AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2006, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 183

O/S not IDing monitor correctly; only shows a PnP

Running 2k w/sp4 and a HP LC2600N LCD TV/monitor using a DVI cable input, Windows identifies the monitor only as a Plug & Play. In XP it correctly identifies the monitor as a HP LC2600.

So I understand it correctly, when Windows IDs' the monitor with the correct name through the EDID data, it then creates a inf file? If so, can that file be used elsewhere (on another computer and O/S) ?

Without getting into a 2k vs FP here since I don't want to change O/S's just for this, can I get that file and use it on my 2k box in the hopes that it will keep the monitor happy?

What is happening and the problem; because the computer and monitor aren't 'talking' properly, some functions in the monitor aren't available. Namely the ability to set the monitor to the native resolution of 1366x768 and a 'Dot by Dot' aspect setting.

It's been reported that 1:1 pixel mapping is possible with a XP box and a DVI input.

Hope that made sense.................
Thanks in advance.
__________________
Copyright protection & Intellectual property my ass. All the studios want is more money & control. Enough is enough!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2006, 07:49 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Do you have a driver disk for the monitor? As I understand it, Windows doesn't 'create' an inf for the monitor, it simply selects the closest matching one based on what it detects. If there isn't one there, it won't go out and create one for it. That's the reason you get the driver disk with the monitor, so that you will have the inf file necessary to properly describe the monitor and its capabilities to Windows.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 183

This is not a computer monitor and there is no 'inf' file since it is a full HD TV with a DVI input.
As far as creating a 'inf' file, how/where do I get the data for it?
__________________
Copyright protection & Intellectual property my ass. All the studios want is more money & control. Enough is enough!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 03:12 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If you can identify which inf file is being used by WinXP, you MIGHT be able to install the inf file on Win2k.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2006, 02:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 183

Here is the TV;

http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...ABA&catLevel=2

I'm not sure a customized inf file is the answer. It just appears there is something different between 2k & FP, er XP, and the way the O/S communicates with the monitor that the monitor doesn't like with 2k.
__________________
Copyright protection & Intellectual property my ass. All the studios want is more money & control. Enough is enough!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung shows 30in LCD monitor danrok General Hardware Discussion 3 20th March, 2007 03:05 AM
PC not starting correctly raphael2040 CRASHED! 15 13th December, 2005 09:15 PM
8k3a+ Wont monitor rpm's correctly Armageddon415 EPoX MotherBoards 2 18th December, 2002 12:44 AM
MB doesn't see CPU correctly Spacemobile1 CRASHED! 17 23rd May, 2002 04:42 AM
Motherboard monitor shows 91degrees celsius in windows! ablaze EPoX MotherBoards 5 29th March, 2002 07:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0