AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 11:58 AM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

multipliers

hi all,
over the past few days, i've been messing about with multipliers and cpu Freq. Now, i've tried a lot of frequencies, firstly to try and get 2.8Ghz stable, and then if i could, 3.0Ghz. I think it was CPU-Z, but something reports that my cpu internal max is 3.0Ghz so i plan to try and exploit that as much as possible. Now, i've tried 295 x 9.5 which takes me just over 2.8Ghz. But the system starts, all i get are 2 long beeps after which the system restarts itself. So into PowerBIOS i go. I tried setting an artificial RAM limit of 200Mhz (DDR400). This allows me up to the point where windows begins to boot but then it automatically restarts. So i wnt back into PowerBIOS and set everything back to the 2.6Ghz 'standard' (see my sig). I checked CBID, i've got a P-Rating of 4100+. What i want to know is what would be the best multiplier to allow me to get that 2.8Ghz? My motherboards max CPU freq. is 400 so bear that in mind. Remember that i think it's my RAM that's limiting me and the artificial limiter seems to have quite an effect.

One other thing, what effect does PCI-E freq. have? what does it do?

Thanks,
Scott.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 04:09 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

PCI-E, AGP, PCI, they all operate at certain speeds. Eg: Stock HTT is 200mhz. DDR400 operates at 200mhz. AGP at 66mhz. PCI at 33mhz. And PCI-E at 100mhz.

The same as AGP and PCI, PCI-E doesnt like to be run much past stock spec. Keep it as close to 100mhz as you can by setting dividers the same as you do in memory. It could be either memory, HTT multiplyer (5x at standard) or the PCI-E limiting you.

Since there is no graphics corruption, that rules out PCI-E speed.

Try setting a memory dividier of 166mhz. If this doesnt work, change it back to Auto, then change the LDT to 3x instead of 5x. LDT needs to be as close to 1000mhz as possible. Or thirdly, up the voltage.

2.8ghz on an A64 3200+ is a very respecable overclock, especially under air. You may not get 3.0ghz without adding water.

NOTE: LDT is the HTT multiplyer.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 7th July, 2006 at 04:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 04:52 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

at 295MHzx9.5 and a memdivider of 200 (DDR400) your mem clock at 280MHz. can your ram handle this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 06:06 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well i tried what you said rondog, to no luck, i tried 290*9.5 and mem divider at 133Mhz, it crashed at windows start.

At the moment, i am running 280*5, which makes it 1.4Ghz XD but my memory is fine, no problems! The me divider is set to auto and it means that i've got DDR560 since it's dual channel. The actual speed of the computer is only ever so slightly slower, as in noticability, but no errors. I'm planning to go up to 400*5 which will make my memory DDR800 and my CPU 2.0Ghz, which is stock spec. My motherboard has a max CPU freq of 400. I doubt i'll actually be able to get my memory running that fast but it's always worth a try. DDR800 is just scorching. I'm going to try out what i have ATM in a few games, see how it fares. A bit of enemy territory should do the trick since that loaded very quickly on my overclocked rig. I'll post back with results soon. Wish me luck.

EDIT: Ok, my memory doesn't want to go any higher, but i've got 290 x 8.5 which makes CPU 2.46 and memory DDR580, but CPU-Z is reporting memory speed as 273.9Mhz so it's DDR547. hmmm, wonder how that is since mem divider is set to auto. Ahhh, i don't know, maybe i'm just asking too much from this memory. It is only PC3200 and is only designed to run at DDR400. An extra 60Mhz on each is pretty good, and an extra 600Mhz on my CPU is top class. Seems 2.6Ghz is the highest i can get on this CPU, well, maybe a little bit higher, but not by much. I was going to try getting 2.73Ghz, mainly because that's only 1Ghz below the Intel EE, but 2.6, better than most and better than i expected.

BTW rondog, i did try watercooling a couple of weeks ago, the kit didn't work out for me. Been meaning to send it back but don't have money to cover postage, and the e-tailer aren't willing to cover it. I'm gonna just sell the bits on here i think, at least that way i can make some money back on what i've 'lost'. Help me save towards that 7600GT or the smart phone i want.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 8th July, 2006 at 06:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 06:51 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
Well i tried what you said rondog, to no luck, i tried 290*9.5 and mem divider at 133Mhz, it crashed at windows start.

At the moment, i am running 280*5, which makes it 1.4Ghz XD but my memory is fine, no problems! The me divider is set to auto and it means that i've got DDR560 since it's dual channel. The actual speed of the computer is only ever so slightly slower, as in noticability, but no errors. I'm planning to go up to 400*5 which will make my memory DDR800 and my CPU 2.0Ghz, which is stock spec. My motherboard has a max CPU freq of 400. I doubt i'll actually be able to get my memory running that fast but it's always worth a try. DDR800 is just scorching. I'm going to try out what i have ATM in a few games, see how it fares. A bit of enemy territory should do the trick since that loaded very quickly on my overclocked rig. I'll post back with results soon. Wish me luck.

EDIT: Ok, my memory doesn't want to go any higher, but i've got 290 x 8.5 which makes CPU 2.46 and memory DDR580, but CPU-Z is reporting memory speed as 273.9Mhz so it's DDR547. hmmm, wonder how that is since mem divider is set to auto. Ahhh, i don't know, maybe i'm just asking too much from this memory. It is only PC3200 and is only designed to run at DDR400. An extra 60Mhz on each is pretty good, and an extra 600Mhz on my CPU is top class. Seems 2.6Ghz is the highest i can get on this CPU, well, maybe a little bit higher, but not by much. I was going to try getting 2.73Ghz, mainly because that's only 1Ghz below the Intel EE, but 2.6, better than most and better than i expected.

BTW rondog, i did try watercooling a couple of weeks ago, the kit didn't work out for me. Been meaning to send it back but don't have money to cover postage, and the e-tailer aren't willing to cover it. I'm gonna just sell the bits on here i think, at least that way i can make some money back on what i've 'lost'. Help me save towards that 7600GT or the smart phone i want.
Did you try the LDT multiplyer (mentioned in this article http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/c...ew/245/25/1/2/ but with the title of HT frequency)? If not, its still running at 5x which puts the hypertransport frequency at 2800mhz when running a 280mhz HTT (or FSB in the old language). Which is 800mhz past stock spec! When running a HTT of 280mhz you should be running an LDT multiplyer of 3x.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 07:29 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

i set LDT/HTT at auto. But even a 3x, i can't get it booting. I think i also tried 2x but that didn't do anything AFAICR.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 09:46 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

280x10 + 183 ram divider gives 2.8ghz, 255mhz ram speed.
280x10 + 166 ram divider gives 2.8ghz, 237mhz ram speed.


as MEntioned, 3xldt. up chipset voltage to cpu voltage, if you can, and get a fan blowing on your chipset. getting cpu volts to 1/2 vdimm is good too...try to get as close to possible...ie, 1.4vcpu=2.8v ram.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 8th July, 2006 at 09:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 10:20 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

well i think i've actually narrowed it down to CPU limitation. I tried 265x10 but it failed in prime95 after about a minute. 260x10 with ram divider at auto seems stable. Seems i found my max a long time ago. I've always have voltage set at auto so even setting it to +0.25v won't make any difference since the chip is only supposed to run at 1.4V - 1.45V at ATM, it's running at about 1.58V, meaning i've got about 0.05V headroom spare before i risk destroying the memory controller.

So are you saying i should set the chipset voltage at the same as my CPU voltage, and the ram voltage to double what my CPU voltage should be? I can only set my ram voltage in increments of 0.1V, my CPU voltage in increments of 0.025V and i think my chipset voltage in increments of 0.1V. I've never messed with the ram of chipset voltages as the minimum being 0.1V, it's a little high to mess around with. Or am i wrong? Is it "pretty safe" to change without destroying the memory controller, or any other crucial part of the system?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 10:59 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Depends on what core...but most times it was runng cpu's @ 1.7 or higher that had them toss thier cookies. Provide temps are reasonable, almost any voltage is OK...but it scales in such a way that the colder you get the more it handle.

Figuring out the max of my cpu's is by no means a fast process...I have pretty strict standards as to how I like things to run, however I have noticed that most venice cores tend to top out @ 2.6...there are some that will do more, but most times it requires removing the IHS. I don't recommend doing so tho, if you value your warranty. Personally, I prefer the performance
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 05:02 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Speaking of which, how do you remove the IHS? I think I feel an article from you cadaveca!

Also, do you have to adjust the height of the HSF when you remove the IHS?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 10:17 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Also, do you have to adjust the height of the HSF when you remove the IHS?
Yes, IHS is about 3mm thick
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 10:26 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Hmm....How do you adjust the height placement of the HSF?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 11:57 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

a good waterblock makes things easier
maybe you can mount your HSF like the Danger Den TDX waterblock: 2 long screws, 2 compression springs and 2 thumbnuts
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 12:48 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I've still got the stock cooler.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking multipliers tex4 EPoX MotherBoards 7 7th August, 2003 10:46 PM
Multipliers? murdaki11 EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th March, 2003 11:57 AM
8rda+ & multipliers wite EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th December, 2002 04:00 PM
Multipliers and such bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 24 30th March, 2002 06:17 AM
Here's another one. (Multipliers and RAM) Malachyte EPoX MotherBoards 11 27th February, 2002 10:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0