AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2008, 05:14 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The software is downloadable from the APCC website - I don't remember exactly whereabouts on the site it is. Be aware though, that the UPS measures charge state from the voltage of the battery - if you have a separate charger for the battery, the UPS may get confused as to the charge state, as it is no longer charging it.

APC recommend you perform a runtime calibration every time you change the battery - if you can get the software, connect the UPS USB port, you should be able to perform this easily. It's just slow, and you need to start with a fully charged battery.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

Yes i am using that software. So i tell the % of charge. I have got a updated version from net. It doesn't have a feature that software will allow you to tell the UPS that you have replaced the battery. So i installed the old from the cd i got with it. It has that feature. But it just only reset the battery replacement date. No other change.

I also always perform self runtime test. But no change i see.
__________________

Last edited by starweb; 16th September, 2008 at 12:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

I have contacted apc. Here is what they told.
Model: Back-UPS ES 500
Firmware revision: 850.m3.I
USB firmware revision: m3
Result of last manual self-test: Passed
Last manual self-test date: 9/8/2008
Last battery replacement: 4/22/2038
CPU: Intel Pentium
RAM: 1,271 MB
Free disk space: 15,090 MB
Software version: PowerChute Personal Edition 2.0
Operating system: Microsoft Windows XP (5.1.2600)


Riyaz Mohydeen: I would suggest you to perform the below steps and charge the ups for 16 hours with out any load by keeping the mains on and keeping the ups switch off.

Riyaz Mohydeen: 1. Please unplug all connected devices from the unit including the interface cable if connected.
2. Switch the unit off if it is on
3. Unplug the unit from the wall outlet.
4. Then press the power switch and release it as soon as you hear a second beep.
5. The unit should come up on battery and beep 4 times every 30 seconds
6. Then plug in the UPS to wall outlet, the Green LED will glow.

Riyaz Mohydeen: You can not connect any external battery with this ups
Me: Why?
Me: Both give on 12v
Riyaz Mohydeen: This comes with internal battery
Me: I need more backup time.
Riyaz Mohydeen: We are not recommending to connect this battery.
ME: Please tell me the technical side why an external battery won't work
Riyaz Mohydeen: You can not connect external battery, since the charger will not support
Me: I charge it using inverter
ME: Even if the battery is fully charged the apc won't show any difference in runtime. why?
Riyaz Mohydeen: Ups charger will not allow you to connect the external battery
ME: But i connected it to the cabel of the internal battery.
Me: Both are in 12v state
Riyaz Mohydeen: We are not recommending external battery to connect with the ups
Riyaz Mohydeen: But the Ah is different
Riyaz Mohydeen: The ups charger will not support for Higher AH
ME: Yes my external battery is 135ah
Riyaz Mohydeen: You can not connect the same
Me: Ah is just ampere per hour. The output voltage is same. 12v. Any other parameters?
Riyaz Mohydeen: This ups is designed in such a way. You can not connect the external battery
Me: Please tell the details. Like is it the frimware or the hardware.
Riyaz Mohydeen: Could you please elaborate your query which you have raised now
Me: Is it the setting in the hardware or in the apc frimware software?
Me: Any way i can connect a external battery?
Riyaz Mohydeen: It is the setting in the PCB
Riyaz Mohydeen: The charger will not accept
Riyaz Mohydeen: that may even damage the equipments
Me: I would like to tell you something. At first time i got 22% extra charge when i switch on my external battery switch. But the next time it turned off my system at 0%. But now i see that i am getting backup at 0% charge. I don't know what is happening. But i see It is working perfectly.
After some more time the charge level increased from 0% to 11% then now to 25%.

I think my connection is working. But my load on battery backup increased by 100w. Also % of charge is changing.

Me: And i got backup from my external battery for only 20-25min.
Riyaz Mohydeen: APC is not recommending 135Ah battery to connect with the ups
ME: What is pcb?
Riyaz Mohydeen: It is a Printer circuit board
ME: I just won't to know the technical side of this issue. Which setting is stoping from not getting backup from external battery?
Riyaz Mohydeen: This ups is designed like that. This will not support higher rating battery
Riyaz Mohydeen: The charger will not support for the same
Me: higher rating battery? What did you mean by this?
Riyaz Mohydeen: This will not support for 135Ah battery
Me: How can a ups get the rating of a battery? All batteries are outputing 12v power?
Riyaz Mohydeen: This ups is designed with the 12 Volts 7.2Ah battery
Me: Any way i can increase the runtime?
Me: Or add more batteries? Or upgrade?
Riyaz Mohydeen: If you connect this battery it will damage the equipments
Riyaz Mohydeen: You can not connect any external battery
ME: ANy other way?
Riyaz Mohydeen: If you connect this battery it will damage the equipments
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2008, 05:33 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Hmm, it sounds like the software inside the UPS perhaps can't handle the change in battery capacity then.

The way the runtime calibration should work is that it causes the UPS to switch to supplying power from the battery until the battery has run out of charge. Then the UPS would switch back to mains and recharge the battery. Based on how long the battery lasted, it would adjust the runtime appropriately.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2008, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

Ok. What can i do? Anything can i do with a firmware.?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2008, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

No reply???????
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2008, 03:43 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Generally, unless you're skilled at reverse engineering the firmware on the UPS, then there's not a lot that can be done.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

I got all my answer for my question.

My is backup ups. It is designed to work with internal battery 18ah. So it cannot have the capacity to take the charge from a external battery.

I now going to purchase a external battery compactable ups which cost around 100$ in india.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2009, 04:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2008
Posts: 14

Found the answer why my Apc ups didn't work on external battery. The wire i used to connect was littel loose(Not correctly in contact). I think it is not a big deal with frimware since all work on 12v.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2009, 05:17 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Excellent news on getting the problem sorted!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2009, 10:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2009
Posts: 1

Great guide, Its really usefull!

Just got myself a smart ups apc 1500, and want to add extra run time to it, is it possible? i have read that some ups's dont allow extra batteries. So before i make any mod's or buy anything id like to no if its possible.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2009, 10:13 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

APC have changed the internal design of their UPS units since I wrote this guide, so I really don't know if they can handle additional batteries any more or not.

Can you give me the complete model number and serial number? That will help me in tracking down the relevant info.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2009, 04:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2009
Posts: 1

Hello

Out of the many posts, this one attract my attention. I believe it is possible for anyone to participate.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hardware hack , ups



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding GPU box to EMIII smiffy ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 27th October, 2006 09:13 PM
Adding Machines fpsfreak ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 27th May, 2003 03:45 PM
Adding Ram Dsherm112 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 2nd May, 2003 12:07 AM
*** Adding an ATA 100/133 to a 486 *** CaesaR General Hardware Discussion 10 3rd June, 2002 08:29 PM
WUs not adding up SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 12 27th October, 2001 06:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0