AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2007, 05:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

help with a problem

In May I purchased a GeForce 6200LE 256MB 64-bit video card and have not had any problems until about a week ago. My computer has been freezing often, and once I got a blue screen that said something about my driver (I did not read it very carefully). My screen also will go completely black and/or flicker. I am not very computer savvy so I because I saw that blue screen I assumed it was my video card. I have tried updating my driver , I even used NFR to remove everything in Safe Mode, and this has not helped at all. Does anyone have any ideas on what else I could try?
Thank you in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2007, 04:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Could be that the card is overheating. Having you opened the case and looked for dust bunnies?

It might also be your PSU going out, although I'm not convinced of that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2007, 08:14 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Cards tend over time to unseat themselfs a bit, push down fairly hard to make sure it's properly seated. It can be cause variable problems due to heating and cooling....
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

i readjusted my card and i cleared my tower of dust bunnies. when i tried to boot up it kept freezing as windows was trying to load. i got into safe mode and it was doing what it did before i installed the new driver, which was kind of..blurring. i reinstalled the new drivers again and it let me boot up windows.
is there a way to tell for sure that it is my video card acting up?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 10:21 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Yes and no.

Do you have onboard video? If so enable that, and if you have no problems, 90% likely its the card.

If you have another card, and it works fine, it is 99.99% likely the card.

If you remove all drivers, and run it with the windows default drivers do you get the same problem?
If so, 99% chance its the card,
if no problems, 80% chance its the drivers, and 20% its the card (the 3d component)

Remove everything that you don't need (extra HDD's, case fans -keep case open, etc), see if it still happens. This could mean a PSU issue.

Run memtest86 to check RAM (from a bootable floppy), and if you get into windows, run something like prime95 or CPU burn to check CPU. Prime95 blend test will likely test your memory controller as well. Run 3dMark to stress graphics.

If memtest fails, you have RAM problems, Prime95 will fail on errors (test CPU only 1st, CPU burn will lock up your machine or cause it to reboot, in 3dmark, you will see pixelation or the same problem as you have been having.

Also please post full system specs, including make and model of your PSU.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 11:58 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Welcome to AOA...

It seems noob is on the right track. I would follow his advice. From a quick guess, sounds like the card. Hopefully not. Being only a few month ago that you got the card, you should be able to RMA it to get another one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

so i took out my video card and plugged my monitor into my onboard video card and it seems to be working perfectly.

my system specs:
Windows XP5.1 (Build 2600) Service Pack 2
704 MB DDR
AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2200+, 1.82 GHz
I am not sure where to look to find my PSU make and model, sorry.

I did not have to enable my onboard video card. Was that bad?
__________________

Last edited by petitchou; 10th October, 2007 at 08:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 08:31 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

nope, I would say it was on auto in the BIOS - meaning it automatically detected that you didn't have a card. Means your BIOS is working correctly.

On the side of your PSU it should have a sticker (could be either side), with all the details.

Sounds like your card, but it could be your PSU doesn't have enough juice to run everything. Also which MB do you have, and how many HDD's and fans, etc?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

like this?

i think my MB is an AsRock.
one fan on the mb and two fans on my tower's side panel, i don't know if those count.
Attached Thumbnails
help with a problem-psu.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 09:45 PM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

I may be wrong here (it is known to happen once a millenium or so ), but it could be your PSU.

I have never heard of the brand, and it may not be supplying anything close to what it states it can.

Unless someone states that the PSU is a good one.

I would first suggest to upgrade your PSU. Even if it is your graphics card, you probably should. Something like a thermaltake / silverstone / antec / etc.

Its not the power rating (350W should actually be enough), but how the power is delivered, whether it is actually outputting that much at real running temps, and how 'clean' the power is. It may say 350W, but actually may only rated for that at 25C which is well below normal operating temps.

I personally would say look at buying a silverstone ST400 / ST40F or even a ST350 (NOT ST35F for ST365), but then I like Silverstone. Other people have other opinions, and more experience as well.

That may fix your problems with your GPU, but it does sound like it needs a RMA.

EDIT (after Gizmo's post):

I have a Silverstone ST405 400W PSU. It is enough to power what I have in my sig and more. I could add another 8600GT Super, max out my MB's HDD capacity (11 HDD's + 1 DVD/CD drive) and run several more fans.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 10th October, 2007 at 11:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2007, 10:24 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I would agree with noob; that PSU looks like the cheapest POS no-name unit that someone could come up with to throw in the case.

A good quality 350-400W PSU SHOULD be enough to run your rig, but it needs to be a decent PSU. The reason so many places are telling you to buy a 650-700W PSU for a 400W load is because it takes that much overdesign on the low-end PSUs to handle the load.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2007, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

so it was the psu. i replaced it with a 500w one and all my problems stopped. thank you guys for the help!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2007, 10:47 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

Glad to hear the problems solved.

A decent PSU is often cheaper than a new component.

I had problems till I found out running a cheap PSU in a decent rig is like putting diesel into a Ferrari. Upgraded mine, and I have only had issues not related.

btw, what PSU did you end up buying?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2007, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

i purchased a thermaltake 500W.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2007, 09:15 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

nice one.

Shows the difference between a $5 PSU and something that is actually worth what you pay.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 06:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

Sorry to revive this thread but my video card is acting up a bit again. I just got a blue screen that gave the reason as being a nvidia file. My screen has been going black every once in awhile but not nearly as often before when I was having issues (once a day compared to fifteen).
What else could be causing this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 08:45 AM
noob's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 1,639

sounds like a driver issue this time. Especially if its a BSOD stating nvidia.dll or similar is the error, and you have a hex code with something like driver_is_not_less_than_or_equal_to 0x00000000, 0x8cxxxxxx.

1. Download drivercleaner (aoa files) and install.

2. Download latest nVidia drivers for your card.

3. In add/remove programs remove nvidia drivers for vid card

4. when it ask to reboot - do so, but into safe mode.

5. use drivercleaner to remove the last vestiges of the nVidia driver.

6. If you have no other nVidia drivers, remove anything to do with nVidia (except the file you downloaded) in windows explorer.

7. reboot to normal mode, install latest drivers.

8. post here in regards to how its going, and what the first 2 lines including hex numbers and exact file name is if it blue screens again.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Corsair AX650
Asus P8H77-M PRO
i7 3770 (non K series)
- Noctua NH-L12 Low Profile CPU Cooler
2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Sapphire 7970
2 x SanDisk Extreme 120GB RAID 0
Western Digital Green 3TB
Asus Xonar Essence STX
TP Link TL-WN881ND
Fractal Design Arc Mini
- 2x Noctua NF-P12 120mm, 2x Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm, NZXT Sentry 2 LCD Fan Controller
Asus ML249H

Last edited by noob; 3rd November, 2007 at 08:47 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2007, 08:30 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You can download Driver Cleaner here:
Driver Cleaner
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2007, 09:04 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, petitchou!

Any luck with this hassle?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2007, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2007
Posts: 20

Thank you, cloasters.
I uninstalled and cleaned my drive with the program that danrok posted and updated my drivers. I have not had any blue screens but my computer does freeze occasionally. The screen also goes black, like the card is disconnecting for one second.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem running 1T, Possible bios problem? Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th August, 2005 11:23 PM
o/c problem,KHX 3200A or NF7-Sv2.0 problem bostjan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 2nd December, 2003 02:16 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM
Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem Raedon EPoX MotherBoards 17 8th November, 2002 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0