AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 04:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to rockstarrem Send a message via MSN to rockstarrem

GeForce 8800 Upgrade

I was wondering if I could get an 8800 GeForce GTX with these specs, I can't think of anything else thats important besides these, so tell me if you need to know anything:

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6400
RAM: 2 GB

Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 04:04 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

What power supply do you have?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to rockstarrem Send a message via MSN to rockstarrem

I knew you were going to ask that... to be honest I can't figure it out, consider me a newb on this one. Fastest way to find out?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 04:51 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Did it come with your case?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to rockstarrem Send a message via MSN to rockstarrem

It came with my Dell and I don't want to open it because the warranty is brand new.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 05:09 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Case and PSU are important.

Recommended minimum for PSU is 30 amps across the 12v rails. Although, mine has 28A with no worries.

Case needs to be a good size with plenty of air flow. The card is big, so you don't want it to block air from flowing around inside your case.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah

Last edited by danrok; 9th January, 2007 at 05:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 05:53 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

be carefull those dell cases are small from what i can remember seeing and dont or wouldn't come with a good strong psu.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 05:59 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockstarrem
It came with my Dell and I don't want to open it because the warranty is brand new.
Which Dell do you have?

What don't you want to open up? You're going to need to open the case to fit a new card...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 06:05 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

You'll void your warrenty by adding the card anyway, however, you almost certainly -will- need a new PSU.

If you can link the model Dell you have, it would be a big help.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to rockstarrem Send a message via MSN to rockstarrem

I have a Dell E520 http://configure.us.dell.com/dellsto...=DDCWAA4&s=dhs

And I just don't want to open the case yet, I just got it on Christmas and if anything screws up well... I'm screwed. I'm gonna wait at least until February to open it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 06:30 AM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I can pretty much guarantee that you will need a new PSU. I have had a couple Dells before and the PSU's they put in them do not have enough power for upgrades, especially a graphics card like an 8800, which will draw alot of power, so if you really want a new graphics card, plan on buying a new PSU as well. I hate to break this to you now, but Dell computers are not really set up for people to upgrade, you are pretty much stuck with what you have. If you really want to upgrade it, i would recommend calling Dell and asking them what your PC will accept. If you have their at home service plan they may be able to upgrade it for you and still keep your warranty. Just a thought. For your next computer....build your own, or have someone build it for you.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin

Last edited by NarkotikBuzz; 9th January, 2007 at 06:36 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 06:35 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I doubt that the card will fit in that case, nor will the psu have enough.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to rockstarrem Send a message via MSN to rockstarrem

What about a 7900?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 07:06 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

might be mroe likely, but I'm a bit hesitant because of the limited upgrades that they offer for the unit. I'd really have to know the PSU specs first...so in the very least, be prepared to buy a psu. Once again, I am unsure if such a card will fit, as usually there is plastic airducting inside the case as well, and once again, the cards mentioned for upgrades are all offered @ half-height cards, makking it a difficult call.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 09:48 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

This is how your case looks.

If an 8800 even squeezes in there, it is likely to overheat. Hardly an air will be able to get to the fan. Plus, there may not be enough space for the extra 2x 12v connectors.

Which ever card you get, make sure you find out the dimensions of the card to ensure it will fit in. You'll need to open the case and carefully measure the available space.

The Dell E520 has a 305w PSU.
Attached Thumbnails
GeForce 8800 Upgrade-e520_specs_shots_525x265.jpg  
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah

Last edited by danrok; 9th January, 2007 at 09:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 10:24 AM
bonesaw's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,271
Send a message via AIM to bonesaw

go with a 7600 if you want a graphics upgrade not that much power needed and they dont run to hot and at the prices their at now-a-days.
__________________
main rig
q9450 under a true 3.5
Gigabyte p45 ud3p F9 bios
g. skill 6400 5-5-5-15-2t 4 gigs
Evga 450 gts
Thermaltake Armor
Ocz700w
300gb Seagate ide + Seagate 750gb sata
Logitech thx 5300 5.1
Acer 19' wide al1916w

Last edited by bonesaw; 9th January, 2007 at 10:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 03:39 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Looking at that picture....does that thing even have a PCI-E slot?
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 03:57 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It has a PCI-e x16 slot.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 04:05 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

looks like a BTX layout, i thought they gave up with that idea!

Would be interesting to see how well a graphics card works in one of those if it does have a pci-e slot as the card would be upside top (cooler on top of the board)

Since you can select a pci-e graphics card when you build the system i'd of thought there would be a slot there. Unless they use a different mobo if you select a graphics card.

According to the product info page.

Expansion Slots
PCI: 2 Slots
PCIe x1: 1 Slot
PCIe x16 (Graphics): 1 Slots

If the x16 slot is the top one i'd measure how far in the cpu heatsink is as a long graphics (especially dual slot) will hit it
__________________
ASUS P5W DH (i975X) - Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz) Currently 3GHz under water hit 3.3GHz so far - 2x 1GB OCZ PC6400's - 2x Seagate 7200.10 320GB's - Sapphire Radeon x1900xt now water cooled
AOA Team fah

Last edited by keithwalton; 9th January, 2007 at 04:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2007, 11:46 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

You won't get a Dual slot Graphics cards into that Case.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce 8800 cooler Samuknow Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 0 7th June, 2007 07:06 PM
Geforce 8800 GTS SLI comparison Samuknow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 5th June, 2007 09:42 PM
EVGA GeForce 8800 GTS SLI review danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 3rd February, 2007 01:21 PM
EVGA e-GeForce 8800 GTX Gizmo Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 31st January, 2007 12:34 AM
G80, Geforce 8800 GTX is very CPU dependent danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 31st October, 2006 04:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0