an XP CD in the drive (secondary master, nothing on slave) OR with the secondary IDE channel disabled.

It will not start Windows with an empty, non-disabled CD drive. Weird, huh?
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2006, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

what psu is it running, a 6600gt requires more power than a 9600, not too much more but still.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2006, 06:56 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

We post by Topic here.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2006, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

? you mean the threads in the wrong place?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2006, 10:03 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It was in the EPoX topic. I believe Daniel moved it.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2006, 10:24 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

"It's not strictly an Epox question, but this forum gets the most hits"

Correct, I moved it.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 07:37 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Oh Daniel, Daniel, Daniel, how can I find my old threads when you move them?

Anyhow, this is definitely not a "peripherals" question. It is most definitely a hard drive / CDROM / boot sector question. I upgraded the motherboard from an 8RDA3I to 8RDA3+ Pro, did all of the proper drivercleaning and XP repairing and etc etc. Works like a charm. But, the problem persists. I switched the CD-R from "master with no slave" to "cable select" to no avail. The little sliding blue bars in the XP boot screen stop sliding halfway through unless:

A) The "press any key to continue" prompt from either the XP or BartPE CD times out
B) The IDE channel is disabled in BIOS

I forced the HDD to LBA and ran FIXMBR / FIXBOOT, that's fixed a few funny problems in the past. But not this time.

I am intending to install a 4x CD-ROM on the same channel so my wife can play music CD's on it without the 52x CD-R spinning up like a hairdryer. In the meantime, can we move this to the "Minor, Inexplicably Weird, but Still Annoying" forum?
__________________
I have a kit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 09:11 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

By placing them properly in the first place?

Where should you have put it? Or rather where would you like me to take the time to move it to now?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2006, 09:22 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
By placing them properly in the first place?

Where should you have put it? Or rather where would you like me to take the time to move it to now?
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 05:37 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

My thoughts are that you have a driver problem with your IDE controller, or possibly you didnt use drivercleaner to remove the old ATI 9600 drivers from that computer before you put the 6600GT in it.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2006, 06:20 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnansley
Oh Daniel, Daniel, Daniel, how can I find my old threads when you move them?

Anyhow, this is definitely not a "peripherals" question. It is most definitely a hard drive / CDROM / boot sector question. I upgraded the motherboard from an 8RDA3I to 8RDA3+ Pro, did all of the proper drivercleaning and XP repairing and etc etc. Works like a charm. But, the problem persists. I switched the CD-R from "master with no slave" to "cable select" to no avail. The little sliding blue bars in the XP boot screen stop sliding halfway through unless:

A) The "press any key to continue" prompt from either the XP or BartPE CD times out
B) The IDE channel is disabled in BIOS

I forced the HDD to LBA and ran FIXMBR / FIXBOOT, that's fixed a few funny problems in the past. But not this time.

I am intending to install a 4x CD-ROM on the same channel so my wife can play music CD's on it without the 52x CD-R spinning up like a hairdryer. In the meantime, can we move this to the "Minor, Inexplicably Weird, but Still Annoying" forum?


Did you wipe your hard drive and start from "zero" after you replaced the mainboard? New m'board brings a new BIOS.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0