AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 03:40 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

BIOs for a GF2 MX

How do you update the bios for a vid card? I have seen talk of this and can find nothing on how to perform this feat.

For some strange reason my card sets the mem default at 140.

But I can run it up to 200 without too many probs.

Will a bios fix this? Can you set the defaults higher?

Am I loosing my mind?

Oh sorry, wrong section for that question. Plus I think that's a given anyway....

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 05:11 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I don't know how to exactly, I know there are video card bios editors floating around, but the utilities for overclocking cover it all and don't use much of any resources, so the demand just wasn't there to hack video card bios' and risk screwing something up.

I know there were driver level hacks for Quadro and resistor mods, but can't recall and nvidia bios hacks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 08:46 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

all vid cards can be flashed, its just finding the "flasher" that can be a pain
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 02:05 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by surlyjoe
all vid cards can be flashed, its just finding the "flasher" that can be a pain
The only ones I know of are for radeon/ATI cards, and the only successful hack was to swap the Radeon OEM bios for the Retail one... I've read a lot of threads concerning nvidia bios mods (OC.com), and every time someone came along to say there's no benefit and to just user powerstrip/nvmax/rivatuner.

Maybe I've graduated to being "that person". :-D
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 14th June, 2002 at 02:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 02:45 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Ok, well I guess I will stick to it for now. I have saved up the $$ for my GF4 TI 420. I will be ordering it this weekend or early next week. YEEHAA. This card will go into my boys machine.

What is the best driver for the GF2 MX? I have been changing drivers constantly. Some allow more tweaking than others. I usually use Riva Tuner to OC but some drivers hate that.

Oh well I'm off to the current Gen of cards...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 02:50 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I was using the 12.xx drivers (last time I owned a GF2 MX) and those benchmarked highest at the time. I also read someplace the newer drivers aren't tweaked for GF2 performance and the older drivers still work best.

I don't keep the old drivers on aoafiles (maybe we should), but I was afraid of aoafiles looking like this, and that's just way too many drivers
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 14th June, 2002 at 02:56 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 02:53 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Ok ,

Thanks Pinky.

I will try the 12.xx until my GF4 arives.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 02:57 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
I don't keep the old drivers on aoafiles (maybe we should), but I was afraid of aoafiles looking like this, and that's just way too many drivers
These people keep the 12.90 drivers available for download, and they were the best at the time.

But I couldn't download them from work (possible firewall issue)...
__________________

Last edited by Pinky; 14th June, 2002 at 03:05 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2002, 05:30 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Your the best.


Thanks.

I will check this out at home.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
anyone have or can modify 8k9a2+ bios for latest highpoint bios ? arosene EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th April, 2003 04:56 AM
8K3A 2912 BIOS, Highpoint 2.34 BIOS Imbedded Harryc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 1st November, 2002 05:33 PM
Newest BIOS caused shutdown to stop working. Old bios fixed it again. Pahakurki EPoX MotherBoards 28 10th May, 2002 05:00 PM
8K3A+ with 2312 bios faster than 2326 bios??? How Come? Haze EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th April, 2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0