AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2006, 01:58 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Bios Vmod for 6800

I did this for my Evga 5900 card and it would run all day at 5950 Ultra speeds. I did have it watercooled though. I was planning on flashing my Winfast (leadtek) 6800 to 1.4 to get a better oc out of it. I just ran nvflash to save the bios and the default is 1.2 V. I am running 16 x 6 with no artifacs and the card OC'd easily to 375/800. I think it can do better with a little persuation. I am using nibitor to view and mod the bios. The only thing I want to change for now is the volts.

Has anyone else done this? How were your results?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2006, 02:36 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

No one has an answer????
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 02:00 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Well despite the overwhelming feedback. I did the flash. I did manage a better OC with minimal temp increase. The bios tool will let me set the 3d vcore to 1.5V. I will let it run for a while and try a little more. O yea it is now at 405/855 with 16x6 unlocked and I hit under 12000 on 03. I can't remember what it ran stock.....Maybe I will set it back to get a comparison....

What is the highest anyone has gotten their 6800 non gt/ultra?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 02:50 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

sorry for the no feedback I have no experiance in the matter, good job on the oc though.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 03:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

This isn't exactly the feedback you're looking for, but I voltmodded my 7800gt just like this with nvflash and nibitor the other day. I had no problems with the flash and I've now got it running at 476/1206 (well over stock speeds of most lower-end GTX's). So far 100% stable with maybe 1 or 2 degrees temp increase from my stock speeds. (36-38 idle, 66 peak)
Good luck with your O/C, I read somewhere that 6800s are good overclockers, but I've never had one so I wouldn't know for sure.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 05:26 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

OK, I'm running my 6800GT with an ultra-extreme edition bios, which gives an extra .1 core and .05 DDR. Brings mine up to 1.44V measured with an accurate multimeter.

After that I used the pencil mod on the regulator resistor to bring it up closer to 1.66, which its very stable at and still rather cool.

The clockspeed I'm running is 455Mhz core 1.2Ghz RAM, with 1.25Ghz RAM also stable.

In 3Dmark05 I'm pulling 6400 right now with good image quality drivers, and 2950 in 3DMark06. I don't use 3DMark03, as it really isn't a very good benchmark to use.

If you want to try the resistor mod, I can post some pics of how to do it. All it takes is a lead pencil, a multimeter, and a few seconds. It can be applied to both Vcore and VDDR
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 12:26 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
OK, I'm running my 6800GT with an ultra-extreme edition bios, which gives an extra .1 core and .05 DDR. Brings mine up to 1.44V measured with an accurate multimeter.

After that I used the pencil mod on the regulator resistor to bring it up closer to 1.66, which its very stable at and still rather cool.

The clockspeed I'm running is 455Mhz core 1.2Ghz RAM, with 1.25Ghz RAM also stable.

In 3Dmark05 I'm pulling 6400 right now with good image quality drivers, and 2950 in 3DMark06. I don't use 3DMark03, as it really isn't a very good benchmark to use.

If you want to try the resistor mod, I can post some pics of how to do it. All it takes is a lead pencil, a multimeter, and a few seconds. It can be applied to both Vcore and VDDR
I would love to see that mod.....I did think about flashing to a GT or better bios. I have not found one for a leadtek card though....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 12:41 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Here in the first picture is the resistor that you pencil mod. At stock it should be 8K Ohms. Using a pencil across the top of it (the exposed terminals of the resistor) drop it to, but no lower than 7.4K Ohms measured.

A little bit goes a long way, so keep that in mind and use the pencil sparingly.

To measure your real voltage, check from the point shown in the second picture. Do check it before you volt mod, to see exactly what your BIOS tinkering has done and where your card is at.

Ill find the DDR mod later.

This one is only Vcore.
Attached Thumbnails
Bios Vmod for 6800-6800vmodedit2.jpg   Bios Vmod for 6800-68back1.jpg  
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 01:01 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question 6800 Le 12/6

Is it possible that this mod will also work for my 6800 LE ? My max core clock is now 330

Thanks for any answer !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2006, 01:23 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It should do. NV40 is NV40. They vary slightly, but are all the same rough design and use the same voltage regulation design. Be carefull when you do it, thats all I ask.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2006, 03:08 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Sweet. I will try thins when I get a little time. Been burning the candle both ends and the middle the last couple of days.

Look forward to the DDR mod.....

Thanks
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 03:55 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Here in the first picture is the resistor that you pencil mod. At stock it should be 8K Ohms. Using a pencil across the top of it (the exposed terminals of the resistor) drop it to, but no lower than 7.4K Ohms measured.

A little bit goes a long way, so keep that in mind and use the pencil sparingly.

To measure your real voltage, check from the point shown in the second picture. Do check it before you volt mod, to see exactly what your BIOS tinkering has done and where your card is at.

Ill find the DDR mod later.

This one is only Vcore.
OK I am ready now to do this and I have all the instruments, couple more questions before trying it though:

1. Doing the pencil thing would help me raise the core freq if nothing else is done?
2. If I also must reflash the card from where do I get the bios
3. What bios should I get for my Palit Daytona 6800 LE 12/6 ?
4. What is the name of the program that is used for flashing?

Thanks a lot !
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 04:11 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Do NOT flash the BIOS. It is not needed, and can cause more problems than its worth. Just do the pencil mod, and make sure you use an accurately calibrated multimeter to measure the resistance as you change it, and the initial and final Vcore (this measurement has to be made while the card is under full stress rendering 3D. for the love of god, dont slip and join some contacts while the card is in use. There are many amps in play here.)
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 04:28 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

OK Wish me luck. Since I have no other card around at the moment if something goes terribly wrong see you all tommorow
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th March, 2006, 04:59 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

OK guys bad news:

1. I am a moron and could not find this chip (could be under front cooler?)
2. The chip isn't here because of diferent card design???
3 I am very upset, do you guys have any ideea?
4. My camera isn't home so I did take some pics with a crap camera
Attached Thumbnails
Bios Vmod for 6800-100_4486.jpg   Bios Vmod for 6800-100_4487.jpg   Bios Vmod for 6800-new-2.jpg  
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!


Last edited by chrisbard; 29th March, 2006 at 05:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2006, 12:34 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I did flash mine to 1.5v and it is screaming....I still have not topped it out yet...

I used nvflash to save the original bios and then modded it with nibitor.

Worked great....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2006, 04:46 AM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

i loaded the bios...where do i SAVE it....i feel like an idiot right now, like where is the default bios saved that i can like save over it?
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though

Last edited by z3speed4me; 5th April, 2006 at 04:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2006, 11:43 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You save it back to the floppy you boot from. Then copy to your HDD in the same folder you DL nibitor to. Then open up nibitor and edit the bios and "save as" vmod.rom. Copy it back to the floppy. Boot to the floppy then flash with the modofied rom. I would try 1.4 first for a day or so to make sure you have no ill effects. Then if all is well mod the vmod.rom file to go to 1.5.....

Good luck
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2006, 05:24 PM
z3speed4me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Union, NJ
Posts: 458

ok makes sense now haha...thanks
__________________
-Antec 900 case
-Asus p5w dh deluxe 2206 bios
-2x1 gb GSKILL 6400 @ with 4-4-4-12 760mhz
-Intel E6400 2.13 @ 3.044ghz 380fsb w/ zalman cnps9500-led L626A472
-EVGA 8800gtx
-2 WD caviar se16 250gb raid 0
-OCZ GameXStream 700
-Creative x-fi xtrememusic
-Samsung 226bw "S"
-all on Vista Ultimate...

my 2006 m roadster is still faster though
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 05:56 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not to stir this up again but,....

I now have this card running great. The question is, is there a way to flash the bios to keep the textures and shaders enabled? I am confident that they work fine as this card has had them enabled throough riva tuner since day one. I just want to permanetly enable them...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6800 ulta bios upgrade? Necorum Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 27th February, 2006 06:22 AM
help me Vmod my PIV r0l0e Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 24th February, 2003 10:52 PM
bios-mod istead of vmod? CyriQ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 11th February, 2003 07:06 PM
VMod a KX7-333 Thundr7 Hardware Hacking 5 27th September, 2002 09:21 AM
My Vmod Jelen Hardware Hacking 0 21st August, 2002 09:41 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0