AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

HIS X1900XT tv out issue

Hi guys.

i recently bought a HIS Radeon Excalibur x1900xt,a very nice card,but im struggling to get the tv-out to work.i tried all the different adapters that came with the card,but no luck.it only displays tv-out when i reboot,then it shows the post and Windows boot up process,but as soon as it hits the desktop,it switches back to the monitor only.Also,it will not post on both monitor and tv,when i do reboot.All the cards before this was very straight forward,very easy,am i doing something wrong,or is it possible the tv-out aint working correctly.Im running the latest 6.9 drivers with all the other ati software,like the ccc,wdm driver and avivo package.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 03:22 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I have no ideea about your problem but I am interested in that card, what is your system config? How it performes? Tx
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2006, 05:33 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Hi Gman15,
i have had a similar issue with all my nvidia cards. I was having problems with the DVI port working. I had to have 2 monitors connected, one on VGA and the other on the DVI via a VGA-DVI adapter. In my graphics card control panel, it was set to only use the VGA port. I had to detect monitors, and it picked both of them up. Then, before i did anything else, i disconnected the monitor attached to the VGA port (it was a cRT and the one on the DVI port was TFT). Then i restarted windows and it was all sorted. Just to be on the safe side, i detected displays again from within the graphics card control panel. That should help you. If not, post back and i'm sure someone can help.

Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2006, 07:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

thanks School h8r.
im not exactly sure,but im using the cable that has the s-video and rca connectors on it,i think its a multi cable.i asked a few buds to help me as well,but we cant get the tv out to work,the moment i have the rca connected to my tv,as it goes past post,the monitor goes off and it only shows the Windows loading on the tv,but as soon as it hits the desktop,it goes back to the monitor and the tv goes off.thanks.
Gigabyte K8n sli mb
3500+ 939(Venice)
Geil 2x512mb ddr400
Creative Audigy 4 scard
Logitech 5.1 Z5300
Aopen 400w Psu(atx 2.0)
His excalibur x1900xt
Gensat Menoceros tower with 240mm side fan
MS kb+mouse
Logitech Momo wheel
Seagate 80g Sata2
Leadtek tv card
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2006, 07:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

oh yes,my scores.
3d Mark 2003-15836
3d Mark 2005-8761
3d Mark 2006-4747
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2006, 08:40 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I've had this problem with at first my 9600XT then my 9800 Pro. Took me two video cards to work out the issue. Just using the TV-OUT from the card to s-video or RCA input on the TV (whichever is available depending on how old the TV is).

Then, right click on the desktop and hit properties. Then, using the image supplied:
1. hit settings at the top
2. select the greyed out box with a '2' in it
3. enable the check box at the bottom that says "extend my windows desktop on to this monitor"

Should work a charm.

This is because ATi cards recognize the TV-Out as a separate monitor and needs to be enabled in windows through display properties. It works on the TV as it is starting up, and then it cuts out when the ATi display drivers kick in.
Attached Thumbnails
HIS X1900XT tv out issue-gman.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 5th October, 2006 at 08:40 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2006, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Naah,ive tried that,i had a 9600 xt before this,so i know the tv out settings,im starting to suspect the tv-out is dodgy,i hope im wrong.thanks a million anyways for ur guys feedback,but i will try one more time tonite.

cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2006, 12:32 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Do you have the tv connected and od during boot up. Again I speak from nvidia experience here but, you can force detect a tv but it usually works better if you connect your displays and have them on then boot up your rig.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2006, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Hi guys.
the problem is sorted,its the Ati 6.9 drivers.i went back to the 6.8,and it worked fine,weird though,first time Ati drivers gives me issues,they normally very stable.

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x1900xt 512Mb WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 27th February, 2007 10:09 AM
my new x1900xt!!! z3speed4me Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 18 14th August, 2006 08:16 PM
X1900xt £375 bradmax57 Online Deals, and Steals 3 27th January, 2006 07:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0