AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2006, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 17

Help Major Problem with 6800 Ultra

Are these artifacts?

I just got the GC and ran a test. Using Oblivion I ran the GC for 2 hours without a hitch. But after I restarted the PC and played Titan Quest the artifacts started to appear. What can I do?

Sys. Specs.
Intel 478 2.8 Ghz 800 FSB
ASUS P4P 800SE
1.5 GB Kingston DDR RAM
eVGA 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR3
Western Digital SATA 120 GB
Audigy 2
Enermax Liberty 500 Watt PSU

The GC is connected to two separate power rails and the rails are not daisy chained to any other hardware.
Attached Thumbnails
Help Major Problem with 6800 Ultra-desktop.jpg   Help Major Problem with 6800 Ultra-tq.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2006, 09:23 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

looks like a graphics memory problem, check the temps on the card.....are you overclocked?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 28th August, 2006 at 09:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2006, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 17

The card comes factory default OC at 425/1100 Mhz.

Is this a common problem with OC cards, because I have not tried to OC the card.

Temps at full load is 80C-85C (GPU) and ambient is about 55C
__________________

Last edited by mdk2; 28th August, 2006 at 10:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2006, 10:44 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

try making some room near you card by moving any nearby pci cards away and try and improve airflow in your case if you can, I think the memory could be overheating as 85c on the core is at the higher end of the scale for stabilty and if your core is that warm then the memory is more than likely running at a higher temp than it would like.

Basically turn the fan on your PSU up if you have few case fans or take the side of the case which despite the fact it destroys any directional flow lets nice cool air in.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2006, 12:18 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I am with MM on this one...Try to cool that card. This is commonly what it look like if the mem is pushed too hard or heat...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 09:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 17

Funny thing is that I have a 6800GS at 350/1100 Mhz (450 Mhz at full load) and I also get the same temp readings but I don't get any artifacts.

Could it be that the GPU or DDR3 VRAM are low grade/substandard?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 09:08 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

The cards cores may run at the same temperature but that does not mean that the memory is as well, use Rivatuner to put your cards fan at maximum speed and take the side off the case and see if you still get the same problem. Also what do you mean by "450MHz at full load"? do you mean 2d is at 350Mhz and 3d performance is at 450Mhz?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 29th August, 2006 at 09:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 17

Yes 2D at 350 Mhz and 3D at 450 Mhz.

I did set 100% for 3D for my 6800GS but left the 6800 Ultra at default fan speeds which is 53%. But I can't really see that being the difference. I think the heatsink could be the factor, 6800GS has separate heatsinks for both GPU and VRAM. Whereas the 6800 Ultra has one big heatsink for both GPU and VRAM.

The artifacts seem to be permanent now even after I left the PC for an hour to cool down and it appears immediately after boot-up (Windows loading screen).

Suggestion?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 09:52 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

If the problem has got worse and now appears on boot-up then your card is borked, you should RMA it. and yes the ultra does have one big heatsink but increasing th fan rpm will increase the cooling and hence lower the memory temps.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 29th August, 2006 at 09:53 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2006, 12:08 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I always set fan speed for 100% in 3D mode...just in case...

MM is probably right here...if it is tripping out during boot up, it may be a dud...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 02:05 AM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

Im thinking dud or power issue "maybe"
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 02:06 AM
Necorum's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Indianapolis,Indiana,United States
Posts: 1,803
Send a message via AIM to Necorum Send a message via MSN to Necorum Send a message via Yahoo to Necorum

on second look at your specs yea might be power we have the Exact setup almost.

My card was messing up on me til i got the newer PSU
__________________
AOA Team fah


3dMark 11: P7023
3dMark Vantage: P31097
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2006, 02:51 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

That Enermax Liberty 500W has more than enough muscle for that setup. I'm running a 6800GT voltmodded beyond Ultra by far, multiple hard disks and optical drives, and an overclocked and overvolted Athlon 64, and the Enermax 431W running my rig isn't breaking a sweat.

Step 1: Try it on another monitor, and another monitor cable.

Step 2: Test the card in another system

Step 3: RMA
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is an acceptable temp for 6800 Ultra? mdk2 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 1 24th August, 2006 12:55 PM
PSU consumption for 6800 Ultra AGP mdk2 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 24th August, 2006 02:03 AM
7800GTX as 6800 Ultra on FC4 any problem? saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 12th March, 2006 07:10 PM
6800 Ultra SLI Daston Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 25th January, 2006 09:49 AM
6800 Ultra?? z3speed4me Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 28 5th January, 2006 02:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0