AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 04:42 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Thumbs up Microphone Not Working

My motherboard is a Gigabyte K8VT800 Pro. I am using an altec lansing headset (earphones/microphone). The earphones work fine. The mic will not work however.

Nothing is muted in volume controls and everything is turned up. Mic boost is also turned on.

The thing I did notice however, was in "Sound and Audio Device Properties" under the "Audio" tab, the advanced button for "Sound recording" is greyed out. Could this mean the mic is not being detected?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2006, 05:55 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

No it simply means the driver is not working properly !!! Reinstall sound card !!!
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2006, 07:57 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Updated to newest drivers. Still not working.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2006, 10:30 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Hmm how many plugs does the headset have? Am i right in guessing it comes with one green stereo 3.5mm mini jack and 1 red monaural 3.55 mini jack? Are you sure you have these plugged into the correct inputs/outputs on your sound card? Make sure that your mic lead is not plugged directly into the line in as that won't work due to the signal not being at line level. You need to plug the mic into the mic in. check your connections. Also check that in your sound mixer (control panel, sounds and audio devices) you click advanced then select options then properties then check the recording radio button then make sure that microphone is ticked then select microphone and change the level if it feeds back on you then press ok. test your microphone using sound recorder and see if it records sound.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah

Last edited by devilmyarse; 29th June, 2006 at 10:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 03:14 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilmyarse
Hmm how many plugs does the headset have? Am i right in guessing it comes with one green stereo 3.5mm mini jack and 1 red monaural 3.55 mini jack? Are you sure you have these plugged into the correct inputs/outputs on your sound card? Make sure that your mic lead is not plugged directly into the line in as that won't work due to the signal not being at line level. You need to plug the mic into the mic in. check your connections. Also check that in your sound mixer (control panel, sounds and audio devices) you click advanced then select options then properties then check the recording radio button then make sure that microphone is ticked then select microphone and change the level if it feeds back on you then press ok. test your microphone using sound recorder and see if it records sound.
Yes, they are in the correct ports. No, sound recorder doesnt work.

I am about to do a reinstall of windows anyway. Thanks anyways.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy huge microphone case booman Case Modifications 29 10th April, 2007 06:31 PM
Umm it's working less than i am captaincurran ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 6th December, 2005 02:50 AM
How to get the microphone working on the 8RDA+ Israfel EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th December, 2002 06:16 AM
Last day working. mookydooky Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 20th August, 2002 02:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0