AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2007, 05:37 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

256-bit 8600gts

I just realised I have a 256 bit bussed 256mb 8600 gts. I haven't thought about overclocking my 8600 because its so fast vs. my (oc'd)7600, but just installed RivaTuner and it says it has a 256 bit mem bus.

(I have performance profiles set, clock speeds are much slower)

$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$ffffffffff NVIDIA specific display adapter information
$ffffffffff ----------------------------------------------------------------
$0100000000 Graphics core : G84 revision A2 (32sp)
$0100000001 Hardwired ID : 0400 (ROM strapped to 0400)
$0100000002 Memory bus : 256-bit
$0100000003 Memory type : DDR3 (RAM configuration 00)
$0100000004 Memory amount : 262144KB
$0100000100 Core clock domain 0 : 594.000MHz
$0100000101 Core clock domain 1 : 1188.000MHz
$0100000006 Memory clock : 1008.000MHz (2016.000MHz effective)
$0100000007 Reference clock : 27.000MHz


GPU-Z shows completely different specs(including 64 shaders)....

The 256bit bus does make more sense though. I can turn up to 16x aa,16x aniso@1280x1024 and the fps in non gpu limited games (dx 9 games) doesn't really change. Anyone heard anything else about this?
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2007, 03:50 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Nice card.....Got a bench mark so we can see what she does?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2007, 06:29 PM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

I have all the settings in riva tuner set to quality, and this is what I ended up with.

Everything is with default settings in the programs

3Dmark 06 -

3DMarks 4662
SM2.0 Score 2023
HDR/SM3.0 Score 1785
CPU Score 1672

3d mark 01 SE - 19105

Aquamark - 81581

... I just realised that that I've had it on slow performance profile....
above is 500/1100 now @ stock speed 625/1450

3Dmark 06 -
3DMark Score 5145
SM2.0 Score 2313
HDR/SM3.0 Score 2001
CPU Score 1633

3d mark 01 SE - 19485

Aquamark - 85742

This thing is cpu limited, but I will have my opty 175 in/on/around dec 20. or so.
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2007, 07:56 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Not bad with that CPU and quality settings. It seems to give the 79xx high end cards a good run...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2007, 12:39 AM
captinhector's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2006
Location: Norman, ok
Posts: 203
Send a message via MSN to captinhector

Yes, but 8600gts's are supposed to have a 128 bit bus ( GeForce 8600 ). I just was wondering if the rumor mill, which had talk of the movement to 256 bit bus's in Dec. came true? I mean, is there a specific way to tell?
__________________
The cake is a LIE!!!!!

Diablotek Demon IV
700w Tagan Dual Engine
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2 @ 2.7ghz under water
Asus A8N32-SLI Delux
EVGA 9800GT STOCK
2gig of A-Data Viesta DDR 1 @ 516 mhz
Http://www.thepeoplesbookstore.com
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2007, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3

Interesting. Do you know if there is some way to change older 8600GTS cards to 256-bit bus?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECS Contest, 8600GTS, 8600GT and 8500GT graphics card giveaway trodas Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 19 8th May, 2007 05:45 PM
MSI NX8600GTS-T2D256E-OC GeForce 8600GTS Videocard Review Samuknow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 28th April, 2007 10:28 AM
Nvidia 8600GTS Samuknow Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 19th April, 2007 02:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0