AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

GeForce 2 Pro, coolbit, overclocking

Was wondering: How do I use coolbits to overclock my vid card???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 11:40 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I assume you already have the coolbit.reg file downloaded? If not, go grab it at www.aoafiles.com

Run the proggy, and now you have a new tab called overclocking available.

1. Right-click on your desktop.
2. Choose Properties
3. Click the Settings tab
4. Click on the Advanced buttion
5. Click the GeForce tab
6. Click on Properties button or whatever its called. (I forgot)
7. Now there is a tab about clock freq. Click it.
8. OVERCLOCK the card!

Not too much at first. Try to give it a bit and run 3Dmark to see how much you actually gain. Go up a bit more if everything is ok. If you get debris on the screen, set it back somewhat.

Good luck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Just double click the reg file??? thats it??
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 01:17 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Yes, just double click it and click "ok" or whatever when it asks if it can edit the reg file for you... thats it m8.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Thanks!!

BTW In case I overclock too much all I do is enter WinXP in Safe Mode and back it down right???
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 04:27 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by JayJay
Thanks!!

BTW In case I overclock too much all I do is enter WinXP in Safe Mode and back it down right???
Well, yes... I guess...

But the proper way to overclock it is in small (5mhz) increments (first memory, then core), then run a 3D test. When you start seeing artifacts (visual distortions) then you've gone too high and need to decrease the setting until the artifacts go away.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Hey Pinky,

The most stable I got it to is 230/460. How I tested it was I'd Quake 3 benchmark it and loop 3DMark2001 SE. If I overclocked it too high Quake 3 would hang.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 04:40 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Ooh oooh, you've caught the video card overclocking addiction!

Now you make sure there is thermal grease on the GPU (Just a paper thin layer), and the next thing you know you are replacing the puny fan with a much bigger and better HSF!

If you press the CTRL key while starting up the computer, it will use default settings instead of overclocked settings..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Well, the ingrdients are: Arctic Silver 2 Thermal Adhesive, Blue Orb, and Thermaltake ram sinks

WHat you guys think??? Should I go higher??? hhehehehehe
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 06:32 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I really dislike the Blue Orbs, but I guess some people like them.

My GeForce has a modded CPU HSF on it, it looks mighty kewl.
Attached Thumbnails
GeForce 2 Pro, coolbit, overclocking-geforce-with-stock-cpu-cooler2.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 07:57 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

230/460 is a damn fine overclock for a GF2 Pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2002, 09:15 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan
I really dislike the Blue Orbs, but I guess some people like them.

My GeForce has a modded CPU HSF on it, it looks mighty kewl.
Geeze Allan,

That is a monster looking thing. Did you build a brace to hold the card up?

I bet it is "cool" though.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 03:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Posts: 500

Quote:
Originally posted by Pinky
230/460 is a damn fine overclock for a GF2 Pro
Is there any program out there that could verify my overclock??? Something like wcpuid for a CPU.........

I see that I have successfully increased the core and mem speed under the clock frquencies tab and have gotten a 15fps increase in Quake3. But I want a second opinion none the less.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 05:43 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Maybe you could use coolbits to overclock your card then use powerstrip. it should detect your current core and memory speed and set them as default.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 10:52 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Samuknow


Geeze Allan,

That is a monster looking thing. Did you build a brace to hold the card up?

I bet it is "cool" though.....
Nope, its epoxied on now. It has been there for over a year now, so I consider it fairly safe.

You can read the whole article here:
http://www.overclockers.com/tips577/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2002, 01:53 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Quote:
Originally posted by Allan


Nope, its epoxied on now. It has been there for over a year now, so I consider it fairly safe.

You can read the whole article here:
http://www.overclockers.com/tips577/

Most execelent.

In true over clocker form. On the cheap...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce 5700LE overclocking Ranger56 Hardware Hacking 10 14th June, 2006 04:10 AM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Get your GeForce FX..... Staz Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 19th January, 2003 08:12 AM
GeForce 4 Overclocking PunkAssgoat Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 6th January, 2003 04:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0