AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 12:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

how do i unlock an AMD athlon XP 2600+ post week 43?

Hello,
I have a AMD Athlon XP 2600+ specs:
AXDA2600DKV3D
T842183B40112
AIXJB0407RPCW

i have read many articles and it doesnt state how to unlock the multiplier.
Here is a pic of my CPU's laser pits.

http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/3703/me0035ft.th.jpg

if that doesnt work here is the direct link

http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/3703/me0035ft.jpg

it is a post week 43 i think? (0407)

here is my system specs:

AMD Athlon XP 2600+
ASUS A7V8X-MX SE mobo w/ KM400 chipset
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
1024mb PC2700 (166MHz) DDR-SDRAM

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 12:34 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Wonder if that L12 mod will work with those? - Somebody check on that

Is that a mobile 2600?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 01:10 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

should be unlocked already. 333fsb Tbird.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 02:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

@ Seperah
no im pretty sure it is not a moble

@cadaveca
Tbird??? i dont think so. CPU-Z says it is a thoroughbred-B (Family: 6, Model: 8, stepping: 1)
its multiplier is locked at 12.5 and the FSB is 166mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 02:13 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

lol that's what i meant. Lol. thouroughbred. too many cores have gone by!

333fsb=166mhz DDR.

Which board is it in? some boards jsut don't support multi adjustment, but there cpu should not be unlocked....it post week 43 year 03, i tihnk...lol...been a while.


There's a thread here somewhere with a pic of the cpu i unlocked.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 7th December, 2005 at 02:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 02:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

motherboard: ASUS A7V8X-MX SE w/ KM400 chipset

i looked thru all the threads and i couldnt find it. maybe it got deleted??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 02:41 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

here ya go....
Attached Files
File Type: pdf mobile cpu mod[1].pdf (357.8 KB, 514 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

so just fill in th ebridge closest to "L5"?

i saw that pic b4 and it said something like u took that pic after undoing the mod or sumthin like that
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 03:18 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Well, i did the mod as was described online for bartons, and i found that it didn't work for thoroughbreds. SO i un-did the mod, tried many different things, and the pic is of the end result.

Afterwords, i removed the mod, and that chip is still running today, making monthly trips across the world in a shuttle.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 03:40 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If the mod works on the CPU, you still have to have a via board to utilize it.

If you have an NF2 board, odds are you won't have multiplier control still.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

@cadaveca
how did that happen??? orbiting the world?? u work 4 NASA or sumthin?

@ SteveI
i have a VIA chipset so it should work then, correct??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 06:25 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Not certain, but.... When it was the hot thing being talked about, people were saying that the mod worked on VIA chipset boards, but there was only one or 2 NF2 boards that could give multiplier control. I never tried it myself, so take it with a grain of salt.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 07:13 AM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

I only thought that the ''seprons'' (something like that spelling not to good) where locked?
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2005, 10:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 6

i tried to do that mod and it didnt work
maybe i didnt fill the laser pit right, maybe not =(
i guess ill just save up to get a new CPU its time 2 get 1 anyway.
what is a good AMD athlon 64 x2(dual-core) to get and how overclockable are they and what needs to be done to unlock them?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2005, 07:30 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amp4027
what is a good AMD athlon 64 x2(dual-core) to get and how overclockable are they and what needs to be done to unlock them?
They don't overclock well atall, but they are unlocked from stock.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

goodness how long has it been? the pencil trick should still work on the t-breds now where did all those articles get off too?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 07:50 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amp4027
@cadaveca
how did that happen??? orbiting the world?? u work 4 NASA or sumthin?
i think cadaveca ment a shuttle cpu.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 07:58 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by yogurt_21
goodness how long has it been? the pencil trick should still work on the t-breds now where did all those articles get off too?
The pencil trick was on T-birds in a ceramic package. The T-breds and newer use an organic package that is soft, coupled with laser pits, not viable with pencil. ... Reminds me, I've got an AXIA 1g Tbird that is locked... I used a windshield defrost repair kit on it years ago, which worked great.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking the Athlon XP 2600+ Barton? Redroar AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 16th January, 2006 11:17 PM
Speed of AMD Athlon XP 2600+ djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 16th April, 2005 01:23 AM
Athlon XP-M 2500 or 2600 JMa2969 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 80 29th November, 2004 06:59 AM
New Amd Athlon Unlock Info cadaveca Hardware Hacking 100 29th October, 2004 11:47 AM
Abit NF7-S (with 5bit FID) and Athlon XP1700... do I still need to unlock? Dan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 29th January, 2003 05:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0