AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > Hardware Hacking

Hardware Hacking The hammer and tongs school of Overclocking. (NOT for the beginner and you assume all risks)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2006, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

6800 GS masked pipes

Hi all,
thanx to your help i've modified my 6800 GS AGP opening masked pipelines with RivaTuner. Now i have 16/6. Done i'm not so experienced in flashing bios can i leave my opened pipes as is or flashing bios is a must?

Thanx

Netbuster<!-- <br />
=== The following is an automatically generated message ===

This is netbuster's first post. The Welcome thread is here. Please drop by the Welcome thread and give netbuster a warm AOA welcome there. -->
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:58 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

As long as you have your version of Rivatuner installed...the BIOS flashing isnt necessary. However if your looking into pushing the clocks on that GPU, it could always help.

DSIO or MM, this is where you guys come in.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 03:38 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

You should let it run for a bit with the pipes enabled.

Make sure you have no artifacts.

Monkeyman created a how to on flashing a 7xxx series card. I flashed my 6800 vanilla and it has been great.

You need to DL NiBiTor and use it to save your card bios and mod it..

Then DL NVflash to flash the new bios..

As always you do this at your own risk.....


HERE is a link
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}

Last edited by Samuknow; 27th July, 2006 at 03:44 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Thanx alot,
in effect i followed Monkey instructions to open pipes, but i can overclock
no more than 423 - 1.15 as before. I use the original 6800 driver 82.12.
I have to change it? Thanx for support ..

Netbuster
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:37 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The newer drivers allow for greater OC.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Wich one in exampe? Can you suggest a good driver for my 6800 GS 256?

Thanx

Netbuster
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:50 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Try the extreme G drivers HERE
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:53 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

These do me well...http://files.aoaforums.com/I2511-91....n2kxp.exe.html
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Thanx you! Driver is in transfer now

Net
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2006, 03:29 PM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

Let us know how it turn out...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2006, 11:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Are you sure that this driver is for 6800 GS AGP? I can as usual push
425-1.15 no more .. So can you tell me the limit of overclock with pipes open 16/6? I use as i told you Rivatuner installed due no flash experience.

Just another question ... is better to set Nvidia control panel in "Automatic Overclock"? How it works? .. just to know..

Thanx

Net
__________________

Last edited by netbuster; 29th July, 2006 at 12:07 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 12:41 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

The drivers are pretty much universal now...

The OC limit is different from card to card. Even identical cards can have different limits

NEVER use automatic. It is better to push it a little and find it's limit

Auto usually will cause lockups...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 01:44 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

opening pipes will not increase the overclock you can achieve..usually the opposite, however the extra pipes do wonders for performance.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Thanx Samu and Monkey,
a lot to learn in overclocking. I understand now that opening pipes
is not direclty related to the card speed but in gaining performance, and is a good thing anyway

I'll remove too the Auto Overclock as suggested. But i can tell that my 6800 is in auto is a week (with Flight Simulator 2004) and no lockups occurred.

Thanx all for support

Net
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 02:09 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Using automatic overclocking won't actually do any harm but it is often not the best speed to run your card at, often the speed is slighly on the conservative side but sometimes it can set your clocks to high as it does not test each clock speed enough to raise card temps into a zone of instability.

As mentioned before overclock your core speed first and then your memory, as often a higher core speed can be obtained with a slightly lesser memory overclock and the core speed has more impact on performance in general.

Unlocking extra pipes will normally leave the maximum overlclock unaffected if the pipes are fully functional, even though the clocks remain unchanged the extra pixel quad and shader will boost performance by upto 20% which will out-do your average overclock.

Those drivers I linked you to are the most recent set that I have gotten on with really well, performance is excellent and the IQ is about the best i've seen and in BF2/Prey run smooth as you could wish for.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 29th July, 2006 at 02:10 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Ok Monkey now i have more clear the situation!
The first thing i have to do tomorrow is to set my new
Artic Cooling NV5 rev.3. Great cooler and not to much expensive.

I dont want to overclock for maximum but for my GPU health is think is surely better. What you suggest regarding fan speed ... can i control it via Rivatuner or i leave the fan controlled by VGA card?

Thanx

Net
__________________

Last edited by netbuster; 29th July, 2006 at 02:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2006, 03:57 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

if you just plan on a mid-level overclock I would leave the fan on whatever it is on now if there are no heat issues, if you are going for maximum overclcok then the faster the fan is going the cooler that core will stay in general.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2006, 03:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Real GPU temp?

Hi all again,
just curious to know if the temperature displayed by Nvidia control panel is real. The maximum allowed is 120 (core slowdown threshold) and in idle NOC is 62 core and 42 ambient. Everest reports the same ambient but 57 as core. Wich one is the real one?

Thanx

Net
__________________

Last edited by netbuster; 30th July, 2006 at 03:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2006, 11:54 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Just by using the reason its an Nvidia card I would say the Nvidia panel would have the correct temperature, doesn't matter either way really, your card is running at a perfectly normal temp.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2006, 12:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Posts: 12

Hi Monkey!
Problem solved this afternoon done i set my new Artic Cooler 5 rev.3
and temp is down to:

- 49 degrees idle
-52 degrees OC idle
-57 full load 3d

Everest reports as i told you 5 degrees less, but now i'm satisfied with
this temps.

Done i need to change my CPU stock too, i'm oriented to Zalmann 7000
or 9500. I see in Zalmann site that 9500 need 8 mm. gap on my p4p800
and no problems with this.

Alternatively i like the 7000 but my modo is not reported in Zalmann site.
Did you know if someone use it in P4p800?

Thanx alot again for support.

Net
__________________

Last edited by netbuster; 31st July, 2006 at 12:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yahoo Pipes and AOA danrok OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 3 10th February, 2007 05:08 PM
Unlocking pipes problem z3speed4me Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 16 4th September, 2005 07:29 AM
ATI R520 = 16 Pipes Only! dsio Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 9 27th August, 2005 06:30 PM
ATi isn't the only one with hidden texture pipes! XeroHouR Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 12th October, 2004 01:17 AM
Masked C:\ Help!!!!!! CeleryMan CRASHED! 1 12th October, 2002 08:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0