AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2002, 11:59 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

I need some light shed on me.

Here we go.

I have 2 eVGA Nvidia GF-2mx200's 32 mb.

Now trying to see what they can do as far as OCing compared to guys @ the "Madonion".

I hhave seen some there that say GPU 200.

Now my question neither of my 2 will do 200, I get blank screen woth both set @ 200, they will do 199 and that's it.

It just seems strange to me that I have 2 and neither will do 200.

TIA.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:10 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

is that an overclock? maybe you just have two crappy overclocing carding. try upping the voltage?
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:21 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

first off, make sure that U got good cooling (aka: ss7 and ram sinks) and then you can think about a voltage mod,which is pretty easy. Unfortunatly they stripped one of the two pipelines off the MX200, so dont expect alot. but they can use all the help you can give em
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:30 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

I was just comming back to say all that but I had to take a pic first to put here.

175/168 is stock I can get 199/190.

Score is I think 1833 and some of the others are up to a lill over 4000.

I took the the hs off & lapped it damn was it BAD, put AS on it and the ram sinks. But still NO more OC.

Thanks guyz.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 12:32 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

My home made ram sinks.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 02:16 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

I put a modifyed chrome orb on mine :-D Could it be your system? My Duron 950 and GF2 MX 32MG got like 200/220 or something- and a 3dmark score of 2500
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 02:36 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by Spyder462
I put a modifyed chrome orb on mine :-D Could it be your system? My Duron 950 and GF2 MX 32MG got like 200/220 or something- and a 3dmark score of 2500
SPyder
They are in the 2 sys's in my sig

XP- 150x10.5= 1.575

T-bird- 140x11= 1.540
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2002, 08:07 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Wow. My first personal PC has a GeForce4Ti4400 in it, with a XP1900, so the score of 1800 seems VERY low (I get about 9500 with no OC'z, and 10175 with the OC listed in my sig).

I would be guessing that the problem lies with the heatsync, but since you cleaned it off, that doesn’t seem to be the suspect. DO you have a thermal temperature monitor, such as a DD5 or a CompuNurse, or some thing from Radio Shack? Maybe it's just getting too hot... I had a problem like that with my GeForce4Ti4400 (Hence the current clock speed). If I take it faster, I can't play any games at all, and I get blank screens every so often.

My guess, the heatsync on the RAM and possibly on the GPU are just not big enough. Maybe I am wrong though.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 12:24 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Both GPU and ram hs have been lapped and AS-II put on, the ramsinks just barely get warm.

I know these arre not the greatest VC,hehe.

Thanks Guyz
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 04:48 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

The card's your main bottleneck, they put the bottom end spec. components on the MX 200s.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 10:09 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Thanks Pinky, I sort of thought that.

Anyway get this it won't do 200/190 but it will do 203/190, score is still crappy 1822 but the graphics are ok, no $$ for a better on.

Thanks All !!
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 07:04 PM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

What works works................
SPyder
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2002, 11:23 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Lionfish
Thanks Pinky, I sort of thought that.

Anyway get this it won't do 200/190 but it will do 203/190, score is still crappy 1822 but the graphics are ok, no $$ for a better on.
Wierd! Wonder if it's something to do with the multipliers? If I understand, the geforces have multipliers too... and so does the RAM bus.

There's a whole bunch of settings you can change to get the actual clock speed you want.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2002, 02:46 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII


Wierd! Wonder if it's something to do with the multipliers? If I understand, the geforces have multipliers too... and so does the RAM bus.

There's a whole bunch of settings you can change to get the actual clock speed you want.

AidanII
This is what I have, i have been reading and trying diff settings, reading from the MadOnion site.
Attached Thumbnails
I need some light shed on me.-gforce.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2002, 11:33 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII


Wierd! Wonder if it's something to do with the multipliers? If I understand, the geforces have multipliers too... and so does the RAM bus.

There's a whole bunch of settings you can change to get the actual clock speed you want.

AidanII
You got me going on this :-)

I just found nvbios editor, nvflash and new bios for it reading it all now, and going to try it all soon.

Thanks.

Just found I cannot flash my VC BIOS

Of course both cards have the no flash gpu :-(
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys

Last edited by Lionfish; 23rd April, 2002 at 01:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2002, 01:24 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

I know cheap VC's hehe.
Attached Thumbnails
I need some light shed on me.-noflash.gif  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2002, 08:34 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Do a volt mod Lionfish, a small multi-turn 500Ohm trimmer pot goes for like a buck. You don't have to have extra cooling to do it, but the cards get flaky without the extra cooling(articles in 2D and what not).
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2002, 12:55 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Who needzz KEWLing
Attached Thumbnails
I need some light shed on me.-cooling.jpg  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia to shed 700 IT workers danrok Random Nonsense! 0 18th February, 2007 05:30 PM
Seeing the light - quickly Gizmo Random Nonsense! 9 9th December, 2006 01:59 PM
At the speed of light! Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 1 18th September, 2006 08:19 PM
See what it's like to run at light speed Phat Pat Random Nonsense! 7 13th December, 2005 11:05 PM
In light of bans Áedán Random Nonsense! 11 16th October, 2005 11:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0