AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 08:45 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Which one?

I'm about to upgrade my main rig (more on that later, I promise), but I'm not sure if I should get a GF3-200 or a GF4-MX460...

I haven't really focused much on video for a while, so I hope you can offer me some good advice.

Main focus here is gaming.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2002, 09:52 PM
markedmundb's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 9

I'm not sure about the MX460, but from what I gather from reading stuff online, the MX4200 is a hybrid GF2MX with a few GF4 features (vertex shaders?), therefore, based on this, I'd prefer to go for the GF3-200, or if you can stretch for one: a GF4200.

Me, I'm waiting & saving to see what a Matrox Parhelia runs like, before buying a new Graphics card (I'm running G400MAX at the mo...)
__________________
I want to be like others are, but they are not like me.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 09:37 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey Mark, haven't seen you on these parts for a LOOONG time! Welcome back!

Thanks for the advice, I'll consider spending a few extra DKK for a ti-200 if you are sure its better than the MX 460.

I like Matrox as well, too bad they haven't been strong on the 3D side before. I hope that will change with this new wonder card!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 07:38 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

DO NOT GET ANY GF4 MX CARD!!!

The MX lineup are repackaged, higher clocked GF2 cards, and will not have any of the advanced shading features standard with the GF3 and GF4 Ti lineup.

Get the GF3 Ti200, but if available, the GF4 Ti4200...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st May, 2002, 08:05 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I've looked into an Innovision GF3-ti200, it looks nice. The 4200 is just over the limit of what I'm willing to spend on a video card at the moment.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2002, 12:32 AM
SiGmA_X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,529
Send a message via ICQ to SiGmA_X Send a message via AIM to SiGmA_X Send a message via MSN to SiGmA_X Send a message via Yahoo to SiGmA_X

Look at the GeForce3Ti200 128MB version. The MSI version is only $125 @ NewEgg.com.
__________________
"In war, it is not the goal to die for your country, but rather to make the other bastard die for his!"
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th June, 2002, 08:43 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I've read a lot about some of these cards, and I'm seriously considering a TI4200 now. So what should I get? I'll be buying from a local internet shop, one of the cheapest in DK.

These are what I'm looking at now:

InnoVISION GF4-TI4200, 64 MB, TV-OUT
Creative Geforce3 Ti200, 64 MB, TV-OUT
Daytona Geforce3 Ti200, 128MB, TV-OUT (Palit Microsystems)

They are all within my budget. Which one should I get? So far I've got a keen eye on the GF4...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 01:31 AM
mrpcman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,689
Send a message via AIM to mrpcman

4200
__________________
Alex Worthen
Director Of Web Design for the Allied Sites Support Team
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 01:41 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

4200
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 02:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

get a radeon 8500 retail or a ti-4200. They are quite equal if you take overclocking into account
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 01:00 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I've had some good times with nVidia, so I'll go with the GF4. Thanks alot guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 02:35 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Most of the current GF4 Ti4200s have the same memory on the 64MB as the 128MB, meaning they will likely overclock to about the same level. I'd say get the 128MB variety if it's less than $30 more (USD of course ).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 04:37 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Most of the current GF4 Ti4200s have the same memory on the 64MB as the 128MB, meaning they will likely overclock to about the same level. I'd say get the 128MB variety if it's less than $30 more (USD of course ).
You really think its worth the extra? I kinda thought there would be no big difference from 64 to 128 megs on a video card. At least for the games available today.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan


You really think its worth the extra? I kinda thought there would be no big difference from 64 to 128 megs on a video card. At least for the games available today.
Well I guess that upcoming games like Unreal 2, Yaris, Kreed, DOOM III will make good use of it.

A 8500LE 128 mb performes quite the same as a retail 8500 with 64 mb so it´s not very big difference there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2002, 07:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by oqvist


Well I guess that upcoming games like Unreal 2, Yaris, Kreed, DOOM III will make good use of it.

A 8500LE 128 mb performes quite the same as a retail 8500 with 64 mb so it´s not very big difference there.
That's exactly it, if you plan to have the card for upcoming games, then 128MB will likely be a requirement for decent frames at 1024 or higher resolutions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
Most of the current GF4 Ti4200s have the same memory on the 64MB as the 128MB, meaning they will likely overclock to about the same level. I'd say get the 128MB variety if it's less than $30 more (USD of course ).
The memory on the GF4 4200 128mb versions are clocked lower than the memory on the 64mb versions.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 03:59 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by JayJay

The memory on the GF4 4200 128mb versions are clocked lower than the memory on the 64mb versions.
"Clocked" lower, but generally the same rated speed (4ns)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky


"Clocked" lower, but generally the same rated speed (4ns)
Yep you're right
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 7th June, 2002, 04:14 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I'll be overclocking it for sure!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0