AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 09:14 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

"7"??????

I've changed a lot of things in my system recently. After setting things up my system is stable except for one anomalty. If I'm typing something and then walk away from the machine when the system comes back on after being in screen blanking mode there's a number "7" apperaing where the cursor is in the text box when the system blanked. The number 7 appears at other times too. I just reinstalled Baldur's Gate (original, I never did finish it) and as I create a character, when I get to the part where you input a name it's like the keyboard is jammed on the 7 key "777777777777777777777777777777777777777777777 77" is all I get, and when I backspace, more 7's fill in the spaces immediately. It won't let me put something else in. And when I play the game it's like the system is jammed with the 7 key pressed (I can't do anything in the game and the character keeps asking me "what?" as if I were constantly hammering a key). The reason I know this is linked to screen blank mode is because if I reboot and play Baldur's Gate before letting the game go into blank mode the "7" things don't happen. It all started once I got my new monitor so I know it's not my vid card, sound card or hard drive, which came later. So.....

what the hell do I do about it???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 09:41 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I'm gonna go out on a limb and guess it's your keyboard...

if your keyboard is RF (like mine) check where the receiver box is being kept, other electronic devices, when in close proximity, will interfere with the signal and cause strangeness like this... with a corded keyboard this maybe a symptom of dirt, etc...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2002, 10:30 PM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

It's corded. And I don't see how it can be dirt. I'm typing this fine without miles of "7"s being put on screen. But if I paused this long enough for the power save mode to kick in, and then came back to it, one solitary number 7 would be wherever the cursor was left at. It isn't be a mechanical problem with the keyboard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 12:29 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Virus? But I think it may be your key board, got a spare?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 01:38 AM
eobard
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Can't be virul, I had the same problem on my Maxtor drive (while it was still working half decent) and it was there immediately upon installing Windows fresh from the CD. I'm not wrapping my brain around the concept of a bad keyboard that works fine until the screen blanking sets in either, it may be that but I just can't fathom it. I hope it isn't my keyboard anyhow. I've got spares but I've had this keyboard for at least 7 years. It's so old it's got a 5 pin DIN connector instead of a 6 pin mini-DIN (or USB). I love this keyboard (chorus: Then why don't you marry it! ) Even though it lacks all of today's surplurflous keys (it's pre win95) it's rock solid and my hands are used to the layout.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th April, 2002, 02:27 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Oh well. All things pass, even keyboards you love. But getting rid of the one's you hate is more difficult. Why is that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2002, 12:48 AM
WyrmMaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Columbia Falls, Montana, USA
Posts: 253

If it still does it on a fresh windows install then we know it has to be a hardware problem right?? So as far as i can see that leaves the keyboard, but that really doesnt make sence with it being linked to standby, so that leaves the mobo??? Could it be a bad PS2 controler or something. You have another computer you coud try that keyboard on?
__________________

Watercooled Barton 2500+ AGOIA-Y @ 2300 (11.5x200) 1.85v
Epox 8RDA
1gb OCZ PC3200, 2-2-2-6
eVGA Geforce 4 TI4400
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
After XP-M "wire trick" only "AUTO" multiplier works -- why? TrevorS EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2004 01:23 PM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0