AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2002, 10:26 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

Question wanting to overclock a p2 233 (mmx)

hi.

a few days ago i got a cheap computer from a liquidation sale,
its got a p2 233mhz mmx processor.

i have been searching the web for the past 3 hours now, so far ive managed to overclock the gfx card but im not having much luck on how to overclock the cpu. theres a lot of mentionings about fsb and such like but im not havin much luck. the sfb tools in another thread seem to be for mobos that are too new for this one :/

its a pretty old processor, and im not looking to get great performance out of it.. maybe get it up to 300 - 350mhz.

cant seem to find anything useful in the bios .

ne1 plz help
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2002, 11:00 PM
JigPu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Posts: 29

If I remember correctly, most boards that old didn't have BIOS options for FSB and multiplier controll. All that was set with jumpers on the actual motherboard. If you can find out what mobo you have in there, do a google search (and a seach on the manufactuer's web site) and see if you can find any jumper setting info.

If you're lucky though, the information may just be printed onto the motherboard! Both of my P1 systems have a refrence saying something like "JPX: 1-2: 66MHz, 2-3: 60MHz". But it's not too common from what I've heard....

JigPu
__________________
- OCForums Member -
(I come here when it's down or nothing's going on )
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th October, 2002, 11:24 PM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

intel AL440 LX only distinguishing marks i can see on there :/

but it does support my old 64MB gf2 mx400. which i have overclocked cant seem to find these

i have d/l a new bios thingy from intel but im not sure it will do me any good :/
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2002, 12:31 AM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

Red face i would have edited but theres a silly timelimit

Processor speed is set using the system configuration jumper (J8B2) to access maintenance mode

i dont know how to get to the system configuration jumper to acess maintenance mode :/

:nervous:
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2002, 01:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Welcome piccoLEW,
Where do you see "intel AL440 LX" ? Is this on the pcb of the mobo or on a chip somewhere? If it is actually on the pcb, it could be an intel board. If it is, you will not have any BIOS or jumper control of speed.

If you're not sure, keep poking around.. Look in the bios. If it is an LX chipset, odds are it will only be geared to run at 66FSB, but you never know. I managed to get an old Dell with an LX chipset to overclock to 83FSB, using CPUFSB.. Check our AOA files section for the sw... good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2002, 02:32 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

A board that old is probably ONLY going to use jumpers. (I'd assume)

We have one at work that I've been wanting to tinker with REALLY bad, but have held back cuz it's our ONLY one.

Though I did add some memory to it and now it runs soooo much smoother.

While I was in there I notice that the board had jumper setting for verious FSB's and a couple of tables on the board to tell me what the jumpers did.

Take a good look at the board, maybe you have one of these tables on yours too?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2002, 02:39 AM
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to piccoLEW Send a message via MSN to piccoLEW Send a message via Yahoo to piccoLEW

i found the jumper set and done the memory thingy..

now im stuck,

i know where B25 is but its a little metal thingy on the processor, and i cant get to it cos i cant get thie cartridge out .

after putting a small piece of tape across the meatl bit the bus will run at 100mhz

then i gotta go back to maintenance menu.

any ieas on how to get this beefy cartridge out? i dont wanna break nothing and theres nothing to grip to just pull it
__________________
to make a mistake is human. but to REALLY screw things up you need a computer.
-End Of Line-
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2002, 05:52 AM
The Spyder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,086
Send a message via AIM to The Spyder Send a message via MSN to The Spyder

ok~ theres 2 clips on each side~ release those and PULL straight UP
__________________
~The Spyder~
I7 965, 6gigs, ASUS, 4870 X2, WD640 AALS Lian Li PC65
Nikon D700, 24-70, 70-200 2.8, SB 800x2
1993 Mazda Rx7 R1 345whp. 2008 Mazda 3 Hatch
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie wanting help with o/c p4 3.2 ht Rhodesy@uk Intel Motherboards & CPUs 18 23rd January, 2006 04:51 PM
Those wanting EP-8KRA2+ in the UK....... EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 2 5th March, 2004 12:27 AM
Wanting quiet without water! superally Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 21 31st May, 2002 09:32 AM
xp wanting to dial out?? kat OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 15th February, 2002 06:01 PM
Wanting to Fold - but can't chawken ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 8 27th September, 2001 12:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0