AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Rivatuner-compatible drivers for Gainward 6800GS AGP?

Hi,

I've got the Gainward 6800GS 512Mb AGP, which I'd like to unlock to a GT using the tutorial in this forum.

However, I can't find any Forceware driver version that is compatible with both Rivatuner AND my card.

I've tried 81.98, 82.12, 84.21 and 84.43. The newer ones (84.xx) install fine, but are too new for Rivatuner. The older ones bring up the message:

"The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware."

Is there a magic Forceware version that is compatible with the Gainward 6800GS AND the latest Rivatuner revision?

Cheers,
tamper
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 11:34 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

It may be a case of waiting a while, yours is a new card to the market and as such there is limited support. Have you tried the most recent XG drivers in our files section?

http://files.aoaforums.com/code.php?file=2473
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Thanks for that. Those drivers don't seem to be supported by RivaTuner either, but I'll see if they improve performance as is.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 01:09 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

A lot of people had the same problems when the 7900gt came out, it wont be long before a suitable set comes out, which version of rivatuner are you using? I am running the latest XG drivers and Rivatuner with no problems.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

I'm using RivaTuner 2.0 RC 15.8. But perhaps I should be more specific - RivaTuner does run, it's just than on launch it tells me that my drivers aren't recognised.

Now I may be going completely down the wrong path here, but I'm assuming that this is why I don't see the 'NVStrap driver' tab in the Low Level System Tweaks area of RT (see -> Mod your 6800GS AGP to Ultra Extreme with coolermod!). Instead I just see the AGP tab, so I'm unable to proceed with the coolermod instructions.

Can perhaps the NVStrap driver be installed seperately, so that this information appears in RT?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 03:01 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Sorry to interupt, but can the 512Mb 6800GS even be modded to the GT spec? Have there been any 512Mb GTs?

I thought that all the unlocking was done on 256 or 128 Mb GS?

:/
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 03:24 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

No i think you are not seeing the NVSTRAP tab because rivatuner probably doesn't support your card.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
No i think you are not seeing the NVSTRAP tab because rivatuner probably doesn't support your card.
Fair enough. As to unlocking the 512Mb, I don't think it should make much difference should it? The second 256Mb is only accessed when the first buffer is full, so in most regards it's the same...Umm...I think. I appear to have reached the boundaries of my knowledge
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 04:06 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Are 512mb 6800GS even NV40 based?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

I can't find a review of the Gainward card anywhere, but this customer review of the ASUS N6800/TD/512M Geforce 6800 512MB

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...uct_uid=107115

suggests that 512Mb 6800s are unlockable...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 05:09 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

That's true

Things are looking up!

However, I don't think you can flash your GS to the GT BIOS unless there is/was a 512Mb version of the GT...
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2006, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Possibly not, but then I'd be happy just to unlock the extra pipes.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2006, 06:12 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

What do you mean by unlocking the 512mb memory? as far as I am aware( I could be wrong) the 512mb of memory is available in the same way as a 256mb card, however it would be wise to increase your AGP aperture to at least 256mb and ideally at least 512mb(assuming you have sufficient system memory)
As far as I know the card is NV40 based (certainly similar models do use that core) and as such have the potential(if the remaining pipelines are not defective) to be unlocked.

My advice would be to use the latest TRU/XG drivers from the files section here along with the latest/next version of Rivatuner and follow a 6800 unlocking guide to attempt to unlock the pixel quad and vertex shader, heres mine Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 5th May, 2006 at 06:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2006, 07:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
What do you mean by unlocking the 512mb memory?
Sorry - I wasn't being clear, I was simply referring to 512mb versions of the 6800 being unlocked.

Thanks for the advice. I guess I'll wait a while - I've got your tutorial bookmarked in anticipation!

As an aside, I notice in your screenshots that you have the 'Additional Direct3D Settings' section in your driver options. I've been trying to enable this on mine, since I want to change the value of frames rendered ahead. However, even after installing the coolbits reg hack, it doesn't appear. Any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2006, 07:22 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Im not sure on that one, my first plan would be to make sure you have the latest version of DX9.0c installed and the TRU/XG drivers have the coolbits.reg built into them so it shouldnt be necessary to run the .reg file separately

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamper
Sorry - I wasn't being clear, I was simply referring to 512mb versions of the 6800 being unlocked.
np
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 12:27 PM
lkomarci's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to lkomarci

hey tamper,

i also have the exact same card as yours and also i don't have the NVStrap tab in Riva Tuner.

you've mentioned that it doesn't work with the 8x.xx drivers you tried from nvidia, but what if some older drivers would work such as 7x.xx. if they would work, couldn't we just unlock them while 7x.xx are being used, and then install the newer 8x.xx drivers?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 12:29 PM
lkomarci's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to lkomarci

MONKEYMAN: how is XFX running?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 12:37 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

XFX? You mean my 7800gt?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkomarci
i also have the exact same card as yours and also i don't have the NVStrap tab in Riva Tuner.

you've mentioned that it doesn't work with the 8x.xx drivers you tried from nvidia, but what if some older drivers would work such as 7x.xx. if they would work, couldn't we just unlock them while 7x.xx are being used, and then install the newer 8x.xx drivers?
The problem I had is that the 7x.xx didn't support the 6800GS.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2006, 02:53 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

This would be a good time to consult the vast tome of knowledge that is my own personal GPU database spreadsheet.

Your card, the Gainward 6800GS 512MB, is NOT an NV40.

This is an extremely important piece of information, and means that you have only 12 physical pipes on the card, NOT 16. Not to worry though, because your chip is built on the very sweet 110nm TSMC process, which both overclocks brilliantly, and responds well to volt modding.

The 512MB AGP 6800GS is completely different from the 256MB AGP 6800GS. So whatever you do, do not flash your BIOS with anything, as your card is very unique, and likely to die if it takes a flash from anything. Its not just that its 512MB, its that its core is completely different to every other AGP 6800 (Though it is a distant relative, and shrunk down version of the Version 2.0 6800NU's NV41 core).

As for your overclocking, here is my tip.

Screw Rivatuner, and get Powerstrip. If you don't need unlocking, and in your case, you physically cannot, then Powerstrip is more powerful, and gives better options, and better overclocking choices.

Your card overclocked will be an absolute weapon, and should beat 6800 Ultras.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD on 6800GS AGP WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th January, 2007 01:37 AM
6800gs Agp WonderBread Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 52 29th January, 2006 07:31 AM
6800gs Agp z3speed4me Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 25 8th January, 2006 09:54 PM
AthlonXP-compatible cooler compatible with Athlon(tm)? gratznic Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 28th April, 2004 02:55 AM
RivaTuner question CreePinG_DeatH Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 6th February, 2002 11:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0