AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2007, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16

Nview problem

Hello everyone

I'm having a problem with Nview, i've connected my TV using an analog-video cable (chinch) (my tv does not have a component input) , quality isn't bad but the displayed image on the tv is a bit uhm wired. The 1st problem is that its smaller than my tv's screen and there are black boarders but the biggest problem is that it isn't a rectangle ! Both left and right edges of the image are curved.

Any 1 knows how can i fix it ? maybe i should connect it with a s-video cable.

Oh and one more thing if any 1 knows where can i find a manual how to make best quality using nview with tv i would be thankfull
__________________

Last edited by Lord_Nerevar; 1st January, 2007 at 09:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2007, 10:20 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

The black borders and such can usually be irradicated through the nview display settings, if not through just tweaking your TV's settings
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 01:03 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It's probably the resolution settings. Run through the setup like Favu suggested.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16

Mhmmm what resolution u suggest will be best ? Cuse i've tried almost all and also found an option to enlarge the image displayed on my tv, but i don't know how to fix the curved edges (left, right)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 04:55 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I think default res for a standard def tv is 800x600...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 05:20 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I run my HTPC box at 800x600 and it works pretty nicely. I'm not sure about the rounded edges though - I think it might be to do with your TV's setup, but that's just really a guess.

Let us know how it goes!
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 07:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16

Ok, take a look at this screenshot (TV), well i forgot that my CRT monitor had also such rounded edges but not so much , and it has OSD otions that allowed me to correct it, unfotunately TV does not have
http://server6.theimagehosting.com/i...g=IM000259.JPG
__________________

Last edited by Lord_Nerevar; 2nd January, 2007 at 07:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 07:22 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

I thought the nvidia drivers had an screen setup option to help with this.

Plus you might look at your refresh rate. And make sure your software is seeing it as a tv.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2007, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16

Ok, i know the reason of there strange edges, the image displayed on my monitor is also deformed and i dont know why any 1 knows how to fix it ?

"I thought the nvidia drivers had an screen setup option to help with this."
where can i find it ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nView Settings djXternal Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 15th December, 2005 06:34 PM
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
o/c problem,KHX 3200A or NF7-Sv2.0 problem bostjan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2003 02:16 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM
Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem Raedon EPoX MotherBoards 17 8th November, 2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0