AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average.
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 09:49 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Definitely a good idea. Did you find the threads with the volt modding guides?
No I didn't, but that is ok, I don't want to do any hardware mods while I am still under warranty. eVGA has loose rules for warranty, but they still frown on modding the circuit board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2006, 10:31 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Its not an actual mod to the board as such. What you do is find a certain surface mount resistor. You lower the resistance of that resistor, while measuring, to get the desired volt mod.

To lower that resistance, you <could> use a soldered in variable resistor, but the best way, is to just use a 2B pencil, since its very mildly conductive. When done with it, you simply wipe the pencil trace off the top.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 12:38 AM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Its not an actual mod to the board as such. What you do is find a certain surface mount resistor. You lower the resistance of that resistor, while measuring, to get the desired volt mod.

To lower that resistance, you <could> use a soldered in variable resistor, but the best way, is to just use a 2B pencil, since its very mildly conductive. When done with it, you simply wipe the pencil trace off the top.
Do you know where I can find a guide to do the pencil mod?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 10:34 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Bios Vmod for 6800

Thats the previous thread on volt modding, with pictures for the pencil mod.

If you really do something serious with the cooling, and that mod, expect over 500Mhz on water cooling, and in some cases over 600Mhz. It really makes an absolutely massive difference, but that is with a very high volt mod and water.

A minor volt mod, running with stock, or good air cooling, will get you a nice little bump. I would advise doing something with your cooling first though.

1: You could try removing the stock heatsink, removing the thermal paste, and using a quality layer of arctic silver 5 to improve thermal conductivity.

2: You could lap and polish your stock HSF

3: You could try this coolermod (on the first page of this thread)

4: You could try a zalman cooler, as the NVsilencers are not the /best/ coolers anymore.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 04:23 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I am having an interesting issue with my 6800le....i currently have it clocked 420/820, which it takes just fine, it will probably go much higher, but now, whenever i restart my computer, the memory reverts back to stock speeds, the core speed stays the same, just the memory changes, any idea why this is happening?
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 05:10 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

What program are you using to set your overclock speeds?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 05:32 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Bios Vmod for 6800

Thats the previous thread on volt modding, with pictures for the pencil mod.

If you really do something serious with the cooling, and that mod, expect over 500Mhz on water cooling, and in some cases over 600Mhz. It really makes an absolutely massive difference, but that is with a very high volt mod and water.

A minor volt mod, running with stock, or good air cooling, will get you a nice little bump. I would advise doing something with your cooling first though.

1: You could try removing the stock heatsink, removing the thermal paste, and using a quality layer of arctic silver 5 to improve thermal conductivity.

2: You could lap and polish your stock HSF

3: You could try this coolermod (on the first page of this thread)

4: You could try a zalman cooler, as the NVsilencers are not the /best/ coolers anymore.
I already have a NV silencer on the card with AS5, it doesn't go above 62c load and the AS5 hasn't even totally cured yet. Thanks for the link, I'll try it sometime soon.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 06:48 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I am using the Winfast Speedrunner software that comes with the card, it works best i think, but after i set the clocks, i go into the regular "classic" control panel, make sure it reads the same speeds, then i click the box that says "set these speeds at startup", it gives me the OK, and everything is fine from there, until i restart, then the memory speed reverts. I am totally confused on this one. I have tried setting the clocks with the regular CP, but when i try it, it hardly lets me raise it at all, and it says the speeds fail the test, even though when i set it with winfast, the card runs just fine at the faster speeds, i dont get it.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 07:26 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarkotikBuzz
I am using the Winfast Speedrunner software that comes with the card, it works best i think, but after i set the clocks, i go into the regular "classic" control panel, make sure it reads the same speeds, then i click the box that says "set these speeds at startup", it gives me the OK, and everything is fine from there, until i restart, then the memory speed reverts. I am totally confused on this one. I have tried setting the clocks with the regular CP, but when i try it, it hardly lets me raise it at all, and it says the speeds fail the test, even though when i set it with winfast, the card runs just fine at the faster speeds, i dont get it.
You should use either Coolbits 2 or Rivatuner, they work the best.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2006, 07:43 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

I have solved the problem. All i had to do was set the 2D memory setting the same as the 3D, and it keeps all the settings the same after a restart. As of now i actually have the card clocked at 425/850 and i am pretty sure i can push it even further, as i am not getting any artifacts at all, and my temps still max out around 65-68. Later on i am gonna try pushing it a little more and really see what this card will do, i love this Leadtek. As far as OC software, i have tried them all, and for my card, the Winfast Speedrunner software works better than anything, and has allowed me much higher clocks than any other software.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin

Last edited by NarkotikBuzz; 26th June, 2006 at 07:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Diablotel AGP 6800GS problem

Hi, all

I own Diablotek 6800GS 512, purchased from geeks.com.

This card from the beginning started giving some errors, its artfiacts on boot screen and after windows load flashing of lcd every 1sec. It might be factory faulty card, but its not happening in safe mode. After drivers load its beginning to happen. In the before bios Shows nvidia 6800GTS. (GTS???)

And in the bios editor it not says any manufacturer info and GPU info. ONLY SAYS 6800GS(BR02)

So i think our friends, chinese masters did some stupid bios mistake in this card. I can proceed RMA but before RMA i want to play little bit. So anyone have a same card and any similar problems?. If some one have a proper bios could post here for experiments?. Any advice and any directions in this problem?
Thanks guys.

I'll post asap some screen shoot related to this card. Sorry for bad english


=== The following is an automatically generated message ===


This is mbataka's first post. The Welcome thread is here. Please drop by the Welcome thread and give mbataka a warm AOA welcome there.
__________________

Last edited by Gizmo; 30th June, 2006 at 05:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 05:54 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

When you uninstall your drivers, does it change / improve anything?

Also, starting in safe mode, does that make any changes?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 07:15 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Does anyone have any suggestions on getting my eVGA 6800gs agp passed 415/1150.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 07:19 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Are you using the 91.33 drivers? They seam to overclock better than previous versions.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2006, 08:10 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Are you using the 91.33 drivers? They seam to overclock better than previous versions.
I'm still using 84.21, I haven't tried 91.33, because I seem to have trouble with anything but the 84.21. This card is very moody.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2006, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
When you uninstall your drivers, does it change / improve anything?

Also, starting in safe mode, does that make any changes?
After uninstalling, same in the bios post, but in the windows everything fine.

In safe mode its mean not loading the drivers. then its fine. But without drivers its nouse right. i tryed almost every driver, all the same. In the bios edit it says: Core: 425MHZ Memory: 500MHZ , so i'm doubting its a NV42 Chip.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2006, 08:30 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

What drivers were you using before you unistalled them mbataka?

And deadman, I would try the 91.33s, they're quite good. Grab the TRU modified ones while you're at it. They do seam to let you overclock a bit higher (91.33s in general)
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2006, 11:57 AM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Dsio, i think you mean the 91.31's.....we just got the 91.33's yesterday, and there is not TRU modified version of them yet. I tried the new 91.33's and had a ton of problems, and they are BETA drivers. Please just try the 91.31 Xtreme-G modified drivers, they work very well, and overclock great.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2006, 06:53 PM
Deadman93723's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarkotikBuzz
Dsio, i think you mean the 91.31's.....we just got the 91.33's yesterday, and there is not TRU modified version of them yet. I tried the new 91.33's and had a ton of problems, and they are BETA drivers. Please just try the 91.31 Xtreme-G modified drivers, they work very well, and overclock great.
I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2006, 10:14 PM
NarkotikBuzz's Avatar
Member
Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: LIMBO
Posts: 793

Let us know if they work for you, i have had great success with this set.
__________________
Abit NF7-s
Barton 2500+ M @1800mhz
Leadtek 6800le
Ubuntu

HP Pavillion DV9535nr Laptop

AOA Team fah AOA Team files
"Who you callin a psycho?!" Kingpin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
6800gs , mods



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my BFG 6800GS Mattman5465 Hardware Hacking 2 16th February, 2007 03:15 PM
HD on 6800GS AGP WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th January, 2007 01:37 AM
6800gs.... stanzlavos Hardware Hacking 2 4th November, 2006 08:56 PM
6800gs Agp WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 52 29th January, 2006 07:31 AM
6800GS in SLI Super Nade Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 20th January, 2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0