AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 04:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

Overclocking questions...memory really..

Right now I have an A7N8X-E deluxe with a XP3200+ clocked at 217fsb x 10.5. Now I also have 2x512mb DDR400 Corsair Value Ram installed at 2.5-3-3-8 and 2.7v...was told that I couldn't do this effectively, but I am...

Can I expect to get better performance from PC3500 or even PC3700?? I've even went as high as 220fsb x 10...I know this board is funny about which RAM is installed in it...does anyone have experience with doing this before I spend some more money....?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 04:45 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It really depends on the board. Most NF2 boards seem to top out about 225-230 MHz FSB. Given what you've already got, though, you might have one of those rare ones that can go a fair bit higher. Or the A7N8X might just be a good OCer in general; I'm not familiar with it so I can't say. However, even 250 MHz FSB clock is still only PC4000. If I were you and I had the money, I'd probably go ahead and spring for the PC3700 and give it a try.

The fastest I ever got my value ram up to stable was 214, but I was running rather tighter timings than you, at 2-2-3-11.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

wow, and that was on Value Select RAM also...must have go one that was made on a Wednesday

Do you suggest any certain brand in your experiance??????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 05:10 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I'm rather partial to OCZ, but my experience is rather limited. I've heard the Adata stuff is pretty good, and a lot cheaper.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

I notice in your sig, that you use 512mb...is that 2x256 or 1x512..not familiar with the Abit boards..do you run dual channel?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 05:42 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Single 512 right now. I've got a dual channel kit to go to 1 GB, but I haven't installed it yet.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 06:36 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

that corsair value ram is a really good ocer. i had a 256mb stick of ddr333 running at 195 fsb at 2-2-2-5 timings at 2.8v.

too bad that mobo fried....
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

I tried running at 2.5-2-2-8 and it wouldn't POST...I play mostly flight sim games and some NASCAR so my req's might be alittle different...am I correct to assume that at a 217fsb I could run PC3500 and if I could get it to 233fsb then PC3700 would be the choice? I know most modules are backwards compatible, would there be a performance gain in PC4000..some say NF2 boards like to be run 1:1...I could just run with looser timings.....right....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 07:18 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It's not just NF2 boards; you generally don't want to run ANY AMD socket A based board at anything other than 1:1. The increase in FSB you get never makes up for the loss of performance. For the same reason, you want to run the lowest latencies you can in your memory. PC-3500 and PC-3700 have higher latencies than PC-3200, so they only help you out if your increase in FSB is sufficient to offset the latency. In the case of most NF2 boards, since you don't usually get FSBs over about 230 MHz clock or so, it doesn't make sense to go over about PC-3500 (usually). With the kind of numbers you are getting already, though, it might make sense in your case.

Can you run 2.9v on that ram? That is what I had mine running at.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

My BIOS doesn't show a 2.9v setting it only goes to 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8 and that is all my choices..I have had this setup to 220x10 at 2.5-3-3-11 and it had a couple of hiccups so that is why I backed it down a bit...I thought that was because I was using the "cheap stuff". Tried to up the multi to 11.5 and keep 200fsb but it did want to..seems the bandwith also jumps a good notch with the higher fsb so that is why I run it there...The BIOS is 1012 and that is the latest so far..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 11:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I'll bet if you could get 2.9 or better, that RAM would go even faster in that system.

11x200 would give you the same CPU speed as 10x220, 2.2 GHz.
11.5x200 puts you at 2.3 GHz, which might be too much for your CPU unless you up the Vcore.

Say, when are you gonna start folding with that rig?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2004, 12:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 6

Okay,,,,,the dumbest question ever,,,,,,What is folding..

have heard the term before but haven't a clue what it is

Enlighten me please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2004, 03:14 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Click on the 'AOA Folding' graphic in my siggy. It will tell you all about it.

You can also go to folding.stanford.edu.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 08:18 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

H guys
I'm not sure if this applies to current NForce 2 motherboards
This was tested on many boards over 6 months ago and I found it to work!

NForce2 motherboards appear to have a strange quirk with Ram timings.
If you change the last value (tRAS) to 11, the ram seems to run faster and clock higher!
ie
instead of 2.5-2-2-8, use 2.5-2-2-11 and see if you can clock further or reduce other latency values.

This article describes how little tRAS is used. Making this run too fast may limit your overclock with no real benefit
http://www.cooltechzone.com/index.ph...1&limitstart=2

I'm interested to know if this still holds true as I havent seen mention of it for some time.

ps try disabling Dual Channel DDR by moving a ram module to the spare slot. You should be able to clock higher, enough to gain benefit over the slight performance loss from not having Dual DDR.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 03:43 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes, it still holds true. Look at the timings in my siggy. You think I got those out of a cheerio box?

There have been several threads here about it.

The dual channel thing is interesting. You're right that it really doesn't gain anything on AMD unless you are running onboard video, but it never occured to me that it might affect your memory timings as well. I've got some dual channel memory that I need to get plugged in anyway. I might give that a try.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Bible: Post your comments/questions here! MrSeanKon OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 75 21st January, 2015 04:20 AM
Overclocking noob..questions regarding core temps Anurevolution Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 13th July, 2005 11:18 PM
A64 Overclocking- Results so far and some questions Ariste AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 8th October, 2004 10:03 PM
OverClocking the EPoX 8RDA+ 2.1 questions Memphisto EPoX MotherBoards 5 7th February, 2004 04:44 PM
newbie overclocking questions.. FlyingHamster EPoX MotherBoards 2 26th March, 2003 02:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0