AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2007
Posts: 5

Unnusual 7600GS clocks?

Hey, Ive got a 7600GS 3 months ago, but only today when I tried to overclock it (In Vista) with ATi Tool I noticed something wierd.

My clocks are: 400 Mhz (Core) 333 Mhz (Memory). If Im not mistaken, Memory should be 500 Mhz (Which are the defaults, I have a Club3D 7600GS).
Or is it okay, and its me that Im forgetting something very basic about the clocks true speeds?

Oh and by the way, have any of you OC'ed any 7600GS? If yes, to what speeds? (Im using normal cooler, just want to gain some extra juice from it, safely).

P.S First post, don't hit me! Move the topic if I misplaced it. Sorry.
__________________

Last edited by Arkanius; 19th April, 2007 at 12:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 02:24 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Sound like 2d speeds to me....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2007
Posts: 5

I honestly don't know. I remember that my 6800 GT (Before frying it self, may it rest in peace) showed 1 Ghz in memory clock I believe (Right value).

The Core values seem ok, problem is the memory one.

P.S I cant post the image, seems Im not allowed to post links
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 02:44 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Can post an image after 5 posts.

Welcome to AOA...

Make sure you are looking at the farthest right clock speeds as displayed in ATI tool.

Try 10 Mhz at a time and then run the artifact tool. This will give you a decent indication. Remember to hit the apply button. Let us know how it goes....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2007
Posts: 5

I currently have it at 485.00 (Core) and 432.9 (Memory)
I got no Artifacts and it seemed fine at the 3D view in ATi Tool, must check my performance Ingame.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 03:08 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Keep pushing it until it bleeds. Keep an eye on the temps though. Do not use ATI tool for temps. It does not read nVidia cards correctly. I use the Nvidia drivers display or everest home that can be found in our files section.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2007
Posts: 5

It pretty much bleeds now, when I tried to set it to 500 Mhz (Core) the nv4_disp just stopped working.
It might be Vista, or my card saying no-no to OC already.
I could bump the memory a bit higher I think
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 06:05 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

possible its vista pulling its usual tricks....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 07:24 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Probably Vista, your card should get mid 500's or low 600's depending on how good the actual gpu silicon is.... GS's have ddr2 instead of ddr3, so you won't get the same speeds(probably) as your old 6800, but you just might!
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2007, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2007
Posts: 5

Eh performance wise, I think its very near my 6800 GT.
For the price this card was, its actually a very good mid range card.
500/600 you say? Well, core is almost at 500 and Memory clocks are at 425 Mhz... (And it should be 500 at default and it happeared as 333, so 425 should be around 600 no?)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2007, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nottingham u.k
Posts: 2

terminal

Have you tried downloading Smart Doctor?automatically overclocks etc plus you can set for 3D applications.I also have 7600 gs working with xp media centre,but I'm having trouble getting advanced driver for it .Any clues??could well b vista thats screwin your speeds.I get near enough 500 just watch the heat
__________________

Last edited by terminal; 3rd May, 2007 at 10:57 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2007, 12:15 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

what do you mean by advanced driver?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7600gs captinhector Hardware Hacking 2 2nd December, 2006 11:32 PM
Gainward 7600GS PCI-e Voltage Mod Gizmo Hardware Hacking 14 19th September, 2006 12:23 PM
7600GS, and on-die thermal diode phatic Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 5th August, 2006 11:25 AM
GPU clocks madcatmk3 General Hardware Discussion 0 11th November, 2005 04:18 PM
2500+ Clocks.. Gotenks AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 31st July, 2004 11:28 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0